English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Misc > MarketPlace

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 August 2010, 11:59   #1
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Wanted: 3DFX Voodoo 5 5500 AGP

As per title i'm looking for a 3dfx Vodoo 5 5500 graphics card... it must be AGP and in good condition/full working order.

If anyone has one to sell then please let me know, Cheers

Last edited by PowerPie5000; 03 August 2010 at 14:10.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 03 August 2010, 20:56   #2
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 35
Posts: 398
I've got one but i have to verify if it works.
It's been a long time it hasn't been in a PC!
I let you know...
Rochabian is offline  
Old 04 August 2010, 00:05   #3
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 36
Posts: 969
It is not the same, I know, but maybe it suits your needs:

I have a Creative Voodoo Blaster AGP graphics card, it is yours, if suitable for your purposes, for 20 US$ including shipping
gulliver is offline  
Old 04 August 2010, 00:13   #4
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
I've got one but i have to verify if it works.
It's been a long time it hasn't been in a PC!
I let you know...
That would be great, please let me know if it works and how much you want for it (inc shipping to UK)

@Gulliver... I'm sure the Creative 3D Blaster AGP is a Voodoo Banshee based card? Thanks for the offer but i'm only looking for a Voodoo 5
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 04 August 2010, 01:41   #5
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 36
Posts: 969
No problem, good luck
gulliver is offline  
Old 04 August 2010, 15:30   #6
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 35
Posts: 398
Well, on my Voodoo 5 5500 AGP, one 10uF capacitor is broken (number C64)
I can repair it because i have 10uf capacitors
But do you want it whenever??
Or do you need an "original" one, because i don't have it anymore now
I can post pictures of my repaired one if you want, but i have to test it before
Let me know if this could work for you
Sorry
Rochabian is offline  
Old 05 August 2010, 13:05   #7
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
Well, on my Voodoo 5 5500 AGP, one 10uF capacitor is broken (number C64)
I can repair it because i have 10uf capacitors
But do you want it whenever??
Or do you need an "original" one, because i don't have it anymore now
I can post pictures of my repaired one if you want, but i have to test it before
Let me know if this could work for you
Sorry
Could you post up a couple of pics please

Is the repair job tidy and is there any other damage or marks to the board?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 06 August 2010, 05:15   #8
Magic
Registered User

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: USA
Posts: 62
Got one in good working order. It's in Washington State 98036 USA. Make an offer. jeff@newsguy.com or PM here although I don't check here that often. Pics available but it looks just like the one above. It is a 3DFX card. International shipping was EXPENSIVE last time I checked.

Jeff

Last edited by Magic; 06 August 2010 at 13:49.
Magic is offline  
Old 06 August 2010, 21:21   #9
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 35
Posts: 398
Well, i have replaced 2 capacitors on my V5500 board
Tested under WIN98 SE with 3DMark2001 & Aquamark for DirectX
and GLExcess for OpenGL
Tested in 16 and 32 bits from resolution 640X480 to 1920X1080 with Raziel64 Evolution driver from 3dfxzone.it
Works well

Attached pics are poor quality because i just have a webcam today.......
Tomorrow i can take better pictures if needed

Excepts the 2 replaced capacitors, card is in good condition, no marks or other damage, and it works well
One capacitor is nicely replaced and the other is not as good because of lack of space to place it
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture201086204411.jpg
Views:	94
Size:	57.4 KB
ID:	26115   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture201086204415.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	54.3 KB
ID:	26116   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture201086204444.jpg
Views:	90
Size:	52.4 KB
ID:	26117   Click image for larger version

Name:	Picture201086204458.jpg
Views:	139
Size:	72.4 KB
ID:	26118  
Rochabian is offline  
Old 07 August 2010, 12:07   #10
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I'm sure the large capacitor is supposed to be replaced with another "low esr os-con" type... what ratings are those replacement caps?

What price are you looking for including p&p to the UK?
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 07 August 2010, 23:15   #11
jmmijo
Junior Member
jmmijo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: PDX
Age: 52
Posts: 2,344
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I'm sure the large capacitor is supposed to be replaced with another "low esr os-con" type... what ratings are those replacement caps?

What price are you looking for including p&p to the UK?
Well if it's the same cap as on my PCI model, it's labelled as C91, 470uf @ 16vdc.

This is the one underneath and to the right of the aux power connector and the smaller one on the left is labeled C64 (NICE !!!!) and is rated 10uf @ 16vdc

My electronics is rusty however so I maybe reading the ratings incorrectly

I can't find any board rev as it does look slightly different, also was a MAC model I reflashed for the PC hehe
jmmijo is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 02:20   #12
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
I've withdrawn interest in the V5 offered by Rochabian... unfortunately it costs more than i'm willing to pay .

The V5 i have at the moment is missing the 2 caps along the top (above the memory chips). I bought a few 10F 16V caps earlier today and will attempt a repair... I'm going to need very steady hands as i'm attempting to solder SMD caps using a standard needle tip soldering iron

Here's a handy video from EAB/Amibay member "Cosmos": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=8vqyS5QcqaE

He makes it look so easy
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 08:52   #13
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 35
Posts: 398
Perhaps i'll repair my board with CMS parts later to make it looks better as you want to do on yours.

Good luck!

@jmmijo : Yes the big one is a 470uf but normally it's the same as the one on the right (the one with the violet mark on my 4th pic)

Last edited by Rochabian; 08 August 2010 at 08:57.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 08 August 2010, 11:55   #14
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Rochabian View Post
Yes the big one is a 470uf but normally it's the same as the one on the right (the one with the violet mark on my 4th pic)
They are not the same! The one on the left (C90) is 470F/6V and the one on the right (C106) is 100F/16V. They are both low ESR Os-Con caps manufactured by Sanyo and should be replaced with the same type.

All the other small SMD caps on the board are 10F/16V and i *think* they are manufactured by Panasonic.

Hope this helps
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 09 August 2010, 03:28   #15
Rochabian
The Big White Cat
Rochabian's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: France
Age: 35
Posts: 398
Yes, by the "the same" i mean it "looks like the same" or "has the same shape"

My english is'nt very good

Last edited by Rochabian; 09 August 2010 at 12:14.
Rochabian is offline  
Old 11 August 2010, 14:40   #16
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Well i finally got round to repairing my Voodoo 5 board

Replaced 2 broken caps and i think i did a good job considering i used a standard 30W soldering iron to solder SMD caps

Now i need to clean those grubby heatsinks/fans.


Last edited by PowerPie5000; 11 August 2010 at 15:10.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
For Sale: Voodoo 5500 PCI 64Mb plpalmer1983 MarketPlace 4 06 July 2012 13:14
FS: Voodoo 5500 ungi MarketPlace 3 07 August 2011 00:03
Does Warp3D work on a Voodoo 5 5500 Mediator PCI Setup? fitzsteve support.Apps 5 15 October 2010 01:10
Wanted: Voodoo 4500 PCI version, no AGP please Hacky MarketPlace 0 03 January 2008 10:44
3dfx voodoo 3 3000 pci bios dir_marillion support.Hardware 12 01 March 2006 16:27

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:11.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18455 seconds with 12 queries