English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 July 2010, 17:04   #1
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
problem with picasso96

I am currently trying to install picasso96 on my A2000 060.
Hardware setup
Tekmagic 060
Buddha ide with 160 gig hd only partioned for 4 gig at the moment and ceramics
Gvp spectrum
deneb
delfina liter
386 bridgeboard
OS3.9
The only software that is installed are Mui, BB1&2, Poseidon luciferin and abackup. I tryied to install the spectrum drivers that came with the card, but if I try to use any screen depth beyond 128 colours, the colour palette gets scrmbled. I have tried cybergraphx 3 with similar results. I thought that picasso96 may give me better results. I downloaded picasso962.1b did the install, but when I reboot, I don't get any of the new spectrum screen modes. I tried the checkerbord debug program it says I need to link a board. I tryed loading picasso96mode in the prefs directory and I highlight the entry on left had side of the screen and try to link the spectrum board to it, but the pull down menu only shows no board. Any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 July 2010, 18:22   #2
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Latest unofficial Picasso96 archive.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 29 July 2010, 18:38   #3
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
I tried that one as well same results.
source is offline  
Old 29 July 2010, 18:48   #4
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
Are there any other libraries that need to be installed that aren't in the picasso96 install?
source is offline  
Old 29 July 2010, 20:38   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Did you goto Picasso96 Mode in prefs and attach the board?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 29 July 2010, 23:06   #6
source
Zone Friend
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 655
When I go to attach boards in the pulldown menu it only has no board that can be selected. There is a spectrum monitor in the devs directory. I have double clicked as well and no effect. I did try the 2.1c version, I get picasso II board in segmented form. I don't have a picasso board.
source is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to open a Workbench in high res [SOLVED], now Picasso96 Problem Morbane support.WinUAE 19 05 January 2012 10:20
Problem with installing Picasso96 driver zeb support.WinUAE 3 11 July 2007 15:45
Picasso96/Scalos problem coze support.Apps 0 20 June 2007 16:21
Picasso96 problem Korgy support.WinUAE 4 04 June 2006 21:26
picasso96 and screen mode problem Thunderstorm support.WinUAE 1 09 October 2002 05:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:05.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12222 seconds with 11 queries