English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 30 July 2010, 18:06   #41
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
Hooray !!! and Boooo !!!

Finally managed to connect. sent the upload (but it was over in about ten seconds ) and the uploaded file at your end only shows a size of 1Mb.

The actual full size should be 4.3GB and I would have thought it would have taken a lot, lot, longer to upload !

Can you check it on your side, cos I don't think the upload worked properly

Cheers

Franko
Franko is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 30 July 2010, 18:09   #42
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yep, only half a MB uploaded. Try again
TCD is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 18:11   #43
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
Ok... Here we go again...
Franko is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 18:16   #44
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Try again when you come back. Hopefully works now
TCD is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 19:14   #45
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
Gave up trying to upload the ISO image, Trying to upload the files & dirs separately but the connection keeps going down !!!

I don't think much has got through yet, any suggestions on why the connection keeps going down...

Cheers

Franko
Franko is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 19:20   #46
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Which connection mode (active/passive) do you use? Try changing that. Hopefully someone that used 10.4 and FTP will show up here eventually.
TCD is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 19:25   #47
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
Not sure, there not many options/prefs in this 'ClassicFTP' prog, I'll have a quick look round some MAC sites and see if I can find any info there. I'll keep trying to upload the stuff individually, but with 8000 odd files I don't know if I'll LIVE that long....
Franko is offline  
Old 30 July 2010, 19:38   #48
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You should see something like :
Code:
200 TYPE is now 8-bit binary
PASV
227 Entering Passive Mode
MLSD
150 Accepted data connection
in your client.
Can you copy the last 10 lines and paste them here? That is after the connection went down again.

Edit : Woohoo! Seems like Franko has sorted it

Last edited by TCD; 30 July 2010 at 23:23.
TCD is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 11:53   #49
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
Morning, TheCyberDruid

Finally, managed to find a client that works,
I started uploading the ISO image at 7:39pm last night, left the computer on all night uploading then about 30 mins ago it lost the connection.

I can see the ISO filename at your end but there is no size beside it, so I can't check if its all there. I hope so (dont fancy spending another 14 hours uploading again )

After putting the ISO on the mac it says the file size should be 4.12GB (4,420,435,986 Bytes). Can you check at your end and let me know, cos there's a message on the client software I used saying '1 incomplete queue items'

Hope it worked...

Franko
Franko is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 12:01   #50
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well... the ISO on the upload FTP only has 4,293,618,480 bytes Maybe your client can resume the upload (it should have that option). Otherwise the better idea would be to just upload the files in a batch You don't have to do it in one go, just one subfolder at a time. Really hope you aren't that frustrated that you give up now
TCD is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 12:08   #51
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
sugar!!!
I've left the client prog running so I'll head back to it and pray that It has a continue option

Failing that, Now that I have a client prog that works I'll just upload them in batches.

Fingers crossed that there's a continue option...

Franko
Franko is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 12:11   #52
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Franko View Post
Failing that, Now that I have a client prog that works I'll just upload them in batches.
Thanks mate Would be a shame to lose the stuff
TCD is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 12:39   #53
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
Just my luck, there no continue option...
Just an arrow pointing to a trashcan under the incomplete queue item.

I know from experience though that an incomplete ISO image can still be burnt to DVD or on this mac mounted as a virtual disk. I don't know if your able to do that, cos if you could then you'd be able to check out which subdir contents are missing. (Then I would only have to upload the missing subdirs )

If I remember correctly the layout of ISO image and with the amount of missing bytes it look's to me like it would be the subdirs W,X,Y and Z that would have errors be, Or if I'm wrong it will be subdirs 0,A and B.

As there all in ADF format and archived with LZX then a quick LZX test on any files in these subdirs would reveal an error.

If you don't have the time to check it, Then I'll just start uploading the subdirs one at a time.

Cheers

Franko
Franko is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 12:49   #54
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
mai will have a look, but it might take a bit Franko He'll report back and we'll get it sorted.
TCD is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 13:41   #55
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
I'd suggest breaking the file up into parts and uploading them individually
killergorilla is offline  
Old 31 July 2010, 13:43   #56
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Franko is already uploading the contents, instead of the ISO
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 14:21   #57
Franko
Happily Retired...
Franko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Livingston, Scotland
Age: 53
Posts: 63
WhooHoo Whayhay

Hey, TheCyberDruid
I've finally finished uploading, 8000+ files...
Never knew it would take so long, still, while I was waiting for the upload to finish I managed to build a new kitchen extension onto the house and still had time to read War & Peace.

Strange thing was though, my local telephone exchange had a meltdown and burnt to the ground...

Anyhow... it's all done now, Cheers and thank's to TheCyberDruid & Prowler and everyone else who helped me, to figure out how to get an iMac to upload files.

Cheers
Franko
Franko is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 14:27   #58
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Thanks a lot for the upload Franko I bet mai will have a look soon and report back which files are rare in your collection. The PD series are certainly interesting for some here
TCD is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 18:32   #59
mai
Moderator
mai's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Stendal/Germany
Age: 49
Posts: 4,586
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Thanks a lot for the upload Franko I bet mai will have a look soon and report back which files are rare in your collection. The PD series are certainly interesting for some here
I have checked the upload, unpacked games directory size = 6,4 GB
After deleting the doubles and comparing agaist TOSEC, remaining size = 2,82 GB.
So what to do, should we delete "Frankos" game directorys and upload the remaining ADFs(not in TOSEC) to prevent to have a lot of doubles on Fileserver?

Last edited by mai; 01 August 2010 at 20:07.
mai is offline  
Old 01 August 2010, 19:00   #60
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
I have checked the upload, upacked games directory size = 6,4 GB
After deleting the doubles and comparing agaist TOSEC, remaining size = 2,82 GB.
Great news! Thanks for checking mai and that's quite a bit of new stuff

Quote:
Originally Posted by mai View Post
So what to do, should we delete "Frankos" game directorys and upload the remaining ADFs(not in TOSEC) to prevent to have a lot of doubles on Fileserver?
If you could do that, it would be great Would indeed save us to have everthing hosted twice in different folders... Will update the file server soonish. So yes, please upload the ones that aren't in TOSEC
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Andreas' TOSEC disk fixing project andreas project.TOSEC (amiga only) 51 18 April 2014 10:56
A1200D Project - Mechanical Compat. Advice rikbliz support.Hardware 33 22 August 2012 14:58
Advice Needed On Black 1200 Project chrispy Hardware mods 41 16 October 2010 14:00
Amiga Docs Disk Preservation Project mrodfr News 10 17 February 2007 19:24
Project - X data disk Djay support.Games 6 27 February 2003 16:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37887 seconds with 11 queries