English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 July 2010, 19:54   #1
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Does the workbench version need to match the rom version ?

I got another question.
Does the workbench version need to match the rom version of your amiga ?

On my Amiga 1200 the floppy animation welcome screen says i have
an v3.0 ROM.

Is it safe to use a Workbench with version number v3.1 on it ?

//MoreGrog
MoreGrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 July 2010, 19:56   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoreGrog View Post
On my Amiga 1200 the floppy animation welcome screen says i have an v3.0 ROM.

Is it safe to use a Workbench with version number v3.1 on it ?
Yes.
prowler is online now  
Old 23 July 2010, 20:01   #3
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
What about my Amiga 500 or my Amiga 600 ? I can use workbench v3.1 with those machines as well ?
MoreGrog is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 20:04   #4
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
The major version number of the Workbench should be less or equal to that of the ROM version, then it works.

You cannot run WB 3.x on Kickstart 2.x or below. Especially not on Kick 1.x, it does not even recognise the disks.

Edit: Here is a list of the highest Workbench versions which run on each ROM. Lower versions of Workbench will run, too.

Kick 3.1 -> WB 3.9
Kick 3.0 -> WB 3.1
Kick 2.0 -> WB 2.1
Kick 1.3 -> WB 1.3
Kick 1.2 -> WB 1.3 (some files need to be replaced by 1.2 versions)

Last edited by thomas; 23 July 2010 at 20:10.
thomas is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 03:16   #5
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
The major version number of the Workbench should be less or equal to that of the ROM version, then it works.
Correct if I'm wrong, but the major version of 3.9 is 3, which doesn't work on 3.0
killergorilla is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 05:51   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas
Kick 1.2 -> WB 1.3 (some files need to be replaced by 1.2 versions)
Which? I always used unmodified 1.3 on my ks 1.2 A500, without any problems.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 07:11   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
printer.device 1.3 crashes on Kick 1.2. That's the one I remember. There might be others.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What is your favorite workbench version? PoLoMoTo Retrogaming General Discussion 11 27 August 2011 17:47
what version of workbench is this GurjSagoo support.Apps 6 13 February 2011 12:42
ORIGINAL Workbench (any version) Supamax request.Other 1 09 January 2009 22:10
Cant get reg version of Magic WorkBench 2.1p Vars191 request.Apps 5 28 August 2008 17:20
Old version number? [GameBase version vs. GBA version + misc. questions] wanderer project.MAGE 5 23 August 2007 00:51

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14142 seconds with 11 queries