English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 22 July 2010, 21:14   #1
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Not a DOS disk in device DF0:

A Newbie talking here.
I have just installed a 2gb cf card in my real amiga 1200.
It boots workbench from harddrive.
I have installed fat95 and cfd so i can access a pcmcia card.

I dont remember much about how workbench works.
But when i insert a game disk into DF0: (after workbench has loaded)
The following icons pops up:

MS0:????

DF0:NDOS

I try to doubleclick the icon to start the game but nothing happens.
I open the shell and type >df0:
and i get the error message in the title above ( Not a dos disk in device df0: )

If i do the amiga key reset with the game disk in df0: the game runs and start.

Is it not possible to start a game from DF0: workbench ?
Have I mounted DF0: to be a fat95 ( ms-dos ) disk drive ?

I'm clueless..
Anyone ?
MoreGrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:18   #2
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
game protect, turn on with disk inserted in drive df0:
cpiac64 is online now  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:23   #3
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Oh, i see. The game disk is in some kind of custom format.
While workbench can only work with a known dos format ?
MoreGrog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:25   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Yes. Almost all games don't offer a 'quit to WB' option anyway, so that doesn't matter much
TCD is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:30   #5
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
The custom file system was probably to hide the files or maybe fit more on a disk
Why do you want to start the game from WB? To install it to HD? if so check out WHDload.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:44   #6
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
@Boo Boo:
It's been almost 15 years since i used the amiga.
I had the impression i was able to start game disk from the workbench in the old days.

What i was trying to do was to transfer a .adf file to an old DD disk i had when this error message popped up.
But yes, I want to check out how whdload works.
MoreGrog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:47   #7
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoreGrog View Post
@Boo Boo:
It's been almost 15 years since i used the amiga.
I had the impression i was able to start game disk from the workbench in the old days.

What i was trying to do was to transfer a .adf file to an old DD disk i had when this error message popped up.
But yes, I want to check out how whdload works.
Some games will start from WB -mainly Puzzle games like Monkey Islands -Welcome to EAB MoreGrog GROG GROG GROG
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 21:51   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Oh, welcome to EAB MoreGrog!

You should check WHDLoad for playing games from HD and also games that won't run on your A1200 from floppy anyway. Plentry of into about that around these parts of the interwebs Enjoy your stay
TCD is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:42   #9
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Thanks for the welcome.

Ah, Crap, ofcourse i had to select the ONE game that dont work on amiga 1200 and amiga 600. I used transadf on a game named flood.adf. And it did not work on the a1200. So i tried it on the a600, and the same thing happend. Then i tested the same thing in winuae. And it turns out the game only works on amiga500! Aaargh.

Will it work with a1200 using whdload ?

(Yes i got an A600 aswell. And two a500 not behaving.)
MoreGrog is offline  
Old 22 July 2010, 22:43   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by MoreGrog View Post
Will it work with a1200 using whdload ?
Yep
Have a look here for starters : http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=5267
TCD is offline  
Old 23 July 2010, 19:46   #11
MoreGrog
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Norway
Posts: 10
Thanks for the link. Checking it now.
MoreGrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Error: Not a DOS disk in device df0 -- Help, please? jenxbunni support.WinUAE 6 11 February 2013 20:10
PCMCIA fault: DOS error code 225 - Not a valid DOS disk 4am support.Hardware 2 07 April 2012 10:20
Not a DOS disk? B14ck W01f support.WinUAE 3 10 September 2011 08:37
(Offtopic?) Dos device driver modifcation query Silver Coders. General 16 14 February 2007 18:05
Disk 2 in df0 hakumim New to Emulation or Amiga scene 2 20 July 2002 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.16504 seconds with 11 queries