English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 July 2010, 19:30   #1
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Benefits of an 8MB Ram Expansion in A500

I can pick up a DataFlyer expansion card with 8MB on it for my Amiga A500 for around 15 and I was wondering if it will provide any benefits other than being able to use WHDLoad on a hard drive.

Will it have any impact on my A500-only games?

I only use my Amiga for gaming and I could also type the occasional office document (although I do this on my PC).
paul2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 July 2010, 20:00   #2
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2010 View Post
I can pick up a DataFlyer expansion card with 8MB on it for my Amiga A500 for around 15 and I was wondering if it will provide any benefits other than being able to use WHDLoad on a hard drive.

Will it have any impact on my A500-only games?

I only use my Amiga for gaming and I could also type the occasional office document (although I do this on my PC).
well...an A500 with 1mb ram is a complete system for old games
but if you have 8mb memory...it's a bit better cause
a few games make use of extra memory if present
I remember Mortal Kombat 2 have more sounds and another enhancements if you have more of 1mb memory....also Monkey island 1 and 2...make use of extra ram if found
also some games uses that extra memory to maintain certain parts of the game allocated always in memory.....specially large games...(3 diks or more)
but if you also have an A1200 with some memory you really don't need that expansion for your A500

Last edited by Fabie; 20 July 2010 at 20:06.
Fabie is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 21:02   #3
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Does anyone know where I might be able to buy an outer casing for the card?

It's supplied on its own and I'm a bit worried about having an exposed card near my carpet and handling it etc.

I don't know if it ever came with an outer casing, as the seller says it was designed to go in the Zorro II slot of the 'bigger' amigas (e.g. A3000 and A4000).
paul2010 is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 21:09   #4
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Sounds like it is not the A500 version and so there is no outer casing. It's the A2000 version which is not usable with A500.

Although you could get it for swaps with someone else?
alexh is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 21:26   #5
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Sounds like it is not the A500 version and so there is no outer casing. It's the A2000 version which is not usable with A500.

Although you could get it for swaps with someone else?
I've just found the manual for it and it says you can only connect it to the A2000 or a DataFlyer 500 (i.e. piggybacking).

Last edited by paul2010; 20 July 2010 at 21:35.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 21:35   #6
Fabie
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: France
Posts: 478
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2010 View Post
Oh, so that's what the 'Plus/A2000' writing on the circuit board means.

The seller's written this in the description:


"This expansion card can be used with A500, A1000, A2000, A3000 and A4000 systems, on A500 it connects via the side expansion port and A2000 etc in a Zorro II slot."
check here
http://bboah.claunia.com/dataflyer.html
the A500 version of course is the first image
Fabie is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 14:08   #7
Electra
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: leicester
Posts: 12
I had 2.3mb ram total in my old 1.3 A500 and the only real advantage (for me that is) was to load the contents of complete disks into ram for cracking, copying etc.
Electra is offline  
Old 24 July 2010, 14:15   #8
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 774
I used to use the hardrive installation sometimes and do it to ram to save loading times, ie populouse 2.
deicidal is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
A500 4mb-8mb fast ram expansion kipper2k Hardware mods 125 20 September 2013 01:24
FS: A1200 8MB RAM Expansion Card mihcael MarketPlace 7 11 April 2011 21:10
I need 8mb ram for my SX32 expansion Gordon MarketPlace 1 03 April 2011 20:08
Rare Ram Expansion for A500 - A1000 - 8MB Peter Hardware pics 28 04 October 2010 23:12
A1200 8mb ram expansion only 4mb Nipedley support.Hardware 13 16 February 2009 01:01

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14094 seconds with 11 queries