English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 19 July 2010, 18:38   #1
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Hi everyone

Hi everyone!

Back in the day as a kid I didn't have the luck to own a game system of any kind, as they were too expensive.

Now I am waiting for an Amiga 500 (it was cheap) and an Amiga 1200 (not as cheap ) to arrive in my mail, so I have a lot of questions about the amiga world. Ok, not really a lot...

The A1200 will ship with a ton of games and disks. The first thing I'll need is a way to backup the original disks, without losing or compromising the copy protection. How do I do it?

Ram expansion for the A1200: what to do? It would be nice to use whdload instead of disks, but the online shops and ebay prices I have seen for the expansion cards are way too high for me... And from what I have read, using a pcmcia sram/dram expansion is not recommended in the A1200, as it slows down the machine, is that right?

Thanks in advance for any answer
elspero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 19 July 2010, 19:00   #2
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Welcome to EAB - Im sure you will be very happy with your new Amigas
you didnt have a game system as a kid this is a crime

To backup your origianl commercial games with protection your need an external drive and a Cyclone.

With a standard 2mb machine you could probably run quite few games from HD but maybe more of a fiddle around than with a expansion.

CF to IDE can be bought very cheap giving you a Cheap HD for your A1200

I dont know how much expansion cards go for now days.

I dont think there would be any harm using SRAM just for games.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 19:55   #3
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 61
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by elspero View Post
Hi everyone!

Ram expansion for the A1200: what to do? It would be nice to use whdload instead of disks, but the online shops and ebay prices I have seen for the expansion cards are way too high for me... And from what I have read, using a pcmcia sram/dram expansion is not recommended in the A1200, as it slows down the machine, is that right?

Thanks in advance for any answer
Hi there M8 and welcome to EAB,

just letting you know that I used a 2mb SRAM card on my 1200 before I got a memory expansion and it worked fine for WHDLoad games. There were a few AGA games that needed a bit more memory but on the whole most games ran fine, a 4 or 8mb internal ram expansion is better if you can get one but not essential though
Allen1 is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 21:46   #4
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Thank you guys
I spent 70, plus 35 for shipping for the A1200. It includes a 250MB hdd (but I have a spare 40gb sitting on my desk).
Now I can either spend another 120/102 to get an apollo 1230/40/fpu with 4MB, or 85/72 to get a 6MB sram pcmcia.... I can't find anything cheaper!

I guess I'll have to use floppies for a long time...
elspero is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 22:10   #5
Allen1
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Blyth England
Age: 61
Posts: 725
Quote:
Originally Posted by elspero View Post
Thank you guys
I spent 70, plus 35 for shipping for the A1200. It includes a 250MB hdd (but I have a spare 40gb sitting on my desk).
Now I can either spend another 120/102 to get an apollo 1230/40/fpu with 4MB, or 85/72 to get a 6MB sram pcmcia.... I can't find anything cheaper!

I guess I'll have to use floppies for a long time...
You can only realistically use a drive up to 4GB which should be partitioned to say 200mb for Workbench and the rest into 2 more partitions ie work and games or something along those lines. This is why a Compact Flash card makes an ideal hard drive in a 1200 or 600 Amiga.

The above hard drive size isn't strictly true but for a standard 1200 or 600 with the right rom inside it is about the limit without getting into complex formats etc.

You can still use WHDLoad on a 1200 with just the 2mb ram it has although most games won't work, some do, especially one disk type games. There is a lot you can do with just an ordinary 1200 so keep a hold of your money till a decent priced ram upgrade comes your way, an fpu isn't that important if you are mainly going to play games, most programs don't use it from what I have read but I don't mind being corrected on any of this (I don't have an fpu).
Allen1 is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 22:50   #6
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by elspero View Post
Thank you guys
I spent 70, plus 35 for shipping for the A1200. It includes a 250MB hdd (but I have a spare 40gb sitting on my desk).
Now I can either spend another €120/102 to get an apollo 1230/40/fpu with 4MB, or €85/72 to get a 6MB sram pcmcia.... I can't find anything cheaper!

I guess I'll have to use floppies for a long time...
Ive never seen a 6mb SRAM card - do you mean 6mb in total, only 4mb is supported I Think via SRam

WHDload is great and supports I wide range of games also convenient -Realy the best product on the Amiga.

- Quite a few games will run from HD on your 2mb spec you dont have to use WHDload
For instance have a look at this thread you can run a large selection of CD32 games on your 2mb A1200.
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53562

Can you think of some games you might want to run from HD?

Best to have a play then your probably be wanting to upgrade

Of course theres now the Floppy emulator aswell
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 10:08   #7
elspero
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: .
Posts: 34
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Ive never seen a 6mb SRAM card - do you mean 6mb in total, only 4mb is supported I Think via SRam
The sram card is 6MB. What happens when using cards bigger than 4MB? Only 4 gets recognized, or they don't work?

Thanks, I'll take a look

Quote:
Can you think of some games you might want to run from HD?
Well, it would be good to run every kind of game with whdload, so I don't have to look for the disks. For sure every game with more than 1 disk would benefit from it.

Quote:
Of course theres now the Floppy emulator aswell
Floppy emulator? Can I have the name of the software(s) involved?

Thanks!
elspero is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 11:23   #8
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by elspero View Post
Floppy emulator? Can I have the name of the software(s) involved?

Thanks!
The Floppy emulator is hardware based have look here
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=53869
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 17:29   #9
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Welcome to the forum mate
ck1200 is offline  
Old 20 July 2010, 18:32   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi elspero and welcome to EAB!

Enjoy your stay and your new Miggies
TCD is offline  
Old 21 July 2010, 01:33   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Hi elspero, and welcome aboard!

If those will be your first Amigas, then you're in for a treat!
prowler is offline  
Old 07 August 2010, 14:56   #12
Strobestar
Re-invigorated Amigan

Strobestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 13
Hi elspero, welcome to EAB! You've already seen how helpful and welcoming people are here (as I've recently found myself), so enjoy the board and have a heap-o-fun with your new Amigas!
Strobestar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:16.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23785 seconds with 10 queries