English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 July 2010, 00:04   #1
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Chip Memory from BB1 to BB4

Hello:
I was running my A1200 with a chip memory of 76% and going up to BB4 now I have 49% of free chip mem. I have different patches to take down the chip memory waste. I know those percentages can vary deppending in what you have installed, but both are with the same display, colors, etc. Even if I could reduce it, the thing is: What do I win going up to BB4?

I know I can go up to BB2 without much waste, but not till BB4.
In my opinion I prefer 76% and BB1 or 2 than 49%.

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 July 2010 at 00:16.
Retrofan is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 July 2010, 01:13   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Barry / UK
Age: 39
Posts: 5,570
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Quote:
Originally Posted by Retrofan View Post
Hello:
I was running my A1200 with a chip memory of 76% and going up to BB4 now I have 49% of free chip mem. I have different patches to take down the chip memory waste. I know those percentages can vary deppending in what you have installed, but both are with the same display, colors, etc. Even if I could reduce it, the thing is: What do I win going up to BB4?

I know I can go up to BB2 without much waste, but not till BB4.
In my opinion I prefer 76% and BB1 or 2 than 49%.
Prefs, workbench and then set "images to other memory". See if that helps.
FOL is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 02:35   #3
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
Already done. Also Fblit, Ftext, WbControl setup, not much colors, SFS system, monitors Vga only in devs...

Last edited by Retrofan; 18 July 2010 at 02:41.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 02:45   #4
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,595
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
The thing is not about how to get better chip memory, but that I (or you) loose 25% going up from BB1 or 2 to BB4...

Has someone a higher percentage with BB4 installed?
Retrofan is offline  
Old 18 July 2010, 05:09   #5
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Maybe :
- graphics.library
- icon.library

Try disable one by one, and see...
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Chip BippyM MarketPlace 4 07 July 2012 07:40
Amiga WB Chip Memory help iowtheme support.Other 29 28 March 2010 20:03
add chip memory amicrawler support.Hardware 6 11 January 2010 15:19
A500+ with 1,5 MB Chip Memory mombasajoe support.WinUAE 5 08 May 2008 10:40
A4000 chip memory and other questions T_hairy_bootson support.Hardware 23 09 August 2006 17:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18491 seconds with 11 queries