English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 July 2010, 10:45   #41
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
I did try Gloom on the Tower, it runs ok on the 030 full screen/AGA but not as smooth as on the A4000, I tried the RTG modes and it crashes after the intro, I think it only works with Cybergraphics, not Voodoo/P96 but I didn't try all the settings. I didn't try window mode yet so I mioght give that a go later.
I mostly have played it via P96, don't remember if I tried it after getting Voodoo. Must make a test. It wasn't the most stable software...
zipper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 July 2010, 17:03   #42
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Nice one, I've been drooling over a PPC at Amibay - but alas that will be out of my price range for years to come. How did you setup your directory's? Did you use the Quake CD?
Yes i used Clickboom CD.

I have directory listing as follows:
*****
<Configs>
<Docs>
<id1>
<qw>
glquakeWOS
glquakeWOS.info
glquakeWOS_blitz
*****

glquakeWOS script as follows:
*****
assign quakedir: ""
quakedir:
stack 500000
glquakeWOS_blitz -width 640 -height 480 -mem 32 -nocdaudio -zone 2048
*****


If anyone knows better/faster (FPS-wise) command line settings for a BPPC it'd be most welcome
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 19:49   #43
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
will look at my config script and see.
[ Show youtube player ] - PPC running at 150mhz only (vid says 175, but card was underclocked...) Gonna do a new one with PPC now running at 330mhz
DDNI is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 20:05   #44
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
will look at my config script and see.
[ Show youtube player ] - PPC running at 150mhz only (vid says 175, but card was underclocked...) Gonna do a new one with PPC now running at 330mhz
@DDNI that is awesome
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 22:08   #45
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
/zetr0 is stunned at the speed of the 150mhz ppc running quake!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 22:41   #46
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Quote:
Originally Posted by DDNI View Post
will look at my config script and see.
[ Show youtube player ] - PPC running at 150mhz only (vid says 175, but card was underclocked...) Gonna do a new one with PPC now running at 330mhz
Great vid DDNI, now where's one with that 330Mhz beast ?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 13:03   #47
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
I mostly have played it via P96, don't remember if I tried it after getting Voodoo. Must make a test. It wasn't the most stable software...
OK, tried Gloom deluxe (and Doom), no problems to run with P96/Voodoo. Except 320x256 doesn't look too refined on 22" LCD...
zipper is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 13:42   #48
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by zipper View Post
OK, tried Gloom deluxe (and Doom), no problems to run with P96/Voodoo. Except 320x256 doesn't look too refined on 22" LCD...
I run ADoom in 640x480 which looks a lot better (way more detail and less jaggies). It's a little sluggish if you don't have an overclocked 68060 though.
matthey is offline  
Old 17 July 2010, 13:49   #49
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
No probs with Doom looks as I can run even 800x600 with my CSPPC.
zipper is offline  
Old 26 July 2010, 08:20   #50
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
I have modified the Avenger (Voodoo3) drivers to hopefully work with a 68020/68030+68881/68882. I don't know if the drivers will work with the 1200 versions of the Mediator though...

http://www.heywheel.com/matthey/Amiga/Warp3D.lha

BlitzQuake has 68040+ instructions (I checked) so it won't work. It probably wouldn't be fast enough anyway. ADescent Warp3D would probably be playable if there was an optimized version for 68030+68882. The sources are available for ADescent and BlitzQuake. All they need is a recompile. The Vague magazines (on Aminet) should work as well as some demos...

http://aminet.net/demo/mag/the_vague_1.lha

I would like to hear how many fps the Cow3D on Aminet gets on 50MHz 68030+68882...

http://aminet.net/dev/src/Cow3D.lha

A high end 68030 setup should be fast enough to play some simple but pretty cool 3D games at lower resolutions. It's too bad that a lot of programmers compile for the 68040+ and most Amiga compilers generate such poor fpu code. A 50MHz 68030 can hang in there on integer but the 68882 is pretty weak in fp compared to the 68040.
matthey is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 11:54   #51
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hey All!

Thought I'd bring this topic back to life

I've got an 060 now, thanks by the matthey, I did try your drivers and the Demo's on my 030 setup but I couldn't get anything going. I actually thought I had posted about that so sorry for that

I've tried setting up Warp3D again off the Mediator CD and still can't get anything going, but will try some more tonight. I tried the Gears Demo but that just says it cannot open the screen, I'll have to try the cow demo and such later on.

With regards to GL Quake (BlitzQuake), can anybody help me out with a full setup ready to rock and roll upload? I own the genuine Quake CD but I just can't get the setup right it always says 'Cannot find QuakeDir' not really sure what I'm doing wrong, I've put all the Quake files in the BlitzQuake Drawer.

Maybe someone could upload to the Zone (without the .PAK files) to keep it legit and under 20mb?

By the way the ClickBoom version of Quake runs great @ 320x240 through the Voodoo, I think 18+ FPS and thats full screen so I'm pleased with that =)

Cheers!

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 13:12   #52
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Take the quakedir line out of the blitzquake scriipt and youll be fine.

All thats needed is the ID1 folder from the cd copied into the quake folder and you set to go.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 13:23   #53
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Take the quakedir line out of the blitzquake scriipt and youll be fine.

All thats needed is the ID1 folder from the cd copied into the quake folder and you set to go.
Thanks

Which file do I edit for the script?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 15:28   #54
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Thanks

Which file do I edit for the script?
Just the main icon script. open it ed and youll see it.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 13 August 2010, 16:41   #55
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Just the main icon script. open it ed and youll see it.
Thanks I'll give that a try
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 10:18   #56
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thread Revived!

Yet again I bring this old thread back to life

Well lots has changed since I posted this thread, as many of you know I have Blizzard PPC now and I finally got Warp3D working

Warp3D is now working on both my Voodoo3 and Voodoo5 and as I mentioned in my Warp3D help thread it was the Mediator CD putting A4000 drivers instead of A1200 Warp3D drivers that was causing the problem!

So now I have many games working in PPC/Warp3D Wipeout 2097, Quake 2 (in MiniGL) Shogo MAD and the non PPC Version of GL Quake.

But can I get GLQuakeWOS to run? No!!!!

Every Warp3D/Mediator ENV setting I try it always crashes after you run the exe with WarpOS /PowerPC Exception

Then if I try to run it again (or anything else for that matter) I get cannot init audio.device error.

Any idea's what I am doing wrong here?

I've re-installed AHI, and my Soundblaster is working and setup in AHI prefs.

Its annoying becuase every other game now works except this one, yes I can play the GL version with the 060 but the frame rate drops a lot, it looks awesome on GL, I'd just love the PPC Powah behind it

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 23:05   #57
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
You aren't using AfA_OS are you?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 23:14   #58
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
You aren't using AfA_OS are you?
Nope, this is a standard OS3.9 setup, some of my problems were to do with Classic Workbench, I still have that on a dual boot (well tri boot if you include OS4) but my WarpOS/Warp3D stuff is all on OS3.9 (no BB's)

Just stock OS3.9, Mediator/Warp3D/WarpOS drivers, thats it - this setup just for WarpOS/Warp3D games

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 23:40   #59
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
so if its stock os39, it could be old (incompatable) warpos version in use ? Im sure this was updated in one of the os39 boingbags which I think you should have both installed anyway
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 26 October 2010, 23:53   #60
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
so if its stock os39, it could be old (incompatable) warpos version in use ? Im sure this was updated in one of the os39 boingbags which I think you should have both installed anyway
When I used the boing bags after installing WarpOS it was hanging so I stuck to stock install after that, using latest WarpOS + update from PowerUP site.

Warp3D from the MediatorCD as I was advised being the only version that supports the Mediator.

Well I guess since I have most things working, I'll be happy as I am

As Ash would say "You Can't Have it All"
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 22:27
Amiga Quake Peter request.Other 71 29 September 2009 15:51
Amiga WipeOut 2097 and Quake II Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 18 21 April 2009 14:32
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake for 060 AMIGA... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 18 14 August 2005 15:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23467 seconds with 11 queries