English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2010, 18:13   #21
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Version WIN 10,1,53,64 on FireFox 3.6.6 here. Works fine.
Exactly the same here and it doesn't work... must be a funny.

Doesn't work in IE8 either :-(
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:18   #22
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
I really need to find that amazing texture pack for QuakeGL again.
You need to try the DarkPlaces port of Quake1 with rygels high-rez pack & trilights.

http://forums.steampowered.com/forum...64&postcount=2
alexh is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:20   #23
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Heh, that's exactly the one I was thinking about. Cheers alex
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:29   #24
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Besides, I am bonkers - I've got over 1000 worth of Amiga kit and I came here to sell my Yellow 1200
Steve.

Glad you stayed as is my 1200 lol
ck1200 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:38   #25
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Well no luck with GLQuake, the readme says it needs at least 040&FPU and it wont start on my system, however I may have installed Warp3D wrong so I best read go and the manual, it has options for Voodoo3 or Cybervision 3D, so I went with Voodoo 3 however the Warp3D demos just crash the system so I must have done somthing wrong. I remeber having to choose CV3D during the P96 install for the Voodoo, Hmmm.

The error on BlitzQuake its self is 'Insert Quakedir' Then I get suspend/reboot. It dosen't give any installation instructions so I just went with the copy all of the Quake Directory into it like the other ports...

Well I guess I'll re-visit when I have a better processor.

I'm still
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 02:21   #26
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
I personally think you're all bonkers. Masochists of the worst kind

Gaming is not platform limited. Use whatever platform makes the game work best. No doubt in my mind that for Amiga games, Amiga is best.

But in this case, best is any PC/Mac made this century (or a 6/7th Generation video games console) and really enjoy GL Quake at a silky smooth 60+fps.
My thoughts exactly.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 02:25   #27
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
@fitzsteve

The Warp3D demos probably crash with an unimplemented fpu instruction trap if you were to decode the guru. The reason for this is that the Avenger (Voodoo) drivers are compiled for a 68040. This is not very optimal code for a 68030 but worse is that the 68040 has a few fpu instructions that the 68881/68882 does not. The offending instructions would be fsmove/fdmove, fsmul/fdmul etc. They are basically used to do single precision and double precision rounding. Most of the time the fsmove and fdmove instructions can be converted back to fmove with the most common side effect being better precision. Hyperion should have compiled for 68020-68060 which would have helped the performance on the 68060 also as there are trapped 64 bit integer instructions slowing down the 68060, and the code would still run on a 68030. The code would probably be fast enough for some 68030 3D programs (like ADescent Warp3D and the Vague magazine) on the Voodoo3+ if it were optimized well. I don't think you would ever get more than a Quake slide show even on a fast 68030 and 68882 with optimal drivers in very low resolution. It would be nice to get it working on the 68030 though. The only problem is that the 1200 Mediator uses special mmu and no mmu versions of the Avenger drivers. You should be using the special version of Warp3D from the Mediator CD with a 1200 and not the one on Aminet. The latest version on Aminet is fine for a Zorro based Mediator. The warp3D.library in the package, interestingly enough, is compiled for 68020/68030+68881/68882 and would work well on a 68030+68882. I may change the main Avenger libs to work with a 68030 since I know the Mediator works in 2D with the 68030 now but I will probably never get around to modifying the 1200 Mediator mmu and no mmu versions. Cosmos might be convinced to do the modification though. I think you had a problem installing the data files in Blitz Quake too. Blitz Quake may have the same 68040+ fpu instructions if it's compiled for 68040 or 68060 too. I have never disassembled BlitzQuake to see. I'm afraid you would run into the problem of some Warp3D programs using these missing fpu instructions even if the Avenger drivers were modified to work. The Virge specific drivers should work on a 68020/68030+68881/68882 by the way. Here is a link to our Amiga Warp3D/Mesa project...

http://utilitybase.com/forum/index.p...=22&topic=2023
matthey is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 08:03   #28
NovaCoder
Registered User
NovaCoder's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Melbourne/Australia
Posts: 3,438
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Besides, I am bonkers - I've got over 1000 worth of Amiga kit and I came here to sell my Yellow 1200

Steve.
Yes everyone around here is a little crazy....
NovaCoder is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 09:24   #29
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for the info matthey

I'll re-visit this once I have a better CPU.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 12:21   #30
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
It's fun to get Quake (and Doom) running - just to see how the Amiga set up you have copes with it... remember the slow motion parts in Max Payne? - That is how I played Quake on my Amiga!

Just checked out your youtube channel Steve - Genetic species runs really well!
Have you ever experimented with Gloom Deluxe - it would be interesting to see that game running on a top spec Amiga - I'm sure Gloom Deluxe utilized better processors and graphic card options...
Peter is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 12:42   #31
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
It's fun to get Quake (and Doom) running - just to see how the Amiga set up you have copes with it... remember the slow motion parts in Max Payne? - That is how I played Quake on my Amiga!

Just checked out your youtube channel Steve - Genetic species runs really well!
Have you ever experimented with Gloom Deluxe - it would be interesting to see that game running on a top spec Amiga - I'm sure Gloom Deluxe utilized better processors and graphic card options...
Thanks for checking out my channel Peter, hope you enjoyed my vid's (and didn't get too bored)

Never tried Gloom Deluxe. Might take that for a spin later if I can locate a copy.

I'm very impressed with the A4k and Apollo 4040 combination, its a rocket of a machine

But I desperately want an 060 to complete my Tower, and those PPC's that have been listed here and Amibay the last few days just make me

It sucks that the Apollo 1240 died before I could get it upgraded else I would be on course.

Anyone want to donate me a Bliz 1260
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 13:03   #32
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Yes - I wish I had kept my 060 cards - seems as if they are only going to get more rare and more expensive... be a dream come true if Amigakit could make a batch one day...

Gloom Deluxe is a great game - really fun - be great to see a vid of it running at full spec - hint, hint...
Peter is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 15:03   #33
AmigaFriend
Registered User
AmigaFriend's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: CLI
Posts: 1,464
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post

Anyone want to donate me a Bliz 1260
Righty-o Fitz, here is the sample prepared to be packed up just for you:






I like your passion and dedication for your Amiga collection, and nice videos you made there. Keep it up!
AmigaFriend is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 15:18   #34
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks

I'll PM you my address

Glad you enjoyed the vid's

Edit:

PS. I don't seriously expect anyone to donate me an 060 board by the way

I'll get one once I've saved up my pennies...

Last edited by fitzsteve; 13 July 2010 at 15:45.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 16:38   #35
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Jebus, you just got a free A4000 and now you're blagging a free Blizzard 1260?

Damn boy you're good.
alexh is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 16:51   #36
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Jebus, you just got a free A4000 and now you're blagging a free Blizzard 1260?

Damn boy you're good.
Lol, no he's just kiddin'

I did see a Blizzard 1260 was given away in the market place while back though, so crazy things do happen.

fitzsteve is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 21:41   #37
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Have you ever experimented with Gloom Deluxe - it would be interesting to see that game running on a top spec Amiga - I'm sure Gloom Deluxe utilized better processors and graphic card options...
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Gloom Deluxe is a great game - really fun - be great to see a vid of it running at full spec - hint, hint...
Here you go mate

[ Show youtube player ]

Thats just the AGA version, when I get a better processor in the Tower I'll try these games in RTG...
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 02:16   #38
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Nice one!!
It runs well on the 040 - full screen with ceiling and floor full detail on... just imagine this running through the Voodoo card - patched so it runs in a window on your Tower Workbench - bet it would look really good!

Are you going to try to get an 060 for the Tower?
Peter is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 06:32   #39
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
Inspired by fitzsteve's attempts to get Quake running, i downloaded BlitzQuake and installed it together with Quake files (i had deleted Quake earlier). Fiddled with the options a while and it's now runnin' smooth on my BPPC (WOS version). I had forgotten how well i runs .
Bamiga2002 is offline  
Old 14 July 2010, 10:16   #40
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Bamiga2002 View Post
Inspired by fitzsteve's attempts to get Quake running, i downloaded BlitzQuake and installed it together with Quake files (i had deleted Quake earlier). Fiddled with the options a while and it's now runnin' smooth on my BPPC (WOS version). I had forgotten how well i runs .
Nice one, I've been drooling over a PPC at Amibay - but alas that will be out of my price range for years to come. How did you setup your directory's? Did you use the Quake CD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Nice one!!
It runs well on the 040 - full screen with ceiling and floor full detail on... just imagine this running through the Voodoo card - patched so it runs in a window on your Tower Workbench - bet it would look really good!

Are you going to try to get an 060 for the Tower?
Yes I will get an 060 for the tower, going to get a Blizzard 1260 as I already have the SCSI kit for my 1230IV so I could easily be running an 060 and 256mb

When the broken Apollo 1240 comes back I'm going to split it down and sell the faulty card as spares and sell the Mach131 chips to someone who wants to upgrade their Apollo 1240 (Cosmicfrog)

I've got about 140 (from sales) that could towards it, so I'm part way there...

I did try Gloom on the Tower, it runs ok on the 030 full screen/AGA but not as smooth as on the A4000, I tried the RTG modes and it crashes after the intro, I think it only works with Cybergraphics, not Voodoo/P96 but I didn't try all the settings. I didn't try window mode yet so I mioght give that a go later.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 22:27
Amiga Quake Peter request.Other 71 29 September 2009 15:51
Amiga WipeOut 2097 and Quake II Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 18 21 April 2009 14:32
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake for 060 AMIGA... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 18 14 August 2005 15:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26670 seconds with 11 queries