English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 12 July 2010, 15:46   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Amiga GL Quake

I managed to get Amiga Quake running on my A4000, and it runs ok, playable but a little slow.

My A1200T although only boasting an 030' in the form of a Bliz 1230 MkIV at the moment is running a Mediator/Voodoo 5500 with P96 drivers, so wondering if this setup would run GL Quake, if so can anyone give me a pointer on where to start with this?

I did start Clickbooms Quake on my A1200T via the RTG @ 320x240 but it was like 2fps lol, but I guess that is progress

As of yet I've not installed Warp3D or anything, I've just bee using the P96 screen modes for workbench and RTGMaster for the RTG screens on games like Doom/Payback/Genetic Species/Napalm.

I guess I need some kind of OpenGL driver? What I really want is an 060 in here, but that's going to have to wait.

So if anyone can point me in the right direction...

Thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 12 July 2010, 16:12   #2
Mad-Matt
Longplayer

Mad-Matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Lincoln / UK
Age: 38
Posts: 1,580
Send a message via ICQ to Mad-Matt Send a message via MSN to Mad-Matt
Exactly the same way as your A4000. Your just about there as it is, so install warp3D and away you go. Blitzquake is probably the way to go for performance, but dont expect too much from the 030 An FPU is likely needed to on the 030 also.
Mad-Matt is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 16:17   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Mad-Matt View Post
Exactly the same way as your A4000. Your just about there as it is, so install warp3D and away you go. Blitzquake is probably the way to go for performance, but dont expect too much from the 030 An FPU is likely needed to on the 030 also.
Thanks I'll take a look for Blitzquake, not expecting much from my 030 to be honest. One day I'll have the pennies for a Bliz 1260
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 16:20   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Hiyas Steve,

I will say that an 030 even at 50mhz is going to struggle like a fly on fly-tape to run Quake... to be honest - even a 25Mhz 040 will struggle.

Now a 40mhz 040 - about 31Mips via RTG should be able to have somthing reasonably playable in 640x480x8 perhaps larger


however this should not stop you from trying my friend so you will need to

1. download and install Warp3D for you Voodoo5500
2. download and install QuakeGL BlitzQuake

remember to take pics of the journey buddy =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 16:25   #5
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Zetr0 =)

By the way I posted interest on the Piccalo SD64 over at Amibay for my A4k, how will that fare along with my Apollo 4040 @40mhz?

Will report back on the Voodoo test later

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 16:54   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@steve

good luck on that gfx card buddy!

now the PiccoloSD64 is does not have natvie 3D support my friend, I thnk only the Cybervision64 3D has that in Z2 or Z3 form.

As such you will be using CPU routines for the 3D graphics - kinda like software rendering... you will gain some speed - as you will be writing to Z3 address - much MUCH faster than chip which is the primary bottleneck with your A4000 at present.

how this will translate with quake will be a test-it and see - the 040@40MHz is a competent CPU - and should be able to run the software renderer of Warp3D - but it really depends on the optimization of BlitzQuake OGL engine.

what ever happens please take lots of pics and do lots of experiments =D

wow... its truly been a graphics card discussion day today!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:03   #7
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Nice one mate, I shall update

Watch this space....
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:10   #8
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hey Steve, if you want to play Quake full speed, just head over to http://www.silvergames.com/game/quake-flash/
Sorry, but this thread just reminded me I hadn't shared this one here. Good luck with BlitzQuake and try to beat DDNI once you have that 060
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:26   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I personally think you're all bonkers. Masochists of the worst kind

Gaming is not platform limited. Use whatever platform makes the game work best. No doubt in my mind that for Amiga games, Amiga is best.

But in this case, best is any PC/Mac made this century (or a 6/7th Generation video games console) and really enjoy GL Quake at a silky smooth 60+fps.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:32   #10
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Well, I don't even own an Amiga capable of running Quake... not that I would try it either. I might see the performance test nature of such an effort, but seriously playing the game on the Amiga? /me trolls of to play another round of Flash Quake
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:43   #11
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
If people want to try it on the Amiga then what's the problem? Does it really matter?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:49   #12
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Check out Quake running on DDNI setup
[ Show youtube player ]

I think theres a Quake WAD for Doom but not quite the same
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:52   #13
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
was there ever a DOOM release that used a graphics card that so that it doesn't need to C2P to the custom CHIPs ?

I know of a GL DooM - but what about one that opens up native P96 or CGX availale screen modes?


.... oohooo... Boo Boo.... Quake Wad for DooM..... you has linkie yes?
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:53   #14
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by Graham Humphrey View Post
If people want to try it on the Amiga then what's the problem? Does it really matter?
Sorry Graham, didn't mean to question anybody. Just commented on the bonkers bit, since I wished Steve all the best for BlitzQuake (which was really meant serious). Just stated my opinion here and found it interesting that they really managed to make a Flash port. That's all, I'm out

@Boo Boo
Exactly the vid I was talking about
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:56   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@TCD

I amsure you know of Quake Live - Quake 3 Areana in a webpage =D


dont think Aweb is gonna cope with that to be honest...


to be fair I had a huge ammount of issues with Linux (fedora 11) with it lol.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 17:57   #16
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
.... oohooo... Boo Boo.... Quake Wad for DooM..... you has linkie yes?
http://www.doomwadstation.com/main/tc.html#quake2

I think I tried the Quake 2 WAD with ADOOM and it ran on my 030/40 but was realy slow

: Duke Nukem ran ok though

I never got the Wolfenstein WAD working

Last edited by Retro1234; 12 July 2010 at 18:02.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:00   #17
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
I tried the flash port... the demo bit works but I can't get it to play. As soon as you select single player it craps out. Perhaps it is because I got the latest version of Flash.

Quote:
CVAR_SET : Variable not found
call1 464 (precache sound)Precache_sound()
(no function)
Bad string
Host Error: Program Error
BTW: If you've forgotton : press then type "gamma 0.5" in the console to make it brighter

Last edited by alexh; 12 July 2010 at 18:06.
alexh is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:03   #18
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
@Zetr0
Here's one for Quake 1 : http://www.doomworld.com/idgames/index.php?id=5665

@alexh
Version WIN 10,1,53,64 on FireFox 3.6.6 here. Works fine.
TCD is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:06   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Wow, look what my little thread has started

To be honest, I just want to get the most out of the kit I've installed in my Amiga's and find out the limits more as a proof of concept, yes I can play Quake on my PeeCee at 6million FPS if I want to...

I've played the Quake2 Doom WAD on my GP32 with their Doom Port, was fun.

Besides, I am bonkers - I've got over 1000 worth of Amiga kit and I came here to sell my Yellow 1200

@Zetr0, not 100% sure what you mean regading Doom using RTG modes, however ADoom lets you use the P96 modes however only 320x240 is full screen the rest are window'd, oh and I only seem to be able to use the native Audio, not the AHI.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 12 July 2010, 18:11   #20
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
To be honest, I just want to get the most out of the kit I've installed in my Amiga's and find out the limits more as a proof of concept
That's what I thought

Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Besides, I am bonkers
...and that aswell

I really need to find that amazing texture pack for QuakeGL again. Now that was a nice thing to re-enjoy that good ol' Quake
TCD is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Original amiga quake (NOT clickboom's ) utri007 request.Old Rare Games 38 14 October 2009 22:27
Amiga Quake Peter request.Other 71 29 September 2009 15:51
Amiga WipeOut 2097 and Quake II Available amigakit.com MarketPlace 18 21 April 2009 14:32
Quake, Quake 2 and Heretic 2 don't run after update to Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Games 14 25 August 2008 21:11
Quake for 060 AMIGA... ST Dragon Retrogaming General Discussion 18 14 August 2005 15:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35463 seconds with 11 queries