English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 July 2010, 22:40   #1
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
How do i change icons under OS3.9?

Does the thread's title sound as a silly question? Right. This is the first time i have felt the need to change the default icons (for partitions and drawers) under OS 3.9 so this is my first chance to learn how to do sth that until yesterday seemed as useless to me. I have already installed AfAOS 4.7 and downloaded Ken's Icons. How do i make the change? I have read that you can drag the new icon on the older one that appears in the "Information". That didn't seem to work though. In addition how do i change partition's icons? The disk.info doesn't seem to appear anywhere. Should i seek for it in a place i don't know? Sorry for the noob questions. Any info/help appreciated guys!
portarinos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 July 2010, 23:36   #2
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
The default icon for your disks and partitions is 'ENVARC:Sys/def_Disk.info' and for your drawers it's 'ENVARC:Sys/def_Drawer.info'. So, just copy your favourite icons fom Ken's Icons over the default icons and edit the tooltypes. If you want a particular icon for a partition then copy it as 'Disk.info' into the root directory of that partition
PeterK is offline  
Old 09 July 2010, 23:43   #3
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
Nice! That's what i was looking for. Thanks for your reply. I take it that ia have to change every single icon manually. There shouldn't be an installer or app that would help me update/change all the icons at once?
portarinos is offline  
Old 09 July 2010, 23:50   #4
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Quote:
Originally Posted by portarinos View Post
Nice! That's what i was looking for. Thanks for your reply. I take it that ia have to change every single icon manually. There shouldn't be an installer or app that would help me update/change all the icons at once?
IIRC there is no automated process, so one by one is the way to go... I hope someone tells me that I am wrong!
DDNI is offline  
Old 09 July 2010, 23:57   #5
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
I hope so but i'm quite sure that the job will be done manually
BTW Ddni, the 3.9 environment you have set up for your Youtube video's seem pretty nice. What icons, apps etc. have you used to build it up? Really nice and fast i would say and i'd like to achieve sth like this for my miggy too. Any brief reference to the "ingredients" maybe?
portarinos is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 00:04   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
thanks for the nice video comment! To be honest you already have most of what I use. AFA_OS, Kens Icons, Voodoo3 P96 Gfx, a nice wallpaper.

Thats it really.
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 00:11   #7
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
Maybe i was talking about the speed of your system. Boy it runs fast! I haven't yet managed to set up an OS as fast as yours in the video.
portarinos is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 00:13   #8
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
What speed is your system? The one in my videos is 060 @ 50 and 603e PPC @ 175mhz.

I should do some more as my BPPC is now 060 @ 60 and 603e PPC @ 330
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 00:16   #9
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
Mine is a PPC@175/040@25.
portarinos is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 00:21   #10
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,088
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
hmmm an 040 will not get close to the 060 for 68k stuff.
Have you installed and registererd Oliver Roberts WarpDT datatypes? They use the PPC to render images must more quickly?

More drastic than this, have you considered an 060 upgrade to your BPPC? Several good Amigans can offer this service. PG did my 060 and Stachu100 did my PPC upgrade.
DDNI is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 00:23   #11
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
Hmmm, i see. I think that i'll PM you for details cause i don't want to hijack the thread further.
portarinos is offline  
Old 10 July 2010, 01:36   #12
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by portarinos View Post
Hmmm, i see. I think that i'll PM you for details cause i don't want to hijack the thread further.
Hey portarinos,

You can't hijack your own thread!

Please don't confine this interesting discussion to PMs if you can avoid it. It's a great thread so far and, if it starts to take a different direction, then you can always ask for the thread title to be changed.
prowler is offline  
Old 11 July 2010, 09:39   #13
portarinos
Registered User
portarinos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Volos / Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 131
That's right prowler! But AFAIC i would like to keep a thread in order. Anyway, back to my main problem i still can't change the icons no matter what i do
portarinos is offline  
Old 11 July 2010, 23:25   #14
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
Quote:
Originally Posted by portarinos View Post
.... Anyway, back to my main problem i still can't change the icons no matter what i do
If you're using Amikit then change the icons in Sys:Prefs/Presets/Deficons instead of in ENVARC:Sys.
PeterK is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How do you change the icons on the LITE to ADVSP spannernick project.ClassicWB 8 08 May 2012 21:01
Change Dual Png icons Retrofan support.Apps 2 10 November 2010 00:08
How do I change old icons to new in ADSVP? Kakaboy support.WinUAE 0 19 May 2010 04:53
OS3.5 Icons Anubis project.ClassicWB 17 23 September 2007 12:05
WinUAE default icons - how to change them Magno Boots support.Other 1 18 June 2007 21:05

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:41.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19164 seconds with 11 queries