English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Games

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 July 2002, 23:33   #1
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
SWOS EURO96 - 68040 slowdown

I try to play Sensible Word Of Soccer on Amiga with 68040@40 but is seems like to be in slowmotion, the game runs much slower than on 68000@7 :eek Is there any patch for the game or any other solution ?
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 07 July 2002, 23:58   #2
oldpx
 
Posts: n/a
whdload version of swos slows down on my 040 too but maybe it's the fault of the whdload patch. I just play it on my A500 from floppies now.
 
Old 08 July 2002, 00:12   #3
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
I play the game using floppies...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 01:21   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 19,265
Quote:
Originally posted by LUKas007
I play the game using floppies...
That's not the point, it's slowing down because of the 040. You should try and get hold of an A500!
Akira is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 13:29   #5
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
Quote:
Originally posted by Akira


That's not the point, it's slowing down because of the 040. You should try and get hold of an A500!
I realise that the slowdown isnt caused by the fact that I play using flopies, but rather that the game is using CHIP memory instead of using FAST ram, which can result in such slowdowns But I dont feel in power to fix this...
I have an A500+ but... thats not the point :P
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 13:34   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 46
Posts: 3,704
Hmmm, I remember playing SWOS on my A2000/040 a while ago and I didn´t have any slowdowns but I´m not sure which version I played Have you allready tried other versions ???
RetroMan is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 13:42   #7
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
Not really... I played SWOS 96 Euro so far, but Ive just downloaded SWOS 96/97 wich is more recent version. I will try it today.
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 13:46   #8
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
Btw, I also have the feeling that Zeewolf2 is working a little slower on 68040@40, comparing the perform of the game on 68030@50, heh WTF is that?
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 14:12   #9
CodyJarrett
Global Moderator

CodyJarrett's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: UK
Age: 42
Posts: 5,806
SWOS slows down on my Viper '030, but is fine on my Blizzard '030. The slowdown isn't all the time, but happens every 10 seconds or so.
CodyJarrett is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 15:03   #10
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
Quote:
Originally posted by LUKas007
I played SWOS 96 Euro so far, but Ive just downloaded SWOS 96/97 wich is more recent version.
Not the case. SWOS 96/97 was released 6 months prior to SWOS 96 Euro Edition, which was the final official SWOS from Sensible.

@SWOS slowdown on 040s: Unfortunately, the 040 is the only accelerator I have never owned. However, all versions of SWOS I have ever played ran fine on plain A1200, Apollo 030 and Apollo 060. I am currently on a WHDLoad-installed 96/97 SWOS.

Perhaps Galahad/FLT can shed some light on this matter, for he was involved in producing the WHDLoad installer. The ReadMe touches upon the slowdown problem, and suggests setting the NOVBRMOVE tooltype.
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 16:08   #11
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
Check the http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?...highlight=swos , it looks like the 96/97 v1.52 (v2 ) was the last version of SWOS :P but it may be not true of course
Btw, Im using Blizzard 2040 with 68040@40...
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 18:50   #12
blackcornflake
Moderator
blackcornflake's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Cereal box
Posts: 759
I stand corrected! First time for everything...

BTW, isn't there a feature on Blizzard cards that allows the 040/060 to be disabled with a keypress, or is my memory incorrect again?
blackcornflake is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 20:40   #13
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
Yes, it is possible to disable the turbo board by holding '0' key during reboot, but thats not the point as I get Amiga with 1MB RAM (CHIP) then. There is no slowmotion during the game itself, but I have the feeling that it takes much longer to load the files, for example return to menu after the match and so on... Today, or maybe tomorrow I will check the 96/97 v1.52 on 68040 to see if it also suffers slow-mo
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 08 July 2002, 21:46   #14
BippyM
Registered User

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 44
Posts: 8,785
There was a slowdown problem with SWOS and 68040/68060 cpu's. I'm not sure but it has something to do with the cache's!

It is the fault of the game and is present in all versions (except maybe the WHDload versions!!)

BippyM is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 21:33   #15
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
WHDload Swos

The problem is to do with chip ram/dma accessing. Some turbo boards are frankly shit at accessing chip ram and use a stupid amount of dma time up, also your processor is faster and SWOS is heavily blitter orientated.

I have 4 of the 8+ versions converted to use fast ram for the program code and it eliminates the slowdown...... only a few more versions to go and SWOS will play exactly as it did on A5oo.
Galahad/FLT is offline  
Old 10 July 2002, 22:21   #16
LUKas007
Registered User
LUKas007's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: England
Age: 40
Posts: 159
Re: WHDload Swos

Quote:
Originally posted by Galahad/FLT
I have 4 of the 8+ versions converted to use fast ram for the program code and it eliminates the slowdown...... only a few more versions to go and SWOS will play exactly as it did on A5oo.

Will it work with floppy version? I mean by copying a new version of executable file(s) ? Or only to use with HD-installed game?
LUKas007 is offline  
Old 11 July 2002, 18:18   #17
Galahad/FLT
Going nowhere

Galahad/FLT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 46
Posts: 7,309
WHDLoad

I am only doing the WHDLoad version
Galahad/FLT is offline  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Swos 96 Slowdown with a PPC equipped Amiga portarinos project.WHDLoad 7 18 January 2012 22:14
Lionheart slowdown daznic support.Games 5 10 September 2011 15:34
SWOS Slowdown on 68030 fitzsteve project.WHDLoad 30 13 February 2010 21:55
bsdsocket slowdown amigan support.WinUAE 0 20 January 2004 12:37
Slowdown BippyM support.WinUAE 3 07 January 2004 17:52

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.11
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions Inc.
Page generated in 0.08362 seconds with 12 queries