English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 July 2010, 10:37   #1
beatnik
 
Posts: n/a
Heya

Hi peeps

I'm new to amigas, having had an amstrad cpc464 and a zx81 back in the day, and then moving on to pc's. Over the years I've been picking up the old hardware I used to want but could never afford. Still remember the amiga demos running in a shop window in borehamwood - bouncing balls or some dancing robot iirc, must have been mid/late 80s.

Recently got a couple of amigas off ebay - a500+ and an a1200 - and I'm amazed at how vibrant the user community is after all this time [especially compared to say the ql or even 68k macs].

My a500+ seems to be in great shape but I reckon I got a parts bin job from a dealer on the a1200 [or certainly well used]. Next project will be connecting the 1200 to my pc network; got a pile of pcmcia modems and nics that look like they should work [3c589 for example].

Anyhow, looking forward to being a member!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 06 July 2010, 10:41   #2
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Welcome to the forum mate! ........and enjoy EAB
ck1200 is offline  
Old 06 July 2010, 10:48   #3
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
This 3Com 3c589.device download from Aminet will help connecting your Amiga... click here

Check the readme file in the archive for card compatibility...

Welcome to EAB
Peter is offline  
Old 06 July 2010, 10:50   #4
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Hi beatnik and welcome to EAB!

One for the hardware crew then I see you again when you get into WHDLoad and stuff Enjoy your stay
TCD is offline  
Old 06 July 2010, 23:05   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Hi beatnik, And welcome to EAB!

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatnik View Post
Anyhow, looking forward to being a member!
The wait is over. Enjoy your stay!
prowler is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 11:52   #6
Muzkat
Into the Wonderful
Muzkat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Earthrealm
Age: 36
Posts: 1,279
Welcome peep.
Muzkat is offline  
Old 07 July 2010, 20:11   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
welcome and ribbits

now get that A500+ opend up and check the battry for leakage, green stuff, then remove the battry befor it can do any damage

We like our Hardware p0rn round here so if you can take some pics

Ribbits for now
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 09 July 2010, 20:02   #8
beatnik
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks.

Think i'm getting somewhere with networking the 1200. Got up and running transferring. files from pc to amiga using floppies and sellotape over the holes, though only my old 95 box seems able to use 720k disks, the xp one refuses them. lha set up ok. installer set up ok.

Now got amitcp set up and seeming to work with a 3c589 using that driver [thanks for the link! Not actually connected a network cable yet; no doubt some fun to come in getting it to connect to a pc.

Haven't opened the a500 yet.
 
Old 10 July 2010, 00:33   #9
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by beatnik View Post

Haven't opened the a500 yet.
Welcome to EAB!

You might want to open the A500+ though and if it hasn't already been removed, remove the battery as they leak and will do nasty damage to the motherboard.

On a lighter note I recently got my A1200 on my wireless network with an MA401 Netgear card, it was a bit strange to have such on old computer on the WiFi network but its very cool

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 July 2010, 20:49   #10
beatnik
 
Posts: n/a
Got the a500+ open. The battery is starting to ooze brownish gunk one end. Do they actually need a battery or am I ok to just remove it rather than replace it?
 
Old 11 July 2010, 22:15   #11
twiggy

twiggy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Devon, U.K.
Age: 28
Posts: 322
afaik you don't need a battery in it, it's just used to keep the time.
twiggy is offline  
Old 11 July 2010, 22:55   #12
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,706
Welcome!
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 13 July 2010, 09:18   #13
Strobestar
Re-invigorated Amigan

Strobestar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 13
Greetings beatnik - welcome!
Strobestar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:32.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17067 seconds with 10 queries