English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2010, 16:53   #1
Ballisticbrian
 
Posts: n/a
New to Amiga - want to add hard drive

Hi - Amiga virgin here. I just bought at a car boot sale the Amiga A500 with a monitor. (I was a commodore 64 guy myself) It came with the work bench disks, about 20 games or so, a midi interface, some joysticks and a few other bits like educational software and some cables.

Anyway, I want to add a compact flash hard disk or even better an SD card one if such a thing exists!

I hope this can be done because when I search an earlier thread just now, I said that the PCMCIA thingy was only for the A600? I hope this is still possible. Any idiots guides appreciated! cheers!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 July 2010, 17:08   #2
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Congrats on the amiga purchase, i was also a c64 owner years ago and still am

hd wise the main option that springs to mind is a side mounted gvp unit or similar these contain a hard drive and some ram

take a peek on here or there may be one on e bay at min, not sure you can link a cf to a 500 though, think thats just 600and above dont hold me to it though
ck1200 is offline  
Old 03 July 2010, 19:06   #3
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
try this

http://amibay.com/showthread.php?t=4617
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 03 July 2010, 19:13   #4
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
AMIGA 600 and A1200 already have IDE adapters so its quite easy and cheap with them

Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
Thats very intresting ive not seen that before -Its a long thread what is the cost of those?
:assembled


I think theres also the IDE68k -internal IDE addapters for the A500.

Last edited by Retro1234; 03 July 2010 at 19:23.
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 03 July 2010, 20:06   #5
Ballisticbrian
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks for the replies, I'm a bit dipappointed it doesn't have an IDE adapter.

Also, going through the box of games, most of them do not work with read errors. Is this normal for a box of old games which has been in storage?

Rather annoyingly the workbench disk also has errors and I cannot load it. Any ideas on what I can do about this>?
 
Old 03 July 2010, 20:14   #6
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ballisticbrian View Post
Thanks for the replies, I'm a bit dipappointed it doesn't have an IDE adapter.

Also, going through the box of games, most of them do not work with read errors. Is this normal for a box of old games which has been in storage?

Rather annoyingly the workbench disk also has errors and I cannot load it. Any ideas on what I can do about this>?
I've also got an A500 and 16 of my games still work after 15 or so years (when I got the Amiga).

They've been stored in a disc box or in their cardboard box/cassette when not in use, though.

I had Workbench 1.3 fail on me today. You may be able to find another one on one of the auction sites.

TBH, these days, I wish I'd got an A600 or A1200 - due to the greater RAM, better graphics and more expansion options/better games available (A1200).
paul2010 is offline  
Old 03 July 2010, 21:49   #7
Ballisticbrian
 
Posts: n/a
Guys, I got the workbench working and made a copy of it straight away. It says there are 351000 bytes free roughly. Can you tell from this if it's been upgraded? There is definately an add on card in the under side trap door. Now I guess I need a null modem cable next , right?
 
Old 03 July 2010, 23:47   #8
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
I've just seen a video clip of an A500 showing 875000 bytes free when loaded up, so it would appear you've only got 512k Ram?

Maybe your expansion board has failed/isn't pushed in properly.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 03 July 2010, 23:52   #9
fryguy
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Hjo, Sweden
Age: 38
Posts: 722
Sounds like it doesn't finds the extraram. Try reseating the extramem card.
fryguy is offline  
Old 04 July 2010, 23:30   #10
Ballisticbrian
 
Posts: n/a
Hi guys, thanks again for your help. I bought another Amiga (I love car boot sales) . I have gone from none to two. The extra memory card in my first one had a battery leaking onto itself and wasn't working. I swapped the card over and now have a working 880000 free bytes although the new card doesn't have a clock... and therefore no leaky battery , YAY. But no clock
oh well.

So... I have a working system with some memory does anyone know if I need amiga software to use a null modem cable. My goal is to get retro games onto the amiga so I can write them to Amiga disks.

P.S. 95% of the disks and software work on the new AMiga,
 
Old 04 July 2010, 23:37   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ballisticbrian View Post
So... I have a working system with some memory does anyone know if I need amiga software to use a null modem cable. My goal is to get retro games onto the amiga so I can write them to Amiga disks.
Hi Ballistricbrian,

Have a look at this thread:

Hombre Project - PC to Amiga
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
"winuae.exe - Drive Not Ready" when trying to add CF card as hard drive vroom6sri support.WinUAE 20 20 June 2012 22:55
Amiga Hard drive? Amiga Forever support.Hardware 5 10 November 2010 11:44
Inactive Add Hard Drive button AlfaRomeo support.WinUAE 5 07 April 2010 09:45
Possible to add a Hard Drive in CCS64 or Winvice? Kitty Retrogaming General Discussion 53 01 December 2009 12:57
Easiest Way to Add a CD Drive to an Amiga 1200? Tempest 2084 support.Hardware 27 05 May 2009 11:39

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:12.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15681 seconds with 11 queries