English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2010, 14:20   #1
peter taft
Registered User
peter taft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nottinghamshire / U.K
Age: 58
Posts: 10
Floppy disk Floppy Drives

Right guys. i am wondering why two things are happening... I am using the emulator and the right Kick, but these are the 2 problems:

1} Lets say i am using a game with 4 disks - Why on some of the games does the emulator refuse to go to the next floppy required - and doesn't ask for anything what-so-ever ?

2} A game or prog with 2 or 3 disks will load the main prog disk - then ask for disk 2 {or 3} even though they are already loaded in the other drives ?

Thanks in advance for any help you can give. In general, the emulator and Kicks work fine , but this niggle is a tad annoying
peter taft is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2010, 14:30   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
Not all game loaders are programmed to see external drives, there is nothing you can do.
s2325 is online now  
Old 20 June 2010, 14:44   #3
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
I have had the issue through win uae when playing multi disk games, only suggestion i can give is what i do >press f12 when it asks for disk 2 load disk two in the same dfo that disc one was in (remove disk image one first) press cancel and it should recognise the second one within a second or two on the game

works for me anyway

chris

Last edited by ck1200; 20 June 2010 at 16:52.
ck1200 is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 14:48   #4
mike4466
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: grimsby
Posts: 291
That old chestnut again,when i had a real amiga back in the 80s 90s i used to wonder why this happened and i later found out it was because i was on 512k of ram and you needed 1 meg of ram or more to resolve this but this is not always the case most of the time its the programmers are just f**king lamers.
Then when i got rid of the amiga and moved on i thought those days were gone and now im using winuae the nightmare returns.
mike4466 is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 16:14   #5
peter taft
Registered User
peter taft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Nottinghamshire / U.K
Age: 58
Posts: 10
Thumbs up Thanks

Hey... thanks guys, i will have a go at what Chris ck1200 suggested and see what happens. Yes the probs was the same in the REAL set ups... used to really bug me - i'd gone to all the expense of getting several FDD's and when the programmers made NO provision in the software, i had to keep switching drives off and resulting to just one external FDD {sometimes not even that was catered for } Oh well, cest lavie - just have to keep till i go completely Thanks again guys
peter taft is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 16:23   #6
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
On the emulator you can use the disk swapper to make the pain a bit less Have a look here : http://guide.abime.net/gguides/winuaeb.htm
TCD is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 16:31   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,672
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
I have had the issue through win uae when playing multi disk games, only suggestion i can give is what i do >press f12 when it asks for disk 2 load disk two in the same dfo that disc one was in (remove dik image one first) press cancel and it should recognise the second one within a second or two on the game
Are you really sure? Enter GUI, change disk in drive, exit GUI first removes current disk, waits about 2s, inserts new disk. Some games do quite stupid things if fire/mouse button is pressed when there is no disk in drive..

(Just asking because this "bug" has been reported few times)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 20 June 2010, 16:58   #8
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Are you really sure? Enter GUI, change disk in drive, exit GUI first removes current disk, waits about 2s, inserts new disk. Some games do quite stupid things if fire/mouse button is pressed when there is no disk in drive..

(Just asking because this "bug" has been reported few times)
I dont have many multi disk games to load through uae sorry but with the main one i play walker it seems to work, my comment was mailnly aimed at point (2) though the game does request disk two despite it being in a dfo 1 so i press f12 load img 2 to the dfo 0 after removing the first img and it goes straight on to crunching


i have some of the shodow of the beast titles but cannot get them to work at all through uae despite trying the same trick i used for walker, so just end up playing them on the 1200 (not that i mind that lol)
ck1200 is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 17:07   #9
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
i have some of the shodow of the beast titles but cannot get them to work at all through uae despite trying the same trick i used for walker, so just end up playing them on the 1200 (not that i mind that lol)
Well, they work fine here. Might be your images? Not sure if it's worth to go into details, but let me assure you that the 3 SotB games work nicely on WinUAE
TCD is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 17:14   #10
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Well, they work fine here. Might be your images? Not sure if it's worth to go into details, but let me assure you that the 3 SotB games work nicely on WinUAE
Yes i'm sure it's the disk image's i have some single games that refuse to load from the same pack (non from here) tried a few changes through uae but no joy

Should have a 1200 set up in my room in the family home soon though so will be ideal when im there
ck1200 is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 17:22   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
Should have a 1200 set up in my room in the family home soon though so will be ideal when im there
Hehe, fair enough
TCD is offline  
Old 20 June 2010, 17:32   #12
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
lol cant wait its the one i've been building up with new parts and has the larger hd in with all the games on, it's packaged away at min but have my floppy based 1200 to keep me happy
ck1200 is offline  
Old 21 June 2010, 07:46   #13
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by mike4466 View Post
That old chestnut again,when i had a real amiga back in the 80s 90s i used to wonder why this happened and i later found out it was because i was on 512k of ram and you needed 1 meg of ram or more to resolve this but this is not always the case most of the time its the programmers are just f**king lamers.
Then when i got rid of the amiga and moved on i thought those days were gone and now im using winuae the nightmare returns.
Whether you have 512k or 1mb is completely irrelevant. A game is either coded to support more than one drive or it isn't.
Hewitson is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Floppy drives brokenangel support.WinUAE 3 18 May 2009 14:40
PC Floppy Drives adewakd support.Hardware 1 14 March 2008 18:36
replacing amiga floppy drives with hard drives Gordon support.Hardware 2 06 March 2007 00:44
Buying *NEW* DS/DD Floppy Drives? Photon support.Hardware 4 06 December 2006 01:17
Floppy Drives Dave_wb support.Hardware 4 06 October 2005 00:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:54.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17277 seconds with 11 queries