English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 18 June 2010, 18:13   #1
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
Mounting Amiga HDD Win (winuae) or OSX

Hi there,

I have an 85 mb HDD in my amiga, that works fine. However I cant seem to mount it in windows or osx. I try winuae in windows and use the "add hard disk" option, but that hard disk is not listed. I am connecting it via an ide to usb adaptor (which works fine with other disks)

The second option I have is a 20gb 2.5 hard disk. Is there any way I can format this to be recognised by the amiga? I dont need to use more than 4gb of it.

Many thanks in advance, and please assume I am a complete newcomer when it comes to amigas!
Wasagi is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 18 June 2010, 18:21   #2
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 34
Posts: 4,484
Send a message via MSN to Jope Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
The 85MB one probably won't work with the usb<->ide cable, at least I haven't had much luck with those old early 90s drives.

And yes, the instructions for formatting your other drive are available on this forum, try looking at the stickies in prb.hardware.
Jope is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 18:22   #3
TheELF
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: salloniki
Posts: 12
Wow is that a typo or do you realy mean 85MB?
I just checked and winuae recognized my 650GB external HD that is connected via USB so thats probably not the problem.
First thing is you should make sure that your drive shows up on windows.
TheELF is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 18:27   #4
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
Yes it is 85MB. It came with the a1200!

I assume you are referring to http://eab.abime.net/showpost.php?p=524635&postcount=5 Jope?

I'll work through this and report back. Sorry for not spotting it it was on a reply in one of the stickies!
Wasagi is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:08   #5
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
Winuae complains that the disk is not RDB formatted and is non empty. HDToolbox shows no disk
Wasagi is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:11   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,780
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasagi View Post
Hi there,

I have an 85 mb HDD in my amiga, that works fine. However I cant seem to mount it in windows or osx. I try winuae in windows and use the "add hard disk" option, but that hard disk is not listed. I am connecting it via an ide to usb adaptor (which works fine with other disks)

The second option I have is a 20gb 2.5 hard disk. Is there any way I can format this to be recognised by the amiga? I dont need to use more than 4gb of it.

Many thanks in advance, and please assume I am a complete newcomer when it comes to amigas!
Hi mate,

That 85mb hard drive never worked for me hooked up to the PC either, best bet is to use the 20gb HDD.

You can prepare that for use in the Amiga via winuae. Add it as a hard drive 'IDE0' under emulation and boot via the ADF of Install 3.1.

When it boots up use HDToolBox to partition the drive. Only use the first 4gb of the drive, I would suggest 3 partitions, 500mb(sys), 1200mb(work/games) and 1500mb(games) or something.

Once thats done reboot and format each partition within workbench (via the 3.1install ADF)

Then go about setting up a workbench under WinUAE, once you're done transfer your drive to the A1200.

I wrote a guide for setting up Classic Workbench, let me find it and link it for you, brb.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:11   #7
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 36
Posts: 23,783
@Wasagi
Add the '-disableharddrivesafetycheck' parameter to WinUAE.exe and try again.
TCD is online now  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:15   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,780
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
@Wasagi
Add the '-disableharddrivesafetycheck' parameter to WinUAE.exe and try again.
That wont work mate, thats my old drive. Windows never saw it whatever I did, and trust me I tried everything even storage options under computer management. The only way I could setup workbench on that drive was via real floppy's.

That hard drive is already Amiga formatted so it wouldn't need the drive safty check, the other drive he has will though.

@Wasagi I've attached that guide I wrote before.

Steve.
Attached Files
File Type: zip Setting up Classic Workbench.zip (5.8 KB, 393 views)
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:17   #9
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,267
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=28767
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:33   #10
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
Put the drive in the amiga then realised i've only got 3.0 workbench disks! no hdtools!

If I try and mount it in winuae it does not allow me to select read/write tat option is greyed out :s
Wasagi is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:34   #11
Wasagi
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Essex / United Kingdom
Posts: 261
Thanks Toni that explains why the 85mb disk isnt working !
Wasagi is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 19:41   #12
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,267
Quote:
Originally Posted by Wasagi View Post
Put the drive in the amiga then realised i've only got 3.0 workbench disks! no hdtools!

If I try and mount it in winuae it does not allow me to select read/write tat option is greyed out :s
Delete all PC partitions first. Use Disk Management or DiskPart.
Toni Wilen is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to use real Amiga HDD under WINUAE glue support.WinUAE 6 02 July 2010 18:00
'clone' virtual HDD in winuae to real Amiga HDD? gizmomelb support.Other 1 11 December 2009 09:13
Amiga HDD to WinUAE NoX1911 support.WinUAE 20 20 February 2009 21:14
Linux mounting hdd AliasXZ New to Emulation or Amiga scene 8 06 February 2008 23:36
hdd win xp need help dersan support.WinUAE 0 10 January 2003 22:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:19.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15688 seconds with 12 queries