English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 June 2010, 04:49   #1
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
How to make Deluxe Paint use FAST RAM?

This is absolutely retarded!!!
I have 64MB of Fast RAM yet Deluxe Paint (neither version 4 AGA or version 5) wants to use it.

How can I configure it to force it to use Fast RAM?

Last edited by Akira; 14 June 2010 at 15:20.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 June 2010, 12:54   #2
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
FBlit should do the trick, but I'd be amazed if DP 4/5 didn't support Fast..
Hewitson is offline  
Old 14 June 2010, 13:27   #3
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
FBlit should do the trick, but I'd be amazed if DP 4/5 didn't support Fast..
Dpaint is CHIP hungry......
whiteb is offline  
Old 14 June 2010, 15:21   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
I have FBlit running already. (I'm a NewIcons user).
There must be a way to do this. I am wasting my computer resources!

(can somebody fix my thread title by the way?)
Akira is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 02:19   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Hello??? Someone?
Akira is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 02:53   #6
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Hello

Solution:

FixHunk 2.1

This program will modify executable files to allow them to run
in fast memory. Get it from http://aminet.net/util/misc/FixHunk.lha


I hope it helps
gulliver is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 18:31   #7
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
TE PASASTE !
Thanks a lot, I will try this! I hope it fixes and not breaks DP :P

Hmm, quick look. The software is old, 1989, might not work on my machine.
Second, it might allow the software itself to run in FAST RAM, however, Deluxe Paint will still load all the data in Chip RAM, so this is pretty pointless

;(

I WISH I KNEW ASSEMBLY!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Akira is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 19:02   #8
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Have you tried with WBAllocFast?
It redirects all Chipmem allocations to fastmem

Get it from http://aminet.net/util/boot/WBAllocFast.lha
gulliver is offline  
Old 15 June 2010, 22:03   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
You are a Workbench encyclopedia!
I will try this too.
Thanks!

This might also work too:
http://aminet.net/package/util/misc/Fakemem

Last edited by Akira; 15 June 2010 at 22:25.
Akira is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 03:56   #10
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Let us know what ended up working.
gulliver is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 17:10   #11
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
I will try it tonight if I have time.
I had to finish a t-shirt design and I had to use grafx2 on the PC
Akira is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 18:07   #12
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
You use DPaint to do your T-shirt designs? Got any pixxors?

You could always run Dpaint2 on a PC (MS-DOS), I used it for quite a few years back in the 486 days.
cv643d is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 20:21   #13
Frog
Junior Member

Frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: France
Posts: 1,263
I might be off topic but if i can help i don't care, i think PPaint has a better memory management. It use fastram
Frog is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 21:53   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
Quote:
Originally Posted by cv643d View Post
You use DPaint to do your T-shirt designs? Got any pixxors?
Can't post yet or the people that will make and distribute them will kill me. Soon

Quote:
You could always run Dpaint2 on a PC (MS-DOS)
It just doesn't feel the same, specially the mouse. I need to use an Amiga. Call me lunatic.
The closest I have gotten is grafx2. I really like that proggy, but the keyboard shortcuts are all messed up. Newest version lets you change them though but they are so many it's a mindfuck.




Frog: I do not want to use another software. Deluxe Paint is the superior pixel pushing program for any platform.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 03:03   #15
Echo
Registered User
Echo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: South-West Wales
Posts: 382
Dpaint is uber for bitmap work, but for t-shirt printing you need something vector, end of.

(CorelDraw is my personal preference )
Echo is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 03:16   #16
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,490
Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo View Post
Dpaint is uber for bitmap work, but for t-shirt printing you need something vector, end of.

(CorelDraw is my personal preference )
Just to keep it Amiga, why dont you try DrawStudio 2
gulliver is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 03:24   #17
T_hairy_bootson
Workbitch 1.3

T_hairy_bootson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2001
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 2,027
Deluxe paint is like an old pair of shoes that you have worn in. Sure they are torn and no longer waterproof. But damn it they arent the most comfortable pair of shoes you have ever owned...
T_hairy_bootson is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 03:58   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
T hairy: damn right!
However, I do believe it has features I can't just replicate with other raster graphics software.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Echo View Post
Dpaint is uber for bitmap work, but for t-shirt printing you need something vector, end of.
Oh yeah I have been doing my job wrong all these years
If one wants to use Deluxe Paint, it can use Deluxe Paint!
There's nothing wrong in delivering a bitmapped file to a printshop.

(For the record, the t-shirt involved mixed technique, and I do the pre-print finish always in Adobe Illustrator. Corel Draw? What is that? )

Spent my day separating the color in layers for the printshop, now I have some time to test these programs.

BEE ARR BEE!
Akira is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 04:41   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
NO PROGRESS

WBAllocFast corrupts NewIcons (maybe because it conflicts with FBlit), but more importrantly, Deluxe Paint keeps eating up Chip RAM for storing the bitmap you work on. I think it's fucking retarded.
Akira is offline  
Old 17 June 2010, 08:19   #20
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
How about TUDE or Allocator?
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Deluxe Paint v3.99 oRBIT request.Apps 12 19 February 2013 02:55
How to make iBrowse load images to Fast RAM? Fingerlickin_B support.Apps 2 23 February 2009 06:11
Deluxe Paint IV komunita support.Other 14 20 June 2006 13:16
Deluxe Paint IV Galahad/FLT MarketPlace 5 03 November 2002 08:12
Deluxe Paint V Marcuz request.Apps 0 13 June 2002 02:30

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21038 seconds with 11 queries