English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2010, 17:07   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Apollo 1240 problems, I think...

Hi All!

I'm back from being away for a few weeks and switched on my A1200T today only for it not to boot. So I tried again and a third time then it booted into workbench only to hang after a minute or so.

When I tried to power on again it did not boot, the HDD LED stayed on constant. After a few resets I got back into workbench but again it hung.

Due to the HDD light staying on I thought the problem was the FastATA so I stripped everything out and moved the roms to the Mobo and powered up where I was greated with the 3.1 rom screen, good

So I added the apollo and nothing but a black screen.

Hmm. So I removed the Apollo added a HDD with WB3.1 and she booted up fine.

Added the Apollo and no boot, just a black screen and the HDD LED stays on. This time I am using just a 4 way buffered IDE by the way since the FastATA was stripped out.

Also my Mediator is still plugged in since this how the mobo is powered, I thought it may be the pass through but it boots fine with my 030 accelerator so I'm thinking the Apollo is clapping out.

I've tried to clean the connectors but that didn't help.

Any idea's?

Steve.

PS. I have a spare Mobo, so I'm going to try the apollo on that without the mediator attached (will report back.)

Edit: Just tried on the spare mobo, the same, black screen

Also tried other Simms in the Apollo, same result. Guessing it needs a repair.

I was intending to get it upgraded to an 060 so I guess the repair could be carried out at the same time. I'll contact Stan again who I was going to get to upgrade it (if your reading I'll send you an Email or PM)

Last edited by fitzsteve; 09 June 2010 at 17:15.
fitzsteve is online now  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 June 2010, 18:20   #2
FOL
PSPUAE DEV

FOL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Wales
Age: 36
Posts: 4,769
Send a message via MSN to FOL Send a message via Skype™ to FOL
Try cleaning the edge connector and mediator connector with toothbrush.
FOL is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 18:31   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Fol, I tried that with no luck.

I have however setup a working system with my 030 card and the mediator, I've got the voodoo working as well.

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 09 June 2010, 19:11   #4
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 928
How looks the battery?
daxb is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 19:27   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,283
@Fitzsteve

It could be memory, have you tried changing it all out? I have an absolute crap load of 4's, 8's and 16's!

It could be the Oscilator, have you checked how that is seated, I think I have another 50mhz XTAL if you wanna try it.

Hmm, its strange as to how it was running so well =(
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 20:33   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by daxb View Post
How looks the battery?
Battery has been replaced with the coin type.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@Fitzsteve

It could be memory, have you tried changing it all out? I have an absolute crap load of 4's, 8's and 16's!

It could be the Oscilator, have you checked how that is seated, I think I have another 50mhz XTAL if you wanna try it.

Hmm, its strange as to how it was running so well =(
I've tried several sticks of ram, same results. I have lots of Ram here.

How easy is the oscilator to replace?

When I sent Stan the scans for him to make sure it could be upgraded he said there was evidence of some accumulator leakage (whatever that means)

Its a shame as you say its been great but I guess I can get it fixed at the same time as its upgraded

I've set my tower up with the 030 for now with one of Bloodwyches Classic Workbench packs (P96) its as fast with the 030 as OS3.9 was with the 040

And the RTG is working well with that config.

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 10 June 2010, 13:25   #7
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
according to a quick search

# Capacitor, in electrical engineering, also known by the obsolete term accumulator

ekk bloody capacitors, now hope you get it sorted ok
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 13:33   #8
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks Mr Frog, I think I'm going to send it to Stan to look at and upgrade.

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:01   #9
JACK98
Registered User
JACK98's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: -
Posts: 431
i have an apollo 040 too.cant believe that the caps leak on that.oh great .Any place or person that does cap replacements before mine starts to leak?.

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:10.
JACK98 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:43   #10
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
just checking but have you tried different power supplies
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:44   #11
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,283
btw guys,

With the exception of solid state caps, ALL capacitors leak, its just a mater of time -

Just to let you know an Accumilator also referes to a rechargable battery -

That 040 that Steve got from me, I got it last year from a chap on here, (racks brain to think who... ) obviously someone had cleaned up / repaired the original battery mess as I noticed PCB protectorant and the replacement battery on the rear.

but it was running fine - my friend r0jaws and yorkie4 tested if for a good while then it was in my A1200D running and testing some WHDLoad games,

then I added the 72pin socket and tested it for a couple of days.... it showed up an ATX psu to be a sucky pile of crap, and once I plumbed in a beefed up one it worked fine... damn freaky...

I wonder if the XTal has settled in the socket to much and is not making contact.

moral of the story.... next time you go on vacation.... take the Amiga with you... you wont like them when they are angry!


@steve

To replace the XTal is as easy as pulling it out with one's fingeres and putting a new one in with ones fingers... simple as that.

some time the legs DONT touch the pin-socket correctly so gently remove the XTal and just - ever-so-slighty - bend the legs - the-meirest-smidge outward and replace... make sure the oritentation is correct... the SHARP edge is pin 1

With the bottom of the Card facing you and the Memory socket above and the MACH-13x chip to the bottle left - The XTal should be orientated so that Pin 1 (the sharp edge / black spot) be aligned to the bottom left




I know your sending the card of to Stan, but if theres owt I can do to help just let me know.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 19:26   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
just checking but have you tried different power supplies
Yeah I also tried on my spare mobo using an Amigakit-Amiga ATX PSU

@Zetr0 I might give your suggestion a try but fear with my fat fingers I could make things worse lol.

Thanks for your offers of help

Thanks,

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:00   #13
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 47
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
crystal is easy to take out, its only 4 pins
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:27   #14
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
crystal is easy to take out, its only 4 pins
You're right it was really easy.

@Zetr0, I tried as suggested. No luck, I'll send the card off for the upgrade & repair, and when it gets back I'll have a super fast Miggy... Just a bit earlier then planned.

Also I got it set back up as it was yesterday, much better results with the decent hard drive

And I've back it up this time...

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 10 June 2010, 21:50   #15
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,283
@Steve

I hate to see people struggle, especially when they have but in so much effort into their builds.

Come what may my friend, if you need help just gimmie a buzz or a pm =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 22:07   #16
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Zetr0

Thanks again for all your help, but don't worry I wouldn't call it a struggle, I appreciate this kit is 20+ years old so cannot expect it all to be without any issues.

Since I've had the apollo its been worked pretty hard to be honest.

I've had a fair amount of luck with my purchases and I guess you have to take the rough with the smooth.

Right now I still have a kick ass tower all up and running, ok its only an 030 but based on WB3.1 (I'm running CWB P96 modified & setup for the Voodoo GFX) its almost as fast as the 040 was running OS3.9

Plus I still have my A600/Apollo 630 which is still running fine

And to be honest when I just want a few games the latter is the one I go to every time, the little 1084 screen and the old skool Joystick, ahh the fun of those old games like Swiv, Silkworm

My desktop A1200 however is not happy with me at all since its now had its accelerator and hard drive stolen and still has a broken FDD!

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 10 June 2010, 22:15   #17
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,916
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
Just to let you know an Accumulator also referes to a rechargable battery
It sits along side Register X & Y in a 6502
Loedown is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 02:34   #18
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 39
Posts: 9,283
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
It sits along side Register X & Y in a 6502
LOL awesome!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 June 2010, 00:38   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 34
Posts: 5,927
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Little update:

I sent my Apollo 1240 off to Stan today, hopefully the fault is not serious. Assuming he can fix it will come back a full fat 060 @ 80mhz

Steve.
fitzsteve is online now  
Old 16 June 2010, 00:44   #20
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 9,689
Good luck with that upgrade, Steve!

And I'm not a little envious.
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Apollo 1260 to a 1240 problems Kitch support.Hardware 26 15 December 2012 08:17
Yet another Apollo 1240 problem DC33 support.Hardware 15 15 October 2011 04:31
Apollo 1240@25mhz Rogueraven support.Hardware 7 13 February 2010 00:31
For Sale Apollo 1240 twizzle MarketPlace 24 08 November 2009 20:33
Apollo 1240 DDNI support.Hardware 34 20 June 2006 21:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 08:07.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21097 seconds with 11 queries