English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 09 June 2010, 22:00   #21
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
I can't buy that RGB to Scart cable off eBay at the moment (new PayPal account being verified) and I was wondering if a Scart to AV cable with Audio from Amigakit would be just as good.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=652


Would this cable just connect into the back of the Amiga or would it have to be connected to the modulator (I've lost all Amiga knowledge I ever had!)?




Last edited by paul2010; 09 June 2010 at 22:08.
paul2010 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 09 June 2010, 22:08   #22
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
lol been a short while since i seen the rear of a 500, i think the ports you need for that connector are on the modulator though :/
ck1200 is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 22:21   #23
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,203
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2010 View Post
I can't buy that RGB to Scart cable off eBay at the moment (new PayPal account being verified) and I was wondering if a Scart to AV cable with Audio from Amigakit would be just as good.

http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=652

Would this cable just connect into the back of the Amiga or would it have to be connected to the modulator (I've lost all Amiga knowledge I ever had!)?
Yes, it will! The Audio Phono connectors are a little way along from the 23-pin D-type Monitor socket, but they're there!

No, wait! It's composite video you want for that lead, and it's only available from the modulator.
prowler is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 22:25   #24
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
so is it audio on the base and video to the modulator ? ...that rings a bell from the way i had mine linked up as i remember the yellow lead went to the modulator
ck1200 is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 22:52   #25
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Wow - I've just downloaded the official manual for the A520 modulator.

It's amazing what you can find on the Internet if you really look.

AV cable goes from aerial connector on TV to the RF Out port on the modulator.

Main stem of the y-audio cable goes into the AUDIO IN port
on the side of the A 520.

The other two ends of the y-audio cable go into the L AUDIO
and R AUDIO on the back of the Amiga


I still reckon RGB to Scart will be much simpler!
paul2010 is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 23:07   #26
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Forget all that... just use the standard 3 RCA cables.


Yellow goes in the side of the A520 and white & red go direct into Amiga.

You'll get a much better picture than RF (worse than RGB SCART though)
alexh is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 23:55   #27
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
I've just gone and ordered these from Amigakit:

RGB to Scart cable (gold-plated)

Power supply

Beige 2-button mouse

Digital joypad (wanted a Competition Pro but have read bad things about the build quality - not up to the quality of the old one)


All that lot wasn't exactly cheap, so I just hope it all works!

Now the very long wait begins (I'll be twitching the curtains every time a van drives past our house).........
paul2010 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 00:19   #28
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,879
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2010 View Post
I've just gone and ordered these from Amigakit, All that lot wasn't exactly cheap
Even though someone in this thread was going to give you them for the cost of postage? You've got too much money

Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2010 View Post
, so I just hope it all works!
History shows that the AmigaKit RGB SCART cables work ok with CRT televisions but are not 100% correctly wired. They don't work with some makes of LCDTV. Keep your fingers crossed.

Last edited by alexh; 10 June 2010 at 00:25.
alexh is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 12:18   #29
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
gold plated heheheheh, defantly got more money than sense

but I`m glad you getting the pieces of the puzzle together
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 18:00   #30
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Quote:
Originally Posted by paul2010 View Post
Wow - I've just downloaded the official manual for the A520 modulator.

It's amazing what you can find on the Internet if you really look.

AV cable goes from aerial connector on TV to the RF Out port on the modulator.

Main stem of the y-audio cable goes into the AUDIO IN port
on the side of the A 520.

The other two ends of the y-audio cable go into the L AUDIO
and R AUDIO on the back of the Amiga


I still reckon RGB to Scart will be much simpler!
Excellent thought so

Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Forget all that... just use the standard 3 RCA cables.


Yellow goes in the side of the A520 and white & red go direct into Amiga.

You'll get a much better picture than RF (worse than RGB SCART though)
Agreed much easier, even had free ones with the odd dvd player etc
ck1200 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:31   #31
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
gold plated heheheheh, defantly got more money than sense
But more sense than spending 167 on a new A1200 from Amigakit!

Had Amigakit not been around, I would've seriously thought about fitzsteve's offer but it was the thought of being able to get lots of stuff brand-new and get easy Amiga support with it.

My motto has always been 'spend today, worry about it tomorrow'!

If the RGB to Scart cable doesn't work, I'm just going to have to find my modulator and get a cable for it (I'm determined not to buy a new modulator).
paul2010 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:36   #32
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Just incase

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-Modulato...item4cefcccba9

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-520-modu...item483ae7ccea

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/Amiga-Modulato...item4cefcd6b52
ck1200 is offline  
Old 10 June 2010, 20:36   #33
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
so what you going to plug the scart into LCD or CRT ??

167 could get you alot of ami stuff on ebay or amibay
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 15:18   #34
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
My stuff arrived from Amigakit this morning - only 2 and a half days from ordering it - excellent service.

The good news is everything works OK and I tried 3 of my existing games (Thundercats, Colonization and Top Gear 2) and they all worked fine.

I get a good picture on my 26" LCD TV from the RGB to Scart cable but it only fills 75% of the screen - is this normal?

The mouse and joypad work fine but the mouse doesn't seem all that good build quality - quite flimsy.

The joypad seems identical to one I've got for my Blaze Sega Mega Drive console (a clone of the Mega Drive) and I'm wondering if I could've used that one, instead (the connectors are the same).

God - the constant disc-swapping is annoying me like mad - played Colonisation and it was like, "Enter disc 2" (after I'd come back to the game after being away) and then "Enter disc 1", "Enter disc 2", "Enter disc 3" with about 2 seconds interval inbetween disc swaps!

Has anyone noticed how quick the disc goes in the A500's disc drive when you push it in - it almost takes your fingers off!


Well, I couldn't write about it without any pictures, so here they are.



Top Gear 2




Sid Meier's Colonization



Last edited by paul2010; 12 June 2010 at 15:24.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 15:45   #35
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 57
Quote:
God - the constant disc-swapping is annoying me like mad - played Colonisation and it was like, "Enter disc 2" (after I'd come back to the game after being away) and then "Enter disc 1", "Enter disc 2", "Enter disc 3" with about 2 seconds interval inbetween disc swaps!
Time to look into an external drive, my friend.
ghost_of_war is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 16:16   #36
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ghost_of_war View Post
Time to look into an external drive, my friend.
Definitely but I'll try and get a cheap one off eBay this time!

Is there anything I can do about my RGB to Scart cable because when I load a new disc and reset the Amiga (left Ctrl and left and right Amiga keys together), I have to unplug the cable from the Scart connector and plug in again or I get a scrambled picture.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 16:17   #37
ck1200
CBM & Retro Mad
ck1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: North Wales/Wirral Uk
Age: 35
Posts: 611
Send a message via MSN to ck1200 Send a message via Yahoo to ck1200
Glad the 500 boots and is working ok and yes amigakit are very quick, ive ordered stuff late eve only for it to be here the next morning sharpish.

On the control pad i use the same one and mega drive ones do work to memory, disk wise as ghost of war says an external drive would save some of the swapping and can be sourced cheap enough
ck1200 is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 16:34   #38
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
Quote:
Originally Posted by ck1200 View Post
Glad the 500 boots and is working ok and yes amigakit are very quick, ive ordered stuff late eve only for it to be here the next morning sharpish.

On the control pad i use the same one and mega drive ones do work to memory, disk wise as ghost of war says an external drive would save some of the swapping and can be sourced cheap enough
Before I fork out for an external drive, I'll get a couple of 'new' games, though.

I'm interested in stuff like Buggy Boy, Sensible Soccer, Zool, Outrun, Paperboy - the retro classics.

Last edited by paul2010; 12 June 2010 at 16:39.
paul2010 is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 16:38   #39
paul2010
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Cambridge, UK
Posts: 86
If anyone wants an office suite for their Amiga, I've got a mint boxed InterOffice 2.0 program by Interactivision.

It comes with a word processor, spreadsheet, database and communications program (allowing you to communicate with other computers).

I guess the communications program was used for things like BBS (Bulletin Board System).
paul2010 is offline  
Old 12 June 2010, 17:05   #40
ghost_of_war
Registered User
ghost_of_war's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Florida, USA
Age: 45
Posts: 57
Quote:
I guess the communications program was used for things like BBS (Bulletin Board System)
Ah, the good old days before the internets...
ghost_of_war is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What will be retro in 20 years? demolition Retrogaming General Discussion 36 02 June 2015 01:02
My first Amiga in 12 years! GarethPW Hardware pics 29 15 July 2011 15:40
1497: Five Years After ricky500 request.Old Rare Games 7 06 August 2010 14:11
after long 11 years s2325 Nostalgia & memories 52 11 April 2007 22:42
After 15 years I finally....... Bad Mr Frosty Nostalgia & memories 10 12 May 2004 13:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 04:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.39699 seconds with 11 queries