English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 June 2010, 02:12   #1
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
Question a little help on Protracker

Hi fellas!

My name is Andre, Iīm from Sao Paulo/Brazil and Iīm quite new on Amiga. While I slowly read (almost) all the threads on this marvelous forum, I have a serious doubt on Protracker, which is really slowing me down on my tunes.

The question is: how do I change the octaves and notes on a single note in a pattern? I know I could click on the "octave up/down" or "note up/down" buttons but it seems like it changes only the full track or full pattern, when the track/pattern buttons are selected.

But the problem is: I see thereīs also a "block" button, which supposely would change things only in the block. But even if I selected the one and only note I wanna change with CTRL + B (selecting this note as a block), the note up/down and octave up/down just donīt seem to work.

BTW, Iīm using PT v. 3.15

Hope you guys can help me out! Thanks a bunch, and Iīll be no stranger here.
pulselooper is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 June 2010, 02:40   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
@pulselooper

Welcome to EAB =)

theres plenty of mischief to get upto around here, so kick-back and relax, read up on some retro-coated yummyness that is this fair board...


Now, what system have you got your protracker running on ?

The reason I ask is that I would suggest Octamed Sound Studio (if you have atleast 2MB Chip and / or Some fast ram)

OSS can load up mods written in protracker as well as save out as that format, it also has a lot more functions than PT3.15

Personally although I cut my teeth on Protracker I fell in love with Octamed, to be precises it was Octamed 4 that was on a cover disk that I fell in love with... and I just went from there.

Its very intuitive and easy to use, I even have the PC version of octamed and I have been toying with getting OSS v2.0 for the PC soon =)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 03:50   #3
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
Hi Zetr0! Thanks a lot for your reply.

Actually, I also have here Octamed and AHX. I installed them both but for now Iīm more likely to use Protracker. I know the other two will come on their time

But in regard to your help and attention, I installed the Octamed Soundstudio (v. 1.03) and it has some errors on the installing. Do you recomend taking a look on the earlier versions of Octamed? Any place I can find the v. 5? (this one has a good tutorial scanned from Amiga Format).

BTW, Iīm using an A600 with 2mb ram.

Thanks buddy!
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 05:12   #4
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
The reason I ask is that I would suggest Octamed Sound Studio (if you have atleast 2MB Chip and / or Some fast ram)
Not one of these "Octamed is better" arguments.
He's using PT and fine with it. Can someone help him get through his problem instead of suggesting him to use a different software? I been looking for the online reference for Protracker without luck. Perhaps someone can finally find them.

I hate these Octamed vs. Protracker pussy fights. Protracker is a great program, Octamed is too, different strokes for different folks. Suggesting to use a completely different software is not an option since they are both quite different, using OctaMED to make MODs is a waste of OctaMED. And if you use these extra featuires OctaMED has, you NO LONGER CAN EXPORT AS MOD. Please advise with a little but more of insight info, thre are good reasons for André to choose Protracker, he knows what he is doing

It'd be GREAT if the fucking Aminet archives would INCLUDE THE HELP FILES. I can't believe they were uploaded without them. This is why him (and me!) are having problems getting through basic functionality like this.


Oh hi André, tenho certeza que alguem va solcionar seu problema aqui ;D
Akira is online now  
Old 08 June 2010, 09:37   #5
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
About the original question :
Why would you want to do that anyway? You can just simply enter the new note if it's just one. Otherwise a block selection should work. Does block selection work if you select more than 2 notes? If so, there might be a reason
TCD is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 10:05   #6
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
Quote:
Any place I can find the v. 5?
CU Amiga Sep 95
Anakirob is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 10:31   #7
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I been looking for the online reference for Protracker without luck.
i'l have the helpfile from v2.3a
will this do?

also pt.effects v2.1
pt.fileformat v3.01 and v3.61
pt.play v2.1
tero is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:11   #8
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post

Oh hi André, tenho certeza que alguem va solcionar seu problema aqui ;D
Thanks man. Thatīs exactly why I chose to begin with PT. Right now, all I want to do is 4-track mod songs.
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:15   #9
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
About the original question :
Why would you want to do that anyway? You can just simply enter the new note if it's just one. Otherwise a block selection should work. Does block selection work if you select more than 2 notes? If so, there might be a reason
Thatīs because I just canīt find how to lower/up the octaves or the notes themselves. All I can do is lower one octave by hitting F1, and thatīs all

And the block selection doesnīt work even if I selected more than 2 notes. If I have/want to lower notes or octaves, I need to do it on the entire track and thatīs a problem.

So, any way of lowering/upping the notes and octaves before (or even better: after) I play them in the pattern? That case, I can use notes lower than C-2 or higher than B-3.

Last edited by pulselooper; 08 June 2010 at 14:27.
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:21   #10
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
BTW, I found the shortcuts list here in the files of 2.3: http://fi.aminet.net/mus/edit/protracker23.readme

For the effects Iīm using the list on an Amiga Format issue about PT 2.3

Is there anything else? Still, both of them couldnīt solve my problem ;(
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:33   #11
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,020
Quote:
Originally Posted by pulselooper View Post
And the block selection doesnīt work even if I selected more than 2 notes. If I have/want to lower notes or octaves, I need to do it on the entire track and thatīs a problem.
Sounds like this version is broken. You could try this one : http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=13364 and check if the block selection works.
TCD is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:48   #12
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,367
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
PT3.x makes Jope a sad panda.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:52   #13
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by TheCyberDruid View Post
Sounds like this version is broken. You could try this one : http://www.pouet.net/prod.php?which=13364 and check if the block selection works.
This version doesnīt work on my a600 (because itīs for AGA, probably).

I tried 2.3d also, but it doesnīt seem to have block options on the EDIT OP.

Damn, it canīt be so hard to change note parameters...
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 14:56   #14
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,367
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Tracking ain't easy. ;-)

If pt.help and the protracker2.3d documents don't list what you want to achieve, it is not possible to do so with your version of pt.

These are old tools, pt2.3d has a surprising amount of functionality compared to what these used to be. However time has gone forward and pt development hasn't.

If you want to make pt3.x songs, then you better have the right play routine if you intend to use them for something else than listening to them with the version of pt you used to create them.

Last edited by Jope; 08 June 2010 at 15:04.
Jope is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 15:16   #15
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Tracking ain't easy. ;-)

If pt.help and the protracker2.3d documents don't list what you want to achieve, it is not possible to do so with your version of pt.

These are old tools, pt2.3d has a surprising amount of functionality compared to what these used to be. However time has gone forward and pt development hasn't.

If you want to make pt3.x songs, then you better have the right play routine if you intend to use them for something else than listening to them with the version of pt you used to create them.
Yeah Jope, I know all of that. And Iīm glad people here at EAB are really helping me out - which didnīt happen at other foruns.

Actually, I started jamming with PT 2.3d and discovered it runs a lot better than 3.15 on my machine. And the sample files load very faster... think Iīm sticking to it. Living and learning.

But still, IF thereīs a easier routine for changing note parameters Iīd really make good use of it (because I donīt believe any help file gives you absolutelly everything about any piece of software).
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 15:18   #16
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,367
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Most of the time you'll find yourself doing lots of work with the number keys and the arrow keys. :-)
Jope is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 20:21   #17
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,752
From Protracker pt.help file:

Code:
Left Amiga (Plus keys below) -       
Transposing like in Edit Op. Screen 1
  Sample/Track        Sample/Pattern 
  ---------------------------------- 
  1 - Note Up         2 - Note Up    
  Q - Note Down       W - Note Down  
  A - Octave Up       S - Octave Up  
  Z - Octave Down     X - Octave Down
                                     
  All/Track           All/Pattern    
  -------------------------------    
  3 - Note Up         4 - Note Up    
  E - Note Down       R - Note Down  
  D - Octave Up       F - Octave Up  
  C - Octave Down     V - Octave Down
Here it works. You have to choose your note (sample number) then press left Amiga + 1,Q,A,Z for single note/octave up/down.

Some useful info are in the PT4.0beta and source code archive.
daxb is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 21:19   #18
pulselooper
Registered User
pulselooper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sao Paulo, Brazil
Posts: 14
daxb, I love you. Donīt know why the hell I couldnīt see this help file inside 2.3. Downloaded it again and there it was.

for the future generations, I put the file in txt format here in my personal ftp: http://www.andrezp.com/protracker.txt

now itīs time to get to the music. Happy days
pulselooper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 21:55   #19
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,315
Quote:
Originally Posted by tero View Post
i'l have the helpfile from v2.3a
will this do?

also pt.effects v2.1
pt.fileformat v3.01 and v3.61
pt.play v2.1
YES


Also: can ANYBODY upload the pt.help files for v1.3 and v3.14?

CHEERS
Akira is online now  
Old 08 June 2010, 23:20   #20
tero
Registered User

tero's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: M'Gladbach
Age: 40
Posts: 449
files are zoned

as a note to mention:
some versions require to have the pt.help in the program's folder instead of sys:s

sorry for doing this late but i wasn't at home...
tero is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protracker sampling: yes or no? Akira support.Apps 6 30 March 2012 20:12
Protracker 5? Whitesnake request.Music 2 25 March 2012 13:58
Protracker 1.3 helpfiles Akira request.Apps 4 17 May 2010 16:37
req. Protracker Djay request.Apps 7 28 February 2010 19:09
Protracker 3.10b Badders support.Apps 3 03 September 2006 21:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:13.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37870 seconds with 11 queries