English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Hardware

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 July 2002, 20:04   #1
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Max. size HDD on A1200?

I was wondering what the max. size of a 2,5" HDD is that works in a std. A1200?
jrom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  




Old 03 July 2002, 20:42   #2
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Well, this is not related to the A1200, itīs the FileSystem you use ! With the old FFS Filesystem up to WB 3.1 you can use HDīs with up to 4 GB, if you use the FFS from Amiga OS 3.9, there isnīt a limit (theoretically)
RetroMan is offline  
Old 03 July 2002, 22:47   #3
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
But will ALL brands <4gb 2,5" HDD's be correctly recognised in WB3.1 using FFS ?
jrom is offline  
Old 03 July 2002, 22:49   #4
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
AFAIK know, yes Iīm not aware of any brand of 2,5" HDīs that isnīt
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 July 2002, 01:25   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
If it's IDE it works, no restrains!

I have to try hooking up my 8.4GB to the meega nad see what happens.

I think you can make a larger hard drive work if you partition it. Right, Retro?
Akira is offline  
Old 04 July 2002, 02:45   #6
RetroMan
Registered User
RetroMan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Germany
Age: 41
Posts: 3,704
Not quite The old FFS got some limitations, e.g. the Cylinder, Heads and so on so you might not be able to use the full capacity, but as I said, with a patch for the old FFS (WB 3.1) you are able to use those IDE HDīs
RetroMan is offline  
Old 04 July 2002, 09:50   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 4,558
Hey people, don't tell nonsense here.

There is a programming interface between the device driver (scsi.device) and the FFS. Using OS3.1 this interface uses 32 bits to address a byte on the hard drive (no matter if it's inside a partition or not). So the maximum hard disk size is 4GB (2^32). There is no way to expand this.

With OS3.9 comes a patch for scsi.device and a new FFS which both can handle 64 bit numbers for addressing storage on the drive. So the 4GB limit has gone (as soon as SetPatch is started, so the boot partition has to reside below the 4GB border !!)

Besides this, the FFS has a limitation for the partition size of 8GB. So need at least 5 partitions to fully use a 40GB hard drive. No, you need 6 because one has to be lesss than 4GB and below the 4GB border, if you want to boot from it.

Now there are several methods to bypass the 4GB border even with OS3.1. One is to bypass the standard programming interface and use direct SCSI commands instead (even with IDE). To do this, the FileSystem must be told to use direct SCSI. FFS cannot do so. For PFS3 you must use the PFS3ds version, for SFS you must use version 1.84 or below.

One additional hint: you can built in a hard drive of any size. As long as you only use the first 4GB for AmigaOS partitions, there is no problem. You can use the rest e.g. for installing Linux.

Last edited by thomas; 04 July 2002 at 09:56.
thomas is offline  
Old 04 July 2002, 11:59   #8
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
Ah oke... thanks for the info guys! I'm off looking for a cheap little hdd
jrom is offline  
Old 04 July 2002, 19:18   #9
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: #
Posts: 13,392
Quote:
Originally posted by thomas
Hey people, don't tell nonsense here.
Nobody said any nonsense. You said the same as Retroman, in spannerhead terms :P
Akira is offline  
Old 09 July 2002, 19:15   #10
jrom
Wannabe asm coder ;)
jrom's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: The Netherlands
Age: 37
Posts: 433
Send a message via MSN to jrom
120mb -> 2,1gb :D

Yow... just bought a fine little 2.1gb hdd and it works like a charm thanks again

jrom sets mode +: jrom
jrom is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Max HD size usable with SurfSquirrel? Doc Mindie support.Hardware 12 12 April 2013 10:42
OS 3.5 Max HD Size TheCorfiot support.Hardware 19 01 April 2009 11:50
Max size for 1.3 HDF? Jherek Carnelia support.Other 7 08 May 2007 07:21
MAX size HD with rom 3.1 Stormrider support.Hardware 1 04 March 2006 14:00
Avatars max size goes down to 64*64 RCK project.EAB 6 08 January 2002 00:13

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.14370 seconds with 11 queries