English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 07 June 2010, 01:21   #1
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 257
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
DirOpus crashes from HDD but runs fine from df0:

So, I had an adf with DirOpus4.12CU, I used it to shuffle some files in WinUAE, worked just fine. Then I copied everything to the harddrive, all files to their respective folders not replacing newer files, most of them were copied, very few were not.

Immediately after I click the icon and the top bar says "Attempting to load..."

I get this:

"
DirectoryOpus
Program failed (error #80000004).
Wait for disk activity to finish.

Suspend Reboot
"

I did the same thing when I tried to get my WB2.1 installation to work and then it worked just fine after I copied it to the harddrive the same way.

Any ideas?

assign DOPUS: SYS: maybe?


I also got the guru meditation:
#80000003
e5frog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 June 2010, 01:49   #2
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
CHeck to makesure all the correct libraries are copied and in libs: also check the dopus_disk etc are in c: or dopus: or dopus:modules/ etc
BippyM is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 02:00   #3
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
I get that same error when trying to run the DOPUS thats compiled for an 020 on a basic/non-cpu expanded A500.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 09:06   #4
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 53
Posts: 109
I have the same problem.... also with all files contained in DOpus (c, librarys, etc) copied to HDD and all Assigns in correct way..

I try with DOpus 4.12 & 4.16, same problems, same erros.....
merlinkv is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 17:44   #5
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
Same with DOpus 4.17?
daxb is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 17:49   #6
clueless
Guessing my way round
clueless's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: England
Posts: 159
Snap! I had the same classicwb installation on a 600 and my 1200. The 600 was fixed by changing the setpatch version, but that didnt fix the 1200 problem. No help I know, but looking forward to some clever folks helping us out.
clueless is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 17:50   #7
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
80000004 and 80000003 (and no random 8000000A or 8000000B) usually means attempting to run 68020+ program (or library that program requires) on a 68000 or 68010.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 17:55   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Strange, iirc the DOpus v4.12 CU version was an Amiga 500 version.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 01:23   #9
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 257
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I don't understand why it works as floppy but not after I've copied it to the harddrive.
e5frog is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 08:36   #10
BippyM
Global Moderator

BippyM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Nottingham, UK
Age: 42
Posts: 8,549
Have you checked all the libraries, devs, s: c: contents etc.. do them one at a time until you find the culprit.. I am certain it's a lib though (novamusic.library, dopus.library) etc..
BippyM is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 10:52   #11
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
I remember seen some stupid software that needs some exact version of a library, a newer library doesn't work.
zipper is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 11:42   #12
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 257
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Quote:
Originally Posted by bippym View Post
Have you checked all the libraries, devs, s: c: contents etc.. do them one at a time until you find the culprit.. I am certain it's a lib though (novamusic.library, dopus.library) etc..
Aha... I also suspected a library incompability.

When I used it with a WB2.1 setup it worked by copying all missing files from the disk to each directory.
When doing the same in 3.1 it crashes - so one of those 3.1 libs that DirOpus is using is not OK from the 3.1 but works with the 2.1 version...

I'll probably copy the DirOpus version I've got on my A2000, it runs fine with WB3.1 and is set up to my liking - too bad there seem to be no old versions on Aminet.
e5frog is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 15:11   #13
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 163
If youre installing it onto a CF drive, it'll be your Mask and/or Maxtransfer, the numbers will be wrong causing this error when loading from HDD only. There is a thread somewhere about it, possibly in the "setting up a CF drive" thread
Matt020 is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 17:28   #14
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 257
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
I haven't seen anything about the mask but the MaxTransferUnit is set to 0x1fe00 as far as I can remember or if it was 0xffff ?

I noticed it's extremely slow if I boot from the CF on the PC with WinUAE, the installation was originally made on real hardware and then I moved the CF-card to the PC to shove in the rest.

... and I've been at this for a few days now so I'm beginning to get bored. Mostly because the transfer speed with CF-card on WinUAE is a pain. I then decided to boot via a copy in a directory instead and not transfer anything to the CF-harddrive-card until I got a setup I was pleased with. I guess I should try and install DirOpus again then to see if it works when not having a CF-card involved - if it doesn't it's probably not because of that - or I'll just copy it from the diskette into the real A600 - probably saves some time.
e5frog is offline  
Old 09 June 2010, 08:09   #15
merlinkv
Amiga user since 1989
merlinkv's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Spain
Age: 53
Posts: 109
Well......

Taking out MCP 1.45 (now using only FBlit -default config- & FText) and using DOpus 4.16 from Aminet. Programs works fine

I test all options, copy, copy as, move, move as, Arc extract, etc...... with little & big amount of files.... WORKS

My last test: Copy a entire DVD 4.3GB plenty of files to a HDD partition and, at the same time, working with a FTP client transfering files from PC to Amiga......

No more errors at this time...
merlinkv is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 07:24   #16
e5frog
Green
e5frog's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Älvängen / Sweden
Age: 43
Posts: 257
Send a message via MSN to e5frog
Mcp 1.45 ?
e5frog is offline  
Old 11 June 2010, 07:37   #17
PeterK
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Hangover
Posts: 1,668
Could also be a simple stack overflow problem ?!?
Use (not just try) StackAttack or MinStack on every system (with ~10000 bytes).
PeterK is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 17:34   #18
Matt020
Registered User
Matt020's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: West Australia
Age: 34
Posts: 163
What is MCP?
Matt020 is offline  
Old 18 June 2010, 18:25   #19
zipper
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: finland
Posts: 1,382
http://main.aminet.net/pub/aminet/util/cdity/MCP130.lha - but newer versions may be available elsewhere.
zipper is offline  
Old 19 June 2010, 01:23   #20
Pyromania
Moderator

Pyromania's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Chicago, IL
Posts: 1,785
It works fine here, loading from a 1 Yottabyte SSD.
Pyromania is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DirOpus 4.16JR zharn support.Apps 2 23 January 2013 08:51
Help with creating a new drive button in DirOpus Morbane support.Apps 12 12 January 2012 13:50
Need DirOpus 4xx Configs Gavilan support.Apps 1 18 November 2008 07:49
Game runs Fine but the graphics aren't right?! jonrambo support.WinUAE 5 12 July 2007 20:10
WinUAE and DirOpus 4.11 probs! devilstar support.WinUAE 8 12 April 2003 15:24

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:38.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37979 seconds with 11 queries