English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 June 2010, 00:13   #1
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
compactflash.device and mountlists

OK here's the run down...

Let's say I have a 128MB CF card and want to create an FFS partition on it that uses all the space with a blocksize of 1024 bytes just to speed things up a bit.

What parameters (compactflash.device together with FastFileSystem) are mandatory and which ones are ignored in the mountlist?

How many cylinders are used for the RDB? 2? Do I take those into account?

Would something like this work?

Code:
Device = compactflash.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
FileSystem = L:FastFileSystem
Surfaces = 1
BlockSize = 1024
SectorsPerBlock = 1
BlocksPerTrack = 1
Reserved = 0
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 128
Buffers = 30
BufMemType = 0
MaxTransfer = 0x00ffffff
Mask = 0xfffffffe
DosType = 0x444f5305
GlobVec = -1
StackSize = 4096
ppill is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 June 2010, 02:31   #2
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
OK here's the run down...

Let's say I have a 128MB CF card and want to create an FFS partition on it that uses all the space with a blocksize of 1024 bytes just to speed things up a bit.

What parameters (compactflash.device together with FastFileSystem) are mandatory and which ones are ignored in the mountlist?

How many cylinders are used for the RDB? 2? Do I take those into account?

Would something like this work?

Code:
Device = compactflash.device
Unit = 0
Flags = 0
FileSystem = L:FastFileSystem
Surfaces = 1
BlockSize = 1024
SectorsPerBlock = 1
BlocksPerTrack = 1
Reserved = 0
Interleave = 0
LowCyl = 0
HighCyl = 128
Buffers = 30
BufMemType = 0
MaxTransfer = 0x00ffffff
Mask = 0xfffffffe
DosType = 0x444f5305
GlobVec = -1
StackSize = 4096
There should be a CYLINDERS entry inside HDTOOLBOX, use what it says for the LowCyl, HighCyl, Blockspertrack etc...

From what I know, there are NO use for Cylinders.., as CF dont use them.

Well, 0x444F5305 is FFS International with Directory Cache, I would recommend 0x444F5303 to start with, other than that, it looks fine.

My problem at the moment, is I have a CF card from my A4000 (So i know its formatted properly), but the A1200, on Workbench says "CF0:Uninitialized", yet HDtoolbox recognizes the CF card on Compactflash.device and even shows the CORRECT partitions on the card.
whiteb is offline  
Old 03 June 2010, 07:57   #3
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by whiteb View Post
There should be a CYLINDERS entry inside HDTOOLBOX, use what it says for the LowCyl, HighCyl, Blockspertrack etc...

From what I know, there are NO use for Cylinders.., as CF dont use them.

Well, 0x444F5305 is FFS International with Directory Cache, I would recommend 0x444F5303 to start with, other than that, it looks fine.

My problem at the moment, is I have a CF card from my A4000 (So i know its formatted properly), but the A1200, on Workbench says "CF0:Uninitialized", yet HDtoolbox recognizes the CF card on Compactflash.device and even shows the CORRECT partitions on the card.
I'll nave access to my A1200 today and try to finally figure this one out. I've successfuly used PCMCIA adapters to mount FFS/SFS partitions (even booting from them using a special floppy) but sometimes it seems like hit and miss.

Cylinders are ignored when using compactflash.device with fat95. Amiga filesystems require them to work (AFAIK).
ppill is offline  
Old 03 June 2010, 10:20   #4
squidbass
Registered User
squidbass's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Southport The Last Resort
Posts: 191
I'm just about to try something similar with my A4000. I have a CF card hanging off my Xsurf. I've had some success in getting the CF to appear on the desktop but as soon as try and write to it, it becomes corrupt. The answer may be in the mountlist config re. the RDB...I'll give it another go later and see if I can get any further.
squidbass is offline  
Old 03 June 2010, 12:37   #5
whiteb
Fanatically Amiga.

whiteb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria, Australia
Age: 48
Posts: 1,536
Quote:
Originally Posted by squidbass View Post
I'm just about to try something similar with my A4000. I have a CF card hanging off my Xsurf. I've had some success in getting the CF to appear on the desktop but as soon as try and write to it, it becomes corrupt. The answer may be in the mountlist config re. the RDB...I'll give it another go later and see if I can get any further.
Corruption during transfer is an Incorrect MAXTRANSFER, where it *NEEDS* to be 0x0001FE00 (or so I read).
whiteb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
compactflash.device or fat95 silesystem issue Akira support.Apps 2 07 February 2012 00:19
K13 asm example of gameport.device and keyboard.device redblade Coders. General 29 20 January 2011 18:32
FS: 32 GB CompactFlash card DJBase MarketPlace 1 07 January 2009 10:12
uaehf.device and HDToolbox: Error 224 reading device description Ebster support.WinUAE 3 16 September 2008 09:24
Use compactflash.device with FFS? Jerry support.Apps 3 08 December 2006 14:18

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 09:09.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11556 seconds with 11 queries