English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 01 June 2010, 17:20   #1
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
How to boot adf from RAD?

Hello.

I want to boot some nondos game from adf image. How to do this?
I read about RAD: and have mount examples, but how to insert an
adf image to RAD: is it possible? What devices or other apps from
Aminet I need? Is it possible to load two disks game in that way?
I want to incrase speed of reading - so I do not want to use real
floppies. For test I want to do this temporary under WinUAE. And
I know diskimage packet on Aminet but how to mountadf to RAD:
and boot it on startup to have faster access to disk than DF0 etc.
Thanks in advice for all tips. And finally sorry for my bad English
olesio is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 01 June 2010, 18:04   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
It is not possible, as soon as the game tries to access your disk drive, it will crash.
You could transfer an ADF to RAD using any ADF writing program, instead of using df0: for output, use rad:

But as I said, your game will not work.
Only games that use teh system can be run from RAD:
(you also need at least 2MB of RAM though I recommend more)
Akira is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 18:16   #3
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,880
Pretty sure this is not possible in software.

The only possibility for similar functionality is an SDCard HxC Floppy Disk Emulator available for 60

http://cgi.ebay.co.uk/SD-CARD-Floppy...-/180515130238
alexh is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 20:25   #4
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Thanks for answer, dos disk works when transfered to rad by transadf.
And 60 it is to expensive and only works under real Amiga - not by
emulator. So WHDLoad slaves authors must analize bootblocks on non
dos adfs and write assembl (for them it is easy) code to load a game?
olesio is offline  
Old 01 June 2010, 20:39   #5
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
It's possible but few games will work since most of them use custom disk formats and access routines.

The simplest way would be to mount RAD:, put the disk in DF0: then in shell type

Code:
diskcopy from df0: to rad:
when finished, reboot, enter the 'early startup menu' and in boot options choose RAD as the boot device...

But like I said just a handful of games will work.
ppill is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 01:58   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
The simplest way would be to mount RAD:, put the disk in DF0: then in shell type

Code:
diskcopy from df0: to rad:
That doesn't work for NDOS disks which is what the original poster wants to do.

As I said, yo can trick the RAD to get an NDOS disk image written onto it but this just will NOT work.
Akira is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 06:37   #7
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
I tested RAD: with one dos game but it does not work. In meantime I did following
script in attachment in case to make dms files faster under ClassicWB. And I have
other question. Maybe you guys can explain me how to wait when dms open by run
command in new window (run is needed to execute dms program without pressing
enter key) is finished. I have following piece of script and is it possible to execute
remrad force when dms finish work? Wait command is not too precise method imo.
Btw to transfer adf to RAD: I'm using transadf and under ClassicWB it works fast.
Code:
; ...
LAB MAKE_DMS
run dms READ $DmsFile FROM $DeviceName CMODE BEST
SKIP REMOVE_VIRTUAL_FLOPPY
SKIP MAKE_DMS BACK

LAB REMOVE_VIRTUAL_FLOPPY
run >nil: CentreQuest CX_PRIORITY=1 AUTOQUIT=NO CENTRE=SCREEN TEST=NO
requestchoice "Confirm remove $DeviceName" "Press OK when you see 'All done!' text in*NDMS window, to remove mounted device $DeviceName" "OK"
remrad force
SKIP END
SKIP REMOVE_VIRTUAL_FLOPPY
; ...
Attached Files
File Type: zip Adf2Dms.zip (71.4 KB, 113 views)
olesio is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 10:56   #8
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Not sure what you mean Olesio (napisz mi PM jeżeli źle Ciebie zrozumiałem).

You want to know when DMS finished writing to RAD, right? If that's the case you can try checking for the RC (Result code) of the DMS command in the main script.
ppill is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 13:33   #9
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
Quote:
Originally Posted by olesio View Post
(run is needed to execute dms program without pressing
enter key) is finished.
There's a way around that. Use FakeKey. It emulates pressing a defined key (Enter in this case) after a delay in scripts. Like this:

Code:
run fakekey 2 return
Just add it before you start DMS. You'll just have to see if 2 seconds is enough in your case

Also why are you using:
Code:
(...)
SKIP CHECK_ADF BACK
(...)
SKIP SELECT_DMS BACK
(...)
when they're never executed? You don't need those. Also instead of:

Code:
assign >NIL: C: $CurrentDir/C
assign >NIL: Devs: $CurrentDir/Devs
assign >NIL: Libs: $CurrentDir/Libs
(...)
assign >NIL: C: Sys:C
assign >NIL: Devs: Sys:Devs
assign >NIL: Libs: Sys:Libs
you should use:

Code:
assign >NIL: C: $CurrentDir/C ADD
assign >NIL: Devs: $CurrentDir/Devs ADD
assign >NIL: Libs: $CurrentDir/Libs ADD
(...)
assign >NIL: C: $CurrentDir/C REMOVE
assign >NIL: Devs: $CurrentDir/Devs REMOVE
assign >NIL: Libs: $CurrentDir/Libs REMOVE
It's more system friendly that way.

Hope that helps
ppill is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 19:12   #10
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
Quote:
Originally Posted by ppill View Post
There's a way around that. Use FakeKey. It emulates pressing a defined key (Enter in this case) after a delay in scripts.
At start big thanks for your help. Yes. You exacly undestand good what I wanted to do.
I'm glad Polish dudes are also active here, not only at ppa.pl I searched at Aminet for
something like press key or send key, the correct word was fake. It work fine with dsm
even when delay time is set for 0 seconds and dms create file with lowercase extension.

Quote:
Also why are you using:
(...)
when they're never executed? You don't need those. Also instead of:
I'm newbie in AmigaDos scripts and I thought after end of LAB section I always must add
SKIP <LAB_NAME> BACK - I seen this method used in the ClassicWB installation scripts.
Quote:
(...)It's more system friendly that way.
Thanks for suggestion. I didn't know and didn't remember all assign switches. And now
everything works fine in this script. Once again big thanks for your comprehensive help.
olesio is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 19:26   #11
ppill
CON: artist
ppill's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Poland
Age: 36
Posts: 1,157
Send a message via Skype™ to ppill
As for someone new to Amiga scripts (hey, I'm no expert myself) you're doing fine

AFAIK Lab doesn't have to end with anything like in the case of if/endif. SKIP just jumps where the label was defined. SKIP <Label> BACK should be used when you're calling a label that was defined before SKIPping to it
ppill is offline  
Old 02 June 2010, 19:38   #12
olesio
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Poland
Posts: 337
OK, thank you for answer. Now I know what do this back.
Maybe author of ClassicWB used it in case when in future
some script needs to jump for some previous lab section.
olesio is offline  
Old 07 June 2010, 23:13   #13
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,715
As far as I know RAD will not hold a custom Boot block can anyone confirm this?
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 08 June 2010, 00:56   #14
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,946
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
As far as I know RAD will not hold a custom Boot block can anyone confirm this?
No, it won't.
That's why only AmigaDOS disks (with regular bootblocks) would work (partially).
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New Member, Can't Boot adf, rp9 on E-UAE and OS X TangoOversway support.OtherUAE 3 22 October 2010 08:29
New Member, Can't Boot adf, rp9 TangoOversway support.Amiga Forever 4 17 October 2010 17:40
Changing the boot priority of RAD: lennonlives support.Apps 7 08 October 2008 20:59
Need Help Boot to Pic on Disk/ADF Phantomz request.Other 7 19 July 2007 13:40
Boot from RAD on CD32 Tony Landais support.Apps 5 10 May 2003 18:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 07:28.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20185 seconds with 12 queries