English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 29 May 2010, 16:05   #1
Old Man
 
Posts: n/a
Win 7

It seems to be impossible to add an hard drive in Win UAE when running it on Win7 64 Bit. Nor can i write on disks. I tried to uncheck "write protected" when adding the adfs in the virtual disk drives, but is is impossible. The checkbox doesn't change. So I cannot write the programs I made on any "drive" except the Ram-drive whitch, of course, empties every time i quit WinUAE

Is there a solution or did I do something wrong ?

Thanks for the help
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 29 May 2010, 16:17   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Don't put your data files in Program Files.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 29 May 2010, 18:26   #3
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
Don't put your data files in Program Files.

Couldn't you change the installer so that it installs WinUAE correctly (i.e. only winuae.exe into C:\Program Files and all the rest into C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files) ?
thomas is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 13:40   #4
Old Man
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks

Thank you for the help. The floppies are accesible now but "add hard drive" is still ghosted.
 
Old 30 May 2010, 13:48   #5
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Couldn't you change the installer so that it installs WinUAE correctly (i.e. only winuae.exe into C:\Program Files and all the rest into C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files) ?
I still haven't decided if this is the "official" directory.. (and this is too boring )

Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Man View Post
Thank you for the help. The floppies are accesible now but "add hard drive" is still ghosted.
You need to run winuae as administrator (right click, run as admin)
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 05 June 2010, 10:27   #6
Old Man
 
Posts: n/a
OK thanks, it works. I know, i am a stupid old man but i'm stil living in the period A1000 was a technical wonder
 
Old 05 June 2010, 10:41   #7
Marcuz
Wurk???
Marcuz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: .
Age: 41
Posts: 5,170
I keep everything in a EMU directory on a secondary disk; not to say it's a perfect solution for everybody, but to me is good for having all the various emulators and image directories in one place
Marcuz is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 18:22   #8
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
Couldn't you change the installer so that it installs WinUAE correctly (i.e. only winuae.exe into C:\Program Files and all the rest into C:\Users\Public\Documents\Amiga Files) ?
But AFAIK %PUBLIC% did not exist on Windows XP. Would be best if WinUAE just ditched the installer and only offered the zip (and maybe a self extracting archive).
adolescent is offline  
Old 05 June 2010, 19:32   #9
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Might be best to use %HOMEPATH%/%USERPROFILE% or %APPDATA%

With any necessary folders under that (e.g. Amiga Files)
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 05:34   #10
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Might be best to use %HOMEPATH%/%USERPROFILE% or %APPDATA%

With any necessary folders under that (e.g. Amiga Files)
All of those are user specific. Not a problem if you don't have multiple users but %PUBLIC% is nice because it is shared. (Unfortunately like I mentioned it didn't exist pre-Vista.)
adolescent is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 09:33   #11
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Of course KG meant %ALLUSERSPROFILE%, which of course is also available in XP, but do you seriously think that Toni doesn't know already?
TCD is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 11:10   #12
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
I knew they were user specific

%ALLUSERSPROFILE% could still be problematic because it still has write restrictions with UAC switched on.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 06 June 2010, 13:21   #13
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Try Paths panel "Winuae default (new)" paths option. I guess stupid installer should also use "new" default..
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 22 June 2010, 07:32   #14
Doc Mindie
In deep Trouble
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Manchester, Made in Norway
Age: 45
Posts: 827
I always ALWAYS had WinUAE running under C:\WinUAE

Simply because it's far easier to remember than all the crap WinXP, Vista and 7 wants you to remember... "program files in here, all your data files in here, and all your saved stuff in here" and points to three very different and obscure locations :/
Doc Mindie is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 14:23   #15
Old Man
 
Posts: n/a
Other stupid question : is it possible to make a "hard disk" on the "amiga" in WINUAE. I would like to copy my harddisk from my amiga to a "winuae-harddisk" but how can i do it ? There is no manual of WinUAE so you are my only source of information.

Also i would like to transfer some iff-images from a PC-harddrive to the amiga-side of the emulation. Is this possible ?

thx a lot
 
Old 22 June 2010, 15:54   #16
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Run WinUAE as administrator, go to Hard Drives page, click on Add Harddrive, select your HDD and click on Create Image File.
thomas is offline  
Old 22 June 2010, 23:33   #17
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by Old Man View Post
Also i would like to transfer some iff-images from a PC-harddrive to the amiga-side of the emulation. Is this possible ?
Yes. You can mount the Windows folder containing the .iff images as a hard drive in WinUAE. Once you have that mounted up, as well as the hard disk image you can create as Thomas describes above, you can transfer the .iff images or otherwise do as you wish with them.
prowler is offline  
Old 03 July 2010, 18:55   #18
Old Man
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks but i tried to create an amiga-HD with WinUAE and that seems impossible. I have no access on it, workbench doesn't show it. With creating "virgin" diskettes I have no problem but i don't find a method of creating a a "hard disk" that is visible and accesible. I copy all the files of my amiga on diskettes but that is a lot of work, i prefer to transfer the whole hard disk to WINUAE in one time.
 
Old 03 July 2010, 19:10   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,682
Did you remove all PC partitions first? (start menu -> computer -> right click -> manage -> disk manager) Delete all partitions. WinUAE will only allow write access when it is not used by Windows.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 14 July 2010, 00:10   #20
Nostalgeek
OT Whore
Nostalgeek's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Switzerland
Age: 35
Posts: 280
Quote:
I keep everything in a EMU directory on a secondary disk; not to say it's a perfect solution for everybody, but to me is good for having all the various emulators and image directories in one place
Indeed, best way to go

Keep your OS disk small and clean, install everything on a secondary disk/partition, easier to manage, better performance, and a cleaner organization, well that's how I see it at least!
Nostalgeek is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Win an A1-X1000 DDNI News 2 12 April 2010 21:56
Using a Joystick with Win UAE Columbian_Buck support.WinUAE 7 23 September 2007 17:51
Win-Amiga Charlie support.OtherUAE 0 14 October 2005 19:46
Help me with WIN UAE tomlewis86 support.WinUAE 2 20 April 2003 18:50
hdd win xp need help dersan support.WinUAE 0 10 January 2003 22:20

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 12:15.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.33530 seconds with 11 queries