English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 May 2010, 22:33   #21
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
Rockersucke, what accelerator do you have? Do you have an FPU?
Yep! a Blizzard 1230 IV with 50 Mhz FPU. Game still works if I deadactivate it and go with just the bare A1200 chip RAM, but of course that's noticeably slower.

--
rockersuke is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 27 May 2010, 01:27   #22
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I;m not really sure what is going on with my computer, then. Perhaps I AM loading something into memory that is fucking things up.

Testing it again tonight.
Akira is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 02:41   #23
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
moijk on AmiBay posted this [ Show youtube player ]

I have to admit thats just completely

[ Show youtube player ]

My sincere thanks Zener watching that in action has brought a smile to my face, and I even applauded when it played Turrican and Desert Dream!!! =D


If i get time I would love to have this setup and running on my A4000 at the 25th Amiga Aniversary Convention in Bletchley Park next month!

Last edited by Zetr0; 27 May 2010 at 02:46.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 03:59   #24
Djay
breakpointUK.com

Djay's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: Founders System
Age: 41
Posts: 3,089
Send a message via MSN to Djay
cool.. grabbing it now.. can't wait until next Amiga session
Djay is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 09:51   #25
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
That really is quite brilliant.

I did hit a problem though - I played the first track on Easy and afterwards, I wanted to switch to the Medium tracks (just to see what's there), only problem is the colours on the loading screen were then messed up and the game froze. I'm running the game on an Apollo 040 with 32MB Fast RAM and OS3.0. I also switched the track previews on if that makes a difference.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 27 May 2010, 10:44   #26
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
A1260:

OS3.5: Icon okay, game crashes
WB3.1: Icon error, game works

I like the gfx and the idea but imho at the actual state the game is unplayable with a CD32 pad. I also donīt like the tracks. The 5th track did not work at all (lha from Aminet).

In spite of that Iīm really looking forward to the final version. Much potential there...
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 00:19   #27
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Oh and just one more thing... on the high score table please please PLEASE let me enter my name using the keyboard and not have to scroll through every letter using the arrow keys. It's just plain daft how it is currently.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 13:05   #28
h0ffman
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Salisbury
Posts: 469
Can't wait to try this out now I finally got my A1200 tower up and running.

Zener, do you want any music written for this? Would love to help out.
h0ffman is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 16:19   #29
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
Can it use the guitar of the guitar hero series connected to the amiga?. I know that there are adapters for psx pads. Could be this possible. im asking because using the keyboard sucks big time.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 18:38   #30
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Yes, you can use a Playstation Guitar Hero controller if you have a PS2-CD32 adapter. You can build one yourself with these plans - http://aminet.net/package/docs/hard/appe_v32

Or ask Paul Willingham to make one for you - http://www.youtube.com/user/paulwillingham4d79
Cammy is offline  
Old 28 May 2010, 19:16   #31
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 303
Hi

I've tested the Dat creator tool

Seems a few modules doesn't play right that I've tried to add.
  1. Agony intro (from unexotica) plays horrible
  2. Sacred_Temple.mod plays OK but one can hear some inconsistencies
You can get it from here:
thextra.lha
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 03:43   #32
_ThEcRoW
Amiga Geek
_ThEcRoW's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Spain
Age: 38
Posts: 903
@Cammy
Thanks for the info, will check it out as i got time. I heard of adapters that convert the psx/psx2 connector to a db9-atari style joystick, but the last time i asked, they have ran out of stock. Will see if they have now.
_ThEcRoW is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 05:03   #33
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Whichever adapters you're talking about, unless they have full CD32 support they'll be useless.
Cammy is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 15:34   #34
Simmo76
Registered User

Simmo76's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Derby, UK
Age: 41
Posts: 202
Hi to all! This looks ace on the Youtube vids etc.
Probably a really stupid question, but are there any ADF's or DMS's of this project?
I no longer own a real Amiga and just emulate using my old Xbox1 and WinUAEX. Also, if (and I realise it's probably a big if) ADF/DMS's were available, would my (t)rusty old Xbox have the necessary grunt to play this?
Cheers.
Simmo76 is offline  
Old 29 May 2010, 23:39   #35
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 106
Thank Kkgarbod for your effort, I'm glad to see that somebody is trying to add more mods.

You're right not every mod plays well, I have to investigate it. I hope you don't mind if I include some of your dat files in the next Tracker Hero updates.

Of course, new songs are always welcomed too
Zener is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 00:29   #36
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zener View Post
Thank Kkgarbod for your effort, I'm glad to see that somebody is trying to add more mods.

You're right not every mod plays well, I have to investigate it. I hope you don't mind if I include some of your dat files in the next Tracker Hero updates.

Of course, new songs are always welcomed too
I had some issues with mods I picked from my PC made with Open ModPlug Tracker. In fact, they were the same issues (corruption, wieird sounds...) I had using those same mods with other native Amiga soft (Protracker, Deliplayer...). In some cases loading the song with Octamed and saving it again solved it all (but sometimes not even that worked). Perhaps It's not an entirely Tracker-Hero related trouble. I'll keep checking mods...
rockersuke is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 01:57   #37
Cammy
Registered User
Cammy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Gold Coast, Australia
Age: 32
Posts: 1,134
Quote:
Originally Posted by Simmo76 View Post
Hi to all! This looks ace on the Youtube vids etc.
Probably a really stupid question, but are there any ADF's or DMS's of this project?
I no longer own a real Amiga and just emulate using my old Xbox1 and WinUAEX. Also, if (and I realise it's probably a big if) ADF/DMS's were available, would my (t)rusty old Xbox have the necessary grunt to play this?
Cheers.
There wouldn't be a DMS or ADF version of this game because of all the mods and would have to be spread out over ten disks or something. You'd be better off installing Workbench on your XBox and then just extract and run Tracker Hero that way. You can get a fully set-up Workbench environment for your XBox here - http://amigasys.condor.serverpro3.com/xbox.html
Cammy is offline  
Old 30 May 2010, 13:33   #38
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zener View Post
You're right not every mod plays well, I have to investigate it. I hope you don't mind if I include some of your dat files in the next Tracker Hero updates.
No Problemo
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 21:04   #39
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 106
Hooooo

Hi all,

a new beta with lots of fixes and new features is on Aminet:

http://aminet.net/package/game/misc/TrackerHeroAGA

You can also download a pack with 12 new awesome songs for the game

http://aminet.net/package/game/data/TrackerHero_STH-01

Please, give some feeback

Zener is offline  
Old 19 July 2010, 23:46   #40
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
Yay!!!
Gonna try this later
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 105 12 November 2017 12:32
Hively Tracker by Iris and Up Rough released for AmigaOS 4.0 spoUP News 14 12 June 2014 20:00
can somebody make Tracker Hero CD32.ISO tekopaa request.Other 12 26 July 2010 14:05
Tracker Hero - what the hell...? Reynolds Retrogaming General Discussion 21 12 February 2009 21:31
Modplug Tracker source code released Kodoichi Amiga scene 3 27 January 2004 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:08.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35700 seconds with 11 queries