English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 24 May 2010, 22:19   #1
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 106
Happy Tracker Hero Beta released

Hi,

at last here is the musical game for the Amiga!

Download it here:

http://kung-foo.dhs.org/zener/amiga/...kerHeroAGA.lha

You need AGA and kickstart 2.0 or higher. Don't forget to send your comments!

Cheers
Zener is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 24 May 2010, 22:23   #2
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Great!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

I was looking forward to give it a try.
gulliver is offline  
Old 24 May 2010, 22:31   #3
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,776
CooL ill check it out
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 00:22   #4
Graham Humphrey
Global Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 31
Posts: 10,974
Nice! Can't wait to give this a go.
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 12:42   #5
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 106
Now on Aminet too:

http://aminet.net/package/game/misc/TrackerHeroAGA
Zener is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 13:18   #6
DDNI
Targ Explorer

DDNI's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Northern Ireland
Age: 43
Posts: 5,090
Send a message via ICQ to DDNI Send a message via MSN to DDNI
Fantastic looking forward to having a go at this!

Any updates for the website?
http://www.terra.es/personal8/937611...ero/index.html
DDNI is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 16:57   #7
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 303
I'll try it soon, Eg tonight
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 17:30   #8
mombasajoe
Registered User

mombasajoe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: D
Age: 42
Posts: 522
Great. I´ll try it tonight.
mombasajoe is offline  
Old 25 May 2010, 19:12   #9
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 303
Hi I've played a bit and like it.

One thing that I came across. (Don't worry it aint a biggie) In WB 3.1 the Icon for the game isasmall black dot see Screenshot

Last edited by kkgarbod; 06 April 2011 at 19:49.
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 03:33   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Has anyone uploaded a youTube of this yet?

I would thump up an effort but I am knee-to-waist deep in setting up a ClassicWB3.9 install.

I would love to see this up and running, especially if this can work with APE3.1 and a PS2 Guitar Hero Giuitar!!

(imagining Abandon places 2 death-tro sequence)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 03:38   #11
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
Ohh wow this i will try later !! YEahh !!
kriz is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 05:17   #12
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Quote:
Originally Posted by kkgarbod View Post
One thing that I came across. (Don't worry it aint a biggie) In WB 3.1 the Icon for the game isasmall black dot see Screenshot
This dot comes from you not having the icon system the icon was made in (probably NewIcons?)

I received this some days ago and I didn't get to try it yet! Will test it immediately
Akira is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 05:56   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Uhm I just tried it out, and it crashed the two times I tested it. How and where can I send a report? It's not like I have a crashlog to send but I can replicate the bug and film a video.

My machine is an A1200, kick 3.0, Microbotics XA-1230 @ 50Mhz with 68882@50 and 64MB of RAM
Akira is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 06:25   #14
kkgarbod
The Human/Gray Hybrid

kkgarbod's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Elizabeth Arkham Asylum for the Criminally Insane
Posts: 303
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
This dot comes from you not having the icon system the icon was made in (probably NewIcons?)

I received this some days ago and I didn't get to try it yet! Will test it immediately
i doubt it is newicons. I'm able to use newicons.

Forgot to say I'm using Amigasys 4
kkgarbod is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 07:00   #15
kriz
Junior Member
kriz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: No(R)Way
Age: 35
Posts: 2,353
Thats is a icon error yeah, i often get it also.. On Os3.9..
kriz is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 18:30   #16
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
Maybe it's an OS 3.9 icon.
Whatever it is it's not traditional and it's giving out the error.

Nobody having my problems, by the way? It pissed me off, i couldn't even play the game.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 19:25   #17
Zener
Registered User
Zener's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Barcelona / Spain
Posts: 106
Hi Akira, how much chip ram is left when running the game?
Zener is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 19:55   #18
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
How can I know? Does the game have a place where it says this?
When I boot up (with no startup sequence) I have the full 2MB of chip.

(Dónde puedo mandarte un mail con un reporte? te puedo enviar un video )

The game locks up as soon as I start pressing a bunch of the F keys.
Akira is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 21:27   #19
rockersuke
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Madrid / Spain
Age: 50
Posts: 253
Holas! (y enhorabuena!)

It's running nice both in my 030 A1200 with 64 Mb fast RAM and under my A1200 WinUAE setup. It behaves a bit erratically sometimes, jumping unexpectedly to High Scores section right after loading a song.

It also requires urgently a newbie friendly tutorial or manual for those of us who aren´t used to this kind of games. Sometimes I'm not sure if there is a bug or it's just me who doesn't know what's suppossed to be happening ^_^'

Easy songs as luchtime play nice and give the player the feeling that what he/she is pressing actually affects what you can listen to. In others I just get totally lost, but then that might be the point of it all

--
rockersuke is offline  
Old 26 May 2010, 22:14   #20
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,274
I would suggest that just like Guitar Hero, the EASY level only brings 3 keys to press instead of 4. Sometimes the arrangement of the things to press feels a bit sloppy but we can edit all that so it's cool

I also wonder about the beta graphics, some of them looked nicer (like the Loading gfx)


Rockersucke, what accelerator do you have? Do you have an FPU?
It can't be my workbench config, I booted with the barebones system to test this.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
KGLoad Beta released killergorilla project.KGLoad 105 12 November 2017 12:32
Hively Tracker by Iris and Up Rough released for AmigaOS 4.0 spoUP News 14 12 June 2014 20:00
can somebody make Tracker Hero CD32.ISO tekopaa request.Other 12 26 July 2010 14:05
Tracker Hero - what the hell...? Reynolds Retrogaming General Discussion 21 12 February 2009 21:31
Modplug Tracker source code released Kodoichi Amiga scene 3 27 January 2004 00:29

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 15:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21999 seconds with 11 queries