English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 17 May 2010, 21:02   #1
ice700
 
Posts: n/a
how to get a 3.9OS hdf from 3.9OS iso?

hi everyone! i need help from some amiga guru out there..

i recently managed to get win uae working, configuring some game and stuff, but my knowledge is very basic..

ok, i got the pre-installed package from http://classicwb.abime.net/ , but the instructions say i need a "OS 3.9 HDF"..

i ve got a OS 3.9 ISO (and i use alcol 120% to read iso)..i m stuck..how do i get the os 3.9 hdf??

thanks in advance!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 17 May 2010, 21:05   #2
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Have a look here : http://thomas-rapp.homepage.t-online.de/os39uae.html (linked in the instructions btw)
TCD is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 23:21   #3
ice700
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for the link, unfortunately i'm stuck again.. :-(

at number 13 i choose "create emergnecy disk", click proceed and this window pops up "you have to boot from your system harddrive to make an emergency disk, install the PowerPC option or the internet tools"

..according to the tutorial it should ask for a floppy, but it doesn't..any clue?
 
Old 18 May 2010, 12:22   #4
ice700
 
Posts: n/a
nevermind i did it!
one last question, how do i change the background image in workbench O_o??

ps
actually i never had a real amiga in the past, my friend had it, so i spent ages playing at his home but i can't use workbench!!
 
Old 18 May 2010, 12:49   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by ice700 View Post
how do i change the background image in workbench
Run Prefs/WBPattern.
thomas is offline  
Old 18 May 2010, 15:26   #6
ice700
 
Posts: n/a
ok thanks, but how do i set the jpeg as background? if i right-click the image the options are "project-edit-window-setting" if i select "setting-> save as defaults"..nothing happens..what should i do?
 
Old 18 May 2010, 16:55   #7
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Run WBPattern, select Placement = Workbench, Type = Picture and click on the button next to Picture Name to select the picture file. Then click on Test to check if the image is loaded correctly. If it is, click on Save.
thomas is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cd volume (iso) turrican3 support.WinUAE 1 01 October 2012 16:46
CD ISO`s Megamix support.Other 6 03 September 2009 20:55
ISO 2 oldies... MadMel request.Old Rare Games 4 04 September 2006 06:15
cd32 iso Ryan_clemens support.WinUAE 1 17 August 2002 06:32
CD 32 ISO's and how to play them. XoreX support.Games 5 01 October 2001 15:45

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:57.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15783 seconds with 11 queries