English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 May 2010, 23:40   #1
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
New 030 card from vesalia

Thought give heads up to anyone that's looking for 030 card.vesalia have one in stock at mo
Link (shortened so it doesn't break the page! - Graham)

Last edited by JACK98; 15 November 2013 at 19:13.
JACK98 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 16 May 2010, 00:36   #2
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,551
Why is it so difficult for many people to copy the right links to Vesalia ?

Bookmark (English/englisch): http://www.vesalia.de/e_ematrix1230.htm
Bookmark (German/deutsch): http://www.vesalia.de/d_ematrix1230.htm

They are on every page.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 00:40   #3
JACK98
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: N/A
Posts: 420
i didnt see that until now
JACK98 is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 00:45   #4
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,745
Not new cards. New old stock, because these cards are surely not ROHS conform.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 01:04   #5
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
200 e, is to much..
Anemos is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 05:51   #6
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
This card is same as Viper 030.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 11:34   #7
papa_november
Registered User
papa_november's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: California
Posts: 183
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
200 e, is to much..
and no FPU even, much less scsi
papa_november is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 13:35   #8
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
This card is same as Viper 030.
Except the Viper supports upto 128mb ram and has SCSI support. This one only supports upto 32mb ram and no SCSI... I wonder if these boards from Vesalia have the same FPU "fix/hack/mod" as the one's sold at Amigakit.com? (a jumper wire soldered to the back of the board).
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 13:39   #9
Anakirob
Unregistered User
Anakirob's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Tasmania
Age: 35
Posts: 858
Softhut also have 030 boards available, as mentioned in this thread.
Anakirob is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 13:52   #10
Hewitson
Registered User
Hewitson's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 35
Posts: 2,235
Quote:
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
Except the Viper supports upto 128mb ram and has SCSI support. This one only supports upto 32mb ram and no SCSI... I wonder if these boards from Vesalia have the same FPU "fix/hack/mod" as the one's sold at Amigakit.com? (a jumper wire soldered to the back of the board).
The details on vesalia are incorrect. This card is exactly the same as the Viper. It supports 128mb of RAM, and obviously you missed the "SCSI-II Ready" on the board. All you need to do is solder on the IC, a header, and maybe some other parts.
Hewitson is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 00:16   #11
PowerPie5000
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Quote:
Originally Posted by Hewitson View Post
The details on vesalia are incorrect. This card is exactly the same as the Viper. It supports 128mb of RAM, and obviously you missed the "SCSI-II Ready" on the board. All you need to do is solder on the IC, a header, and maybe some other parts.
To my knowledge there are different variations of the E-Matrix 1230. It may still have "SCSI II ready" printed on the board but the SCSI controller is absent and i bet SCSI support is also absent in the firmware. I have the same model from Amigakit.com and it does only support a max of 32mb ram. The only difference is Vesalia include a 50mhz CPU instead of a 40mhz one.

There is an E-Matrix 1230 board (M-Tec version) that comes with a SCSI controller and FPU as standard... this is the one that supports upto 128mb of ram. The DCE Viper 1230 MK-V is identical to the M-Tec E-Matrix 1230 but is not the same as the Amigakit/Vesalia versions.

Here's the one i got from Amigakit.com: http://amigakit.leamancomputing.com/...roducts_id=913

and here are the original full fat versions (before being crippled): http://www.amiga-hardware.com/showha...cgi?HARDID=124

I can spot a few differences already...
PowerPie5000 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with 030 accelerator card?! h0ffman support.Hardware 15 09 October 2012 09:02
Firmware for the DKB-Cobra 030/28 card Amiga-Digital support.Hardware 1 24 December 2009 14:02
Anyone interested: 030 card for A1200! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 0 26 June 2005 05:01
030 card, Kingston pcmcia card! ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 1 04 October 2004 14:15
A1200 with 030 card up for grabs :D ElectroBlaster MarketPlace 0 26 January 2003 22:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 00:47.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.21837 seconds with 11 queries