English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 08 May 2010, 01:48   #1
atrionfo
 
Posts: n/a
Twin Express - HELP

I have an Amiga 1200 and an Amiga 3000 connected via Twin Express. The computers talk to each other fine. I'd like to copy my ENTIRE System directory from my Amiga 1200 to the 3000. Then I'd like to copy the ENTIRE work directory from the 1200 to the 3000 as well. What command would get this accomplished?

I know this will be a LONG transfer, but I don't know anyway else to do it.

Thanks.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 08 May 2010, 02:39   #2
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
i've no clue about twinExpress, but if you can run AmigaDOS commands ( thats what i got from aminet readme ) - try :
Quote:
Copy
Format: Copy From/M To/A ALL/S QUIET/S BUF=BUFFER/K/N CLONE/S DATES/S NOPRO/S COM/S NOREQ/S
Purpose: Copy files (with/without protection bits)
Example: Copy mydoc.txt docs: Dates
hit is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 10:37   #3
rare_j
Zone Friend

rare_j's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: London
Posts: 736
Hi
The way I used to do this is compress the entire folder to one archive (zip or lha etc) then transfer the file and unpack it at the other end.
rare_j is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 20:15   #4
atrionfo
 
Posts: n/a
Twin Express does NOT use the AmigaDOS commands. It uses commands that are similar to those on the Amiga, but that are NOT the same as it. For instance, with AmigaDOS, I could simply type:

copy system: ~system1: all clone

(White the '~' means the remote machine). This would copy everything from one drive to the other. No problem.

However, this won't work because all that Twin Express accepts in addition to the file or directory names is SUBDIR and TEXT|BINARY. Unfortunately, this works partially, but not enough. Even when I use SUBDIR, my directories are too deep and so I begin to get errors with files that can't be copies. The manual DOES mention that this can happen.

I ended up taking the hard drive out of my Amiga 3000 and hooking it up to the Amiga 1200 via my Squirrel SCSI interface (that's a handy device!). That works fine. I should have done that in the first place.

Also, in the past, I HAVE compressed files via LHA and then moved them over to my PC and decompressed them there, but it's quite time consuming to compress 1GB of files on an Amiga 1200 with an '030.

Thanks for the suggestions!
 
Old 09 May 2010, 03:22   #5
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,950
What I did was suggested already:
I compressed the whole partition (fucking lengthy process in my 68000 A600 ) and then sent the LHA to the other. If you had pain compressing with an 030, imagine my sorrow
Akira is online now  
Old 09 May 2010, 22:29   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
*hmm*

Last edited by hit; 17 May 2010 at 02:32.
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Twin Turbos V1.0 Uploaded to the Zone (Please Test and Provide Feedback) Abaddon project.WHDLoad 5 31 May 2012 23:09
Looking for Twin World - Box only Trigger58 MarketPlace 3 07 January 2012 12:47
Project-X.. hah Twin Galaxies, take this Retroplay Nostalgia & memories 7 17 May 2010 19:37
Dopus and Twin Ironman support.Apps 10 29 September 2004 01:08
Does Twin Cobra exist on Amiga? TikTok request.Old Rare Games 2 25 November 2001 02:26

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 16:44.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12201 seconds with 11 queries