English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 May 2010, 15:19   #21
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I don't see me getting around to using this, anyone want it for the cost of P&P? Would rather see it go to a good home then get put up in my loft

Steve,
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 May 2010, 15:25   #22
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
i would say ill have it but i would only try putting another system in side the case
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 15:30   #23
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,815
Please, no, I know it's Atari but it's really good gaming system.
s2325 is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 15:57   #24
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I'd rather it wasn't cannialised myself too

Anyone want it who'll use it as an Atari
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 21:15   #25
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
steve, i do
Akira is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 21:43   #26
jimbob005
Registered User
jimbob005's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: swadlincote, uk
Age: 37
Posts: 226
Send a message via MSN to jimbob005
it would of been a nice case for my c64dtv mk2 but ill find a none working for that
jimbob005 is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 22:27   #27
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
lay off that atari!
Akira is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 22:28   #28
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
steve, i do
Hi,

I'll get you a quote for Argentina however his machine was given to me without any leads. I was told that it is working but obviously I have no way to test it. Maybe someone in UK can help me out by testing it, anyone local?

If its non working them maybe Jimbob can have it after all.

Any help appreciated, in the mean time I'll get that shipping quote.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 22:42   #29
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I dont care. I need only the console. Let me know!
Akira is offline  
Old 10 May 2010, 22:57   #30
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
I dont care. I need only the console. Let me know!
I'll need to take it into the ost office in a box and get a proper quote, parcel2go is out of the question as its near 100 lol!

But surface mail should only come out about 20 and airmail 30 so I'll have to get you proper quote and let you know asap.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2010, 00:20   #31
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,815
Atari 65XE have build-in hardware test. Just type B. in Basic and press enter (return).

Last edited by s2325; 11 May 2010 at 00:29.
s2325 is offline  
Old 11 May 2010, 00:31   #32
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I don't have any leads, just the Atari, not even a PSU. Hence why I cannot test.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 11 May 2010, 06:16   #33
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
as i said, that's fine. keep me posted Steve.,
Akira is offline  
Old 12 May 2010, 10:49   #34
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
as i said, that's fine. keep me posted Steve.,
Will do mate, a web quotes not going to be any good I'm going to pack it up and take it to the post office and get a proper quote, that might not be till later in the week or Saturday but I'll keep you updated.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 18:34   #35
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
@Akira,

Its going to be too expensive to post the Atari to Argentina. On its own it weighs 2.5kg packed and thats too high for normal mail and has to go parcel force who charge around 70 for their service.

I've found a PSU now and have tested that the machine powers up ok, if I were to post that it comes out at 3.5kg so I guess this will have to goto someone in the UK.

I'm going to be away for a few weeks shortly as well so I'll review this situation when I get back.

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 09 February 2011 at 10:36.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 18:48   #36
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,815
You can test it now. Maybe look at my previous post.
s2325 is offline  
Old 16 May 2010, 19:02   #37
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
You can test it now. Maybe look at my previous post.
Cool! I missed that before - thanks

Doh, it says "Error - B"

?

Edit lol, I didn't type the .

Testing now...

All testing completed fine

Last edited by fitzsteve; 16 May 2010 at 19:23.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 18:07   #38
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
it can be shipped surface, not parcel force. i got 3+ kilo packagesdelivered to me for farcheaper, but if you cant be arsed, ok!
Akira is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 19:07   #39
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Akira View Post
it can be shipped surface, not parcel force. i got 3+ kilo packagesdelivered to me for farcheaper, but if you cant be arsed, ok!
If thats the kind of gratitude you get round here I'll keep it or sell it on ebay then
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 May 2010, 20:36   #40
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,287
I didn't man any offense dude! I know it's a fucking hassle to deliver this so far away. I meant that if you can't be bothered to do it, I totally understand it!! I would ship locally too like you did!

Sheesh, sociocultural differences are hard to surpass some times in international boards
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari help anyone ? (sorry !) daznic Retrogaming General Discussion 6 20 July 2011 19:34
ATARI ST-E versus ATARI ST-FM ? megajetman Retrogaming General Discussion 19 18 March 2006 02:09
Atari Legend. Finally an Atari ST database similar to HOL! Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 23 04 December 2004 07:46
EBAY Amiga / Atari ST / Atari 2600 stuff Eggsplosion MarketPlace 0 09 October 2004 22:01
Atari XE Twistin'Ghost Retrogaming General Discussion 8 22 February 2002 04:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 10:31.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.24724 seconds with 11 queries