English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 06 May 2010, 23:33   #1
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Atari X65

Hi all!

I've got an Atari X65, but no leads or anything for it. Don't know much about this little cute Atari other then its in immaculate condition!

I'll need to get the leads and stuff so I can have a play, but does anyone know much about it?

Cheers,

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 07 May 2010, 00:30   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
Are you sure it's not 65XE/XL? It have 64KB RAM, only few games need more. I had this computer so feel free to ask.
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 00:49   #3
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Are you sure it's not 65XE/XL? It have 64KB RAM, only few games need more. I had this computer so feel free to ask.
Ah, it is a 65xe... here's a pic:

Last edited by fitzsteve; 09 February 2011 at 10:36.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 00:55   #4
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
The Atari 65-XE is exactly like the 800 XL, except for the rear parallel connector, which it doesn't have.

(Quote from StrategyWiki.)
prowler is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 00:55   #5
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
Could you tell me what is this small sticker near reset?
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 01:24   #6
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Could you tell me what is this small sticker near reset?
It says 'Master'
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 01:54   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
You can see some Atari 65XE games here:
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
[ Show youtube player ]
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 01:58   #8
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
That sticker seems to be an optional extra.

prowler is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 05:52   #9
TjLaZer
Registered User
TjLaZer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Tacoma, WA USA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,171
It will take a lead from an Atari 600/800XL or 130XE. Head over to http://www.atariage.com/forums/forum...it-computers/? for more info!
TjLaZer is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 06:58   #10
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 18,304
I am about to get one of these puppies, looking forward to put 512KB of RAM in it! (and a stereo POKEY of course )
Akira is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 08:31   #11
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Such a sexy little computer. I have a XEGS that I have been meaning to upgrade. Have a IDE cart, etc. but never enough time to learn SpartaDOS.
adolescent is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 09:46   #12
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks for all the info guys

I'll try and get hold of the leads.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 09:48   #13
TCD
Registered User

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
Boo Atari!
Someone had to say it
TCD is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 14:55   #14
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,073
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
That sticker seems to be an optional extra.

I like, i like it.. looks a small baby ST ..
Anemos is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 15:09   #15
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
For an 8 bit computer they where pretty smart just not supported that much in the UK, I used to have the 800XL which as mentioned the 65XE was pretty much the same but with a makeover. Horrible loading times though if you had to do it by tape.
deicidal is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 15:54   #16
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,816
Yes, without Turbo system for tape or without disk drive you can go to sleep when game is loading. I remember that game Ninja need 266 spins on tape counter.

Last edited by s2325; 07 May 2010 at 16:00.
s2325 is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 16:07   #17
Paul_s
needs more ice cream

Paul_s's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Amigaville
Age: 39
Posts: 3,162
Sorry Steve, but you will now have to send your entire Amiga collection to me for safe keeping as you have turned to the darkside.

Paul_s is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 16:22   #18
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by s2325 View Post
Yes, without Turbo system for tape or without disk drive you can go to sleep when game is loading. I remember that game Ninja need 266 spins on tape counter.
Was a nice little game though, I remember Zybex used to take about 45min to load. A disk drive is a must have. Probably one of the reasons I will stick with the emulator for the time been.
deicidal is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 17:03   #19
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 38
Posts: 6,342
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Paul_s View Post
Sorry Steve, but you will now have to send your entire Amiga collection to me for safe keeping as you have turned to the darkside.

That wouldn't be fair, you can only pick one
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 19:53   #20
tomcat666
Retro Freak

tomcat666's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Slovenia
Age: 44
Posts: 1,060
Yeah, these were nifty... I have the 130XE which is the same only has 128kb of memory
tomcat666 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Atari help anyone ? (sorry !) daznic Retrogaming General Discussion 6 20 July 2011 19:34
ATARI ST-E versus ATARI ST-FM ? megajetman Retrogaming General Discussion 19 18 March 2006 02:09
Atari Legend. Finally an Atari ST database similar to HOL! Fred the Fop Retrogaming General Discussion 23 04 December 2004 07:46
EBAY Amiga / Atari ST / Atari 2600 stuff Eggsplosion MarketPlace 0 09 October 2004 22:01
Atari XE Twistin'Ghost Retrogaming General Discussion 8 22 February 2002 04:40

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 19:43.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.25984 seconds with 11 queries