English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 04 May 2010, 12:50   #1
scottishwildcat
 
Posts: n/a
WinUAE on VMWare Fusion 3 - how?

I've seen people say they're running WinUAE on VMware Fusion 3 (e.g. chiark here), but it just doesn't work for me. Older versions immediately pop up an alert saying "DirectX 8 or newer required" (even though I'm running 9.0c, which is installed by the VMware Tools). Newer versions (including 2.1.0) pop up an alert box that has nothing but an OK button in it.

What's the secret?

Yes, I know E-UAE works quite happily on a Mac (probably better than WinUAE will in Fusion if I ever get it working), but that's not that point
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
Old 04 May 2010, 13:18   #2
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,092
post winuaebootlog.txt
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 04 May 2010, 17:54   #3
Leffmann
Leffmann with two n's

Leffmann's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 1,466
Did you try installing DirectX first, and then the VMWare Tools?

The VMWare Tools are ~45 Mb in size. At a guess there's not a DirectX 9 distribution in there, but just the necessary bits to modify an existing install. Other Virtualization tools go about it this way.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 04 May 2010, 22:27   #4
antonvaltaz
Registered User
antonvaltaz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manchester, UK
Age: 33
Posts: 509
Not sure if all versions of VMWare support DirectX, but I know VMWare Player does as I've got it working on there (9.0c).
antonvaltaz is offline  
Old 04 May 2010, 23:58   #5
scottishwildcat
 
Posts: n/a
DirectX 9.0c definitely seems to be installed and working correctly, as dxdiag finds it, and it passes all the diagnostics.

I can't post winuaebootlog.txt, because I can't generate it-- 'winuae.exe -log' doesn't seem to produce any log output before the empty error dialog appears.
 
Old 05 May 2010, 12:19   #6
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 39
Posts: 14,092
What if you run older version with -log? (version that does more than opens the dialog)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 07 May 2010, 19:01   #7
scottishwildcat
 
Posts: n/a
I tried 0.8.24, which gives the legible "Need DirectX 8 or newer" message, but I can't see a log file from that either-- at least not anywhere I can find it. (I checked in the same folder as the .exe, and in c:\program files\documents and settings\all users\amiga files ... where should it be?)
 
Old 08 May 2010, 02:16   #8
scottishwildcat
 
Posts: n/a
Never mind, problem solved... seems I had old versions of d3d8.dll and d3dthk.dll lying around in windows/system32 that it didn't like. As soon as I removed those, it was happy again.
 
AdSense AdSense  
Advertisement:
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Fusion 3.2c OSH support.WinUAE 0 03 June 2012 12:28
Amithlon and VMWare bdalzell Amiga scene 13 21 August 2011 06:48
VMWare type functionality II - Save State? SpiderX support.WinUAE 3 11 August 2009 22:06
Some VMWare type functionality Rabbit80 request.UAE Wishlist 15 28 August 2008 23:32
Fusion; where to get it? Flashlab support.Apps 9 11 February 2006 20:47

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 02:14.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.11852 seconds with 11 queries