English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 April 2010, 12:10   #1
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Question WHDLoad update

Hi every One

I have been trying to up date my whdload 16.9 to whdload 17.0, I have downloaded it, and transfered the file with EasyADF pcmcia to compact flash card. On my A1200 I have un-archived and copped to C: Using Multi-view I can see the file is in C: But when I load any Games, on the blue screen it says whdload 16.9

Any advice on what I'm doing wrong, would be great

ps. I am a new member to this site which I find to a great resource and I have been searching through Forums trying to learn. I'm afraid when I had my first Amiga 500+ when I was 15, I used to just play games

Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 April 2010, 12:18   #2
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Sounds like you're not correctly overwriting the whdload file.

Either that, or the game you are running is pointing to a different whdload file.

Try doing Version C:whdload and see what comes up.
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 12:20   #3
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
The file in your systems C folder has the date 07.04.2010 and the size 79875 bytes? Make sure that you haven't another WHDLoad file on your HD somewhere.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 13:55   #4
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi, Killergorilla and TheCyberDruid

Thanks for your Help, Just got back in, and have taken a look at what you said.

c:whdload comes up with whdload 16.9.4672 and the date (05.02.2009), I'll have a look to see if there is any other whdload file somewhere on my HD.
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:04   #5
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi

there seems to be another whdload in the Temp Drawer, dont know if this should be, I think I'm not correctly overwriting the whdload file
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:04   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Sounds like you're not overwriting it properly then.

Does it ask you if you want to overwrite the existing file?
killergorilla is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:07   #7
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi, when I copped it over No
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:15   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Is it possible, that you've copied the complete unpacked "whdload" folder, with a "c" subfolder (including the WHDLoad file) to DH0:C? You have copy the file directly to DH0:C/
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:20   #9
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
I think so after unpacking it, I copped it to c: should I have put DH0:C/
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:22   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Yes, and you know that is works correctly if you get a "overwrite the existing file?" box.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:27   #11
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi Retro-Nerd,

Thanks for taking the time to help, I will delete the file and start again, will I load the whdload.17.0Lha or whdload.17beta.lha
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:33   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Take the plain whdload file (WHDLoad17beta.lha) i've sent you yesterday.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:40   #13
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi

its there but it dose not ask me to overwrite anything
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:43   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
I'm lost here Don, because i can't see what you're doing exactly.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:52   #15
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi
when I click on the file, open the command window opens and I put, copy WHD170.lha dh0:c, then I check with multiview and it has been moved to C,

what about what TheCyberDruid said "Make sure that you haven't another WHDLoad file on your HD somewhere".
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:55   #16
TCD
Global Moderator

TCD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Germany
Age: 39
Posts: 24,032
You need to unpack WHD170.lha first Inside it you find WHDLoad (the program) in the folder 'WHDLoad\C'. Copy that file to DH0:C and you're done.
TCD is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 14:56   #17
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Looks like you just copied the "WHD170.lha" archive to C:/, but you have to uncompress it to C:/. Do you have a friend who could help you with this? Maybe a better option.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 15:14   #18
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi

when I put the file on the WB screen, use lha to un-archive it. it runs and say 69 file opened successfully, then if I click on it again it just brings up the command promt, Should I use the EasyAdf Kit I got from amigakit to uncompress it and see if I can select the whdload\c to copy to C:

No mates here I'm afraid, just you lot
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 15:24   #19
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,680
Why 69 files, i've sent you an lha archive with ONE file, with just "whdload" inside. Uncompress it directly to DH0:C/ (with EasyADF or lha or whaterever you have), then it asks you to overwrite the old "whdload" file.

Here is it again, attached.
Attached Files
File Type: lha WHDLoad17beta.lha (59.4 KB, 126 views)
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 26 April 2010, 15:27   #20
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
So don't open it just copy it straight there.
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mega Lo Mania WHDload update Hungry Horace project.WHDLoad 1 24 June 2013 11:19
Ishar 3 Whdload's update (NEWS) CFOU! project.WHDLoad 6 29 March 2013 18:00
How do i update Whdload? Emu Amiga project.WHDLoad 2 23 June 2012 00:11
WHDload update packs... update! killergorilla project.Killergorilla's WHD packs 19 08 March 2006 12:58

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 23:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26303 seconds with 12 queries