English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 25 April 2010, 00:47   #1
chesty
 
Posts: n/a
Music and the A600

I recently picked up a copy of OctaMed which I intended to start using with my A600 but it crashes constantly - often with messages saying that I don't have enough memory. Having not really thought this through before buying the software, I now realise that it's probably quite possible that the A600 isn't powerful enough for the program.

Does anyone know if that is the case? If so, would an A1200 do the job? Also, as I am now rediscovering the charms of my Amiga and did not use it for music in my teens, does anyone have any advice or recommendation as to which is the best music program? There are a few others around such as Sequencer One I believe.

Any advice or help would be very gratefully received!
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 25 April 2010, 12:08   #2
Leffmann
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Sweden
Posts: 2,017
As far as I know the most advanced music program for the Amiga is Musicline, but it's also a bit demanding. You can probably start it up on your A600 but if you want to use it to its fullest I think you will need no less than an A1200 with a fastmem expansion, or an Amiga with a CPU accelerator card and at least 2 MB of RAM in total, and the same goes for anyone who wants to play your music files.

The most popular program if you go by number of productions is without a doubt ProTracker, and OctaMED comes 2nd. ProTracker will run fine on your unexpanded A600, and I think OctaMED should do too actually. Ask Hungry Horace on this board, he uses OctaMED and would know how to get it to run.
Leffmann is offline  
Old 25 April 2010, 13:56   #3
chesty
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks Leffmann. I guess that it's possible that my OctaMED disc is faulty - actually, I have a few discs that don't load for the A600. Any idea where I could get ProTracker?
 
Old 25 April 2010, 14:02   #4
Philophus
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Hampshire
Posts: 151
I ran Octamed on an unexpanded 600 for 2 years....V5.
Philophus is offline  
Old 25 April 2010, 14:22   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,527
Quote:
Originally Posted by chesty View Post
I guess that it's possible that my OctaMED disc is faulty
If the disk was faulty you'd get read error messages and not crashes and definitely not messages about memory.


Quote:
Any idea where I could get ProTracker?
http://aminet.net/package/mus/edit/Protracker3.61
Or http://www.protracker.de/ if you speak German.
thomas is offline  
Old 25 April 2010, 18:20   #6
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,981
The A600 won't like 8 channel mods on Octamed. It's just not fast enough.
As for Musicline, you need Kickstart 3.0+ and it will run like shit on an A600. I could never use more than 2 channels.
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WHDLoad 2MB A600 Pinball Fantasies, hangs mith music. e5frog project.WHDLoad 2 25 July 2010 18:35
A600 Level 7 button and/or adapting Nordic Power to A600 internally? Photon support.Hardware 16 01 October 2009 22:06
It CAME FROM.......MUSIC thinlega request.Modules 2 19 September 2009 17:38
converting pal a600 to NTSC A600 kipper2k support.Hardware 7 18 October 2006 11:06
Where does this music come from? mate Looking for a game name ? 3 07 August 2004 21:06

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.12093 seconds with 11 queries