English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 23 April 2010, 15:31   #21
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Yeah Xplorer 360 is another one iirc.

EDIT: In fact I think it's Xplorer 360 which I used.
seuden is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 23 April 2010, 15:43   #22
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
I have used Xplorer 360 in the past and hot swapped because I didnt have the key
Just want to point out I don't think Xplorer 360 supports unlocking though, you would have to do that with something else.
deicidal is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 15:55   #23
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by deicidal View Post
Just want to point out I don't think Xplorer 360 supports unlocking though, you would have to do that with something else.
i never did lock my HDD up, i never went online so there was no need to. I didnt care about running the official dash so once the new Bios was in i left it unlocked. I'll try the explorer apps tonite
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 17:24   #24
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 42
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Any core updates? Or is it all lame GUI eye candy?
Lame GUI eye candy ?
Just release something and then talk, man. And before that, read my post again.
But if you really were sure of what you are talking about here, at least please be a little bit more constructive. For instance, you may actually help improving the current version.
Because ressource speaking , we all know xbox can't handle any recent winuae core, right ?
Or do you speak this way just because you never succeeded in upgrading winuaex ?

Last edited by waal; 23 April 2010 at 17:50.
waal is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 17:47   #25
waal
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Paris / France
Age: 42
Posts: 133
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I'll check it out. I believe its V16 on my Xbox, there are a few bugs/improvements i would like to see. I'd like to see the default directories all come from within the game dir itself, i did remap it to within the install dir to make it easier to find everything. Also i think there should be a home Dir enable option (same as ftp) that locks the user into their specified game dir once they have set it up so they don't get lost.
Current version is Winuaex V17.
Well I think Madmab changed something about that. I warmly invite you to contact him through the irc channel or on xbox-scene forum to talk about this. I know he's a very kind guy and he'll listen to you.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post

I did try to use the savestate function so that the games would load up immediately to the menu page for those games with readme, but the savestate caused errors with the jmenu, haven't found a fix yet. There is also a memory leak too i think as when i was going through the games 1 by 1, winuaex would eventually crash and need to be reloaded. All random, no specific game, just seems like after running so many games it would hang. Not sure if a reset mem function can be implemented to mabbe fix this after exiting a game?
Thanks to the script Rare_j provided here, save states work with whd games on my setup. Do you want me to send you some samples ? Feel free to ask.

This memory leak is THE problem on Winuaex. Obviously, Madmab found a way to circle this bug for some cases so less freezings occur. But any help from the EAB community would be very welcomed.

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
An auto script for config sounds great, i only have about 250 games on the xbox, they are pretty well all the ones i consider worthy but it would be nice to get the whole package done. Its a pretty slow process on my stubby fingers mapping all the whdload folders etc.
Sure, check the thread rare_j opened about his script. Thanks to him, I can convert my whdload game in a glimpe:
http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48478

Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
One more thing, even though the roms were installed in winuaex some games still complained about kickstarts missing until i put them in the...
whd:devs/kickstarts directory which of course can take up a lot of space when you are talking about a lot of whdload games

example.. the Three stooges (quite a few more too).


edit: ps where is the help key on the popup keyboard ? I was trying to use it for a few games and not sure if that key is mapped ?
Well, i never had that kickstart problem. And space is not a problem because i use a single HDF for booting that is only 2MB.

Help key... I know it's available but I forgot where it is right now ! I'll check at home this evening.
waal is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 18:07   #26
Retro1234
5150

Retro1234's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Sycophantazia
Posts: 3,779
Looks good
I dont know anything about Winuaex -But the HD games are WHDload? and Reg with SplashDelay=0?

I dont know if it supports CD32 pads but maybe you could skip JMenu
If RED button Held -ReadMe
Blue -Cheat /Custom1=?
Green - SkidRow Cracktro

I think ill have to get an Xbox
Retro1234 is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 18:29   #27
deicidal
Registered Insane

deicidal's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Ununited Kingdom
Posts: 775
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
I think ill have to get an Xbox
Deffinatly worth a purchase they make a nice little emu/media player and considering how cheap you can pick them up for, your more likely to spend more on the hdd you put in it.
deicidal is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 18:43   #28
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by Boo Boo View Post
Looks good
I dont know anything about Winuaex -But the HD games are WHDload? and Reg with SplashDelay=0?

I dont know if it supports CD32 pads but maybe you could skip JMenu
If RED button Held -ReadMe
Blue -Cheat /Custom1=?
Green - SkidRow Cracktro

I think ill have to get an Xbox

I dont think there are too many people that will argue against the fact that the xbox IS the best console for emulation. So much out there for it, and there are still people working on the emulators which is great. Now that we can use Sata drives in there using an adapter you could in theory put every released xbox game on the HD... (hang on, i said in theory, i know some games don't allow HD installation) and every game for every emulator, and still have room for music, movies and streaming etc.

One thing i am going to try (just waiting for this item to arrive... http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll...:X:AAQ:US:1123

I want to use it and see how it works with the amiga games that require mouse/keyboard input. I'm assuming that it connects to port 1 which will basically take the place of the joystick so i am hoping that i can parallel tie in the controller to the same output so all 3 devices would be active on the one port

I bought an xbox 1 extension cable so i can chop off the female end so i can tie it into either the controller header in the xbox itself or splice it into the frag box.

Time will tell


ps, look around, you can get the frag box cheaper... get one now b4 they all gone, they're not being made any more
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 18:55   #29
seuden
uber cool demi god

seuden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Kent/England
Posts: 1,905
Just use a USB keyboard and mouse with an adapter.
seuden is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 18:59   #30
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by seuden View Post
Just use a USB keyboard and mouse with an adapter.

I dont think you get what i was trying to say... for instance, alien breed tower assault needs keyboard and joystick input to play, so if you have the keyboard/mouse adapter plugged in port 1 then you dont have the use of the joystick (at least thats what i am assuming) so i need to find a way to be able, in this particular case, use the joystick to play the game and be able to use the keyboard at the same time. Am i out to lunch in my logic ?
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 19:35   #31
adolescent
Powered by Motorola

 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Redondo Beach, CA
Age: 46
Posts: 1,064
Quote:
Originally Posted by kipper2k View Post
I dont think you get what i was trying to say... for instance, alien breed tower assault needs keyboard and joystick input to play, so if you have the keyboard/mouse adapter plugged in port 1 then you dont have the use of the joystick (at least thats what i am assuming) so i need to find a way to be able, in this particular case, use the joystick to play the game and be able to use the keyboard at the same time. Am i out to lunch in my logic ?
WinUAEX supports controllers in all 4 ports so just use another port (of maybe plug the USB adapter(s) into other ports if the joystick is hard coded to port 1).
adolescent is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 19:53   #32
Retroplay
Lemon Curry ?

Retroplay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,928
Quote:
Originally Posted by Peter View Post
Xbox and cats - two of my favourite things!! (and Amiga's of course!)
What you said.
Retroplay is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 20:15   #33
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by waal View Post

Thanks to the script Rare_j provided here, save states work with whd games on my setup. Do you want me to send you some samples ? Feel free to ask.

Thanks. I'll check this out. I'm always up to some samples, its a lot easier having a sample to start off with. If anyone wants to see my whd loading script for mine, just ask. its pretty simple just loading up a user-startup calling jmenu


Thanks again
kipper2k is offline  
Old 23 April 2010, 20:17   #34
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 36
Posts: 7,924
If you are using savestates with whdload games, you must make sure that whenever any files are updated (highscores, gamesaves etc.) you make a new savestate, otherwise you risk it f*cking up
killergorilla is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 04:12   #35
wilch
 
Posts: n/a
hi ppl, glad to see winuaex is still being worked on. i only found out about xbmc less than 6 months ago and its amazing! oldies look the way they should on old TVs, hate the look of them on modern monitors.
i have a question; how do you run whdload games on winuaex? do you use pre-installed whdload packages and just run them from the games list or actually install workbench to a HD image then install whdload games that way using ADFs?

Last edited by wilch; 08 May 2010 at 05:12.
 
Old 08 May 2010, 05:46   #36
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilch View Post
hi ppl, glad to see winuaex is still being worked on. i only found out about xbmc less than 6 months ago and its amazing! oldies look the way they should on old TVs, hate the look of them on modern monitors.
i have a question; how do you run whdload games on winuaex? do you use pre-installed whdload packages and just run them from the games list or actually install workbench to a HD image then install whdload games that way using ADFs?
Hi there, You just need to use the whdload games from their game dir within the games folder specified in the winuaex ini file and set up the config files in winuaex for each game. Its a pretty slow procedure but it works good
kipper2k is offline  
Old 08 May 2010, 17:37   #37
wilch
 
Posts: n/a
when setting up config files do you just press X like you would with an ADF file? do i need to create a HDF or anything? thanks
 
Old 08 May 2010, 21:10   #38
kipper2k
Registered User

 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,617
Quote:
Originally Posted by wilch View Post
when setting up config files do you just press X like you would with an ADF file? do i need to create a HDF or anything? thanks

Hi,

I'm not home till Thursday, I'm trying to remember the steps, basically you create DHO: and DH1: and select the machine config (a500, a600, a1200 etc) Once you specify the HDD's you save it. I can post a help video next week once i'm back home. I used a zero byte file with the name of the game to act as the loader which of course is what is configured to load the game when selected.
kipper2k is offline  
Old 09 May 2010, 03:20   #39
wilch
 
Posts: n/a
hi, thanks for the help. i followed this guide - http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=48478 - written by rare_j.

i've been fiddlin' with the emu all day. i was installing the whdload games the conventional way in workbench set-up by AmigaSYS especially for the winuaex. this way worked ok, but i'd rather have individual settings and screen position for each game, plus now i get 10 savestates per game! i think this way is similar to what you described.
thanks again.
Wilch
 
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
USB Joystick with XBOX WinUAEX? gwood1234 support.WinUAE 4 03 September 2012 17:43
WinUAEX v18 for XBOX released Retroplay Amiga scene 25 09 April 2011 15:03
WinUaex - Xbox khph_re Retrogaming General Discussion 0 02 March 2011 20:10
WinUAEX Amiga Emulator XBox v5 Methanoid Amiga scene 14 09 October 2006 20:46
WinUAEX - New UAE for XBox! gal Amiga scene 12 26 June 2004 21:00

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 01:25.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.35919 seconds with 11 queries