English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene > Member Introductions

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 April 2010, 23:39   #1
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Question Hi, from Edinburgh, need help

I have recently came back to Amiga after having cartoon classics A500+ pack when I was 15. many years have past since I swapt or sold it . In the last year I have managed to get back those Retro computers I once had from ebay . I also got compact flash card already prepared with whdload I then registered with whdload. payed with papal Got my key-file sent by email, I have transfered it to my A1200, then unarchived it there. But the problem is I cant open the ReadMe .txt which contains the instructions where to copy the key-file.

What should I enter in the Command Arguments: to open the read me.txt. ?

was it always this hard

when I got my email from whdload they recommended this site as a Good Resource

Any help would be much appreciated.

Many Thanks

Last edited by DonAmiga; 22 April 2010 at 21:15.
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 22 April 2010, 00:01   #2
silkworm
Zone Friend
silkworm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 221
just put it in your S: folder
silkworm is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 00:12   #3
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
What all 6 files? I think I had tried that, but games still came up as not registered!
That would be the S: in the whdload drawer?

Many Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 00:35   #4
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
Just the keyfile needs to go into S:

Try opening the read me file via multiview.
Peter is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 00:50   #5
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
HI, just tried moving keyfile into S, is that the s drawer in the whdload drawer? still get the registration message

how do you work multiview

Thanks for taking the time to help
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 01:57   #6
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@DonAmiga

hello there,


welcome to EAB, theres plenty of mischief to getup to around here, so releax and enjoy the retr0licious yummness that is here =)

now, lets have a look at the problem..

okay..

once you have your workbench setup on you A1200 harddrive you are pretty much there, all thats left is to install WHDLoad, once you have done that then simply copy the WHDLoad.key to "dh0:s/" (or S: if you have booted from HDD) infact what I do is double click the icon, and then once the requester has poped up asking what I want to do with it I type in "copy" just before the filename and then "S:" just after.

job done. =)


now, you may need some other support with that a little google will help, or a post here asking for what you need theres plenty around that can help.

what I will say is you need to look at these to projects

Classic Workbench by our very own Bloodwych

WHDload Install Packs by our very own KillerGorilla


hope that lot helps
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 02:41   #7
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
HI, Zetro

JOB DONE

I would just like send you Many Thanks for taking time out to help

I will take a look at those projects you suggested, as I have a lot of refreshing todo.
I just need to get some more memory for my A1200 and sort out the games that run ok from the one's that have (dos-error #205)

also I managed to read the readme.txt through muiltiview

this is also the first site that I have registered with, so I'll need to fined my way around.

Thanks Again
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 02:45   #8
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Quote:
...and sort out the games that run ok from the one's that have (dos-error #205)
The dos-error #205 should be fixed in the current WHDLoad 17.0 Beta.

http://whdload.de/whdload/whd170.lha
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 02:50   #9
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi, Can you tell me how to fined out what version WHDLoad I have
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 02:51   #10
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Check the blue splash screen after you've started a game.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 02:56   #11
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi, Just checked 16.9. I'll look in to getting up date. I was thinking of getting one of those transfer kits. thought it might make life easier.

Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:02   #12
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Indeed, an ADF Transfer Kit makes it a lot easier.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:11   #13
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi,
what is (can't allocate ExpMen)?

Is that a bug that should be fixed in the current WHDLoad 17.0 Beta ?

Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:12   #14
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Which game? Sounds like this one needs Fastram.
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:14   #15
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Addams Family
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:18   #16
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
Mmh, should work on a stock 2MB Chipram A1200.

Quote:
REQUIREMENTS:
- Slave requires WHDLoad V10+.
- Game requires 512k chip mem and 512k other mem (+0.9Mb other memory
for preload option)
Have you tried to boot without startup-sequence to save chipram? You can browse into the game folder and start the game with this command:
Quote:
whdload addamsfamily.slave preload
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:26   #17
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Hi I tried that in shell? and came up with dos-error #205

I did see what you were saying with the requirements

Thanks
DonAmiga is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:27   #18
Retro-Nerd
Missile Command Champion

Retro-Nerd's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Germany
Age: 45
Posts: 10,674
With WHDLoad 17.0 Beta, and your Amiga booted without s-s?
Retro-Nerd is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 03:31   #19
DonAmiga
Registered User

DonAmiga's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Scotland
Posts: 518
Thanks

Going to head off, got work tomorrow

catch up soon, looks like I'll be on here alot

Cheers
DonAmiga is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Greetings from Edinburgh! INGEN New to Emulation or Amiga scene 12 07 November 2013 10:46
Amiga 4000/060 complete for sale Edinburgh methc MarketPlace 8 04 December 2006 15:37

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19717 seconds with 11 queries