English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 11 April 2011, 08:46   #221
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
And what about : By the way... pfs3 progress is slow, we found a bug in it at the 4gb disksize threshold. We are working on it

Fixed ?
Cosmos is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 11 April 2011, 10:05   #222
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Thanks to gulliver for his efforts in getting PFS3 free for us all.

What is this bug?
alexh is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 10:18   #223
Cosmos
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: France
Posts: 655
Arg, the version on Aminet is v5.0
Cosmos is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 10:46   #224
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Happy ribbits are here again the sky is blue and I`m formating My HDD again
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 12:56   #225
Retrofan
Ruler of the Universe

Retrofan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Lanzarote/Spain
Posts: 5,670
Send a message via Skype™ to Retrofan
I have a time using it and with FixHDSize it usually shows my 16Gb CF HD as having 4Gb only.
Retrofan is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 13:16   #226
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
It is now on Aminet.

I hope you all enjoy it

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/PFS3.lha (binaries)

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/PFS3src.lha (sources)

Thank you Michiel




PS: Remember to use the patch available on Aminet, biz/patch/PFS3_V5153.lha to make it to version V5.3.

Awesome +1e ^_^

Thanks Gulliver and Michiel!
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 11 April 2011, 23:45   #227
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,280
Quote:
Originally Posted by gulliver View Post
It is now on Aminet.

I hope you all enjoy it

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/PFS3.lha (binaries)

http://aminet.net/disk/misc/PFS3src.lha (sources)

Thank you Michiel

PS: Remember to use the patch available on Aminet, biz/patch/PFS3_V5153.lha to make it to version V5.3.
That's great news!

This is a tremendous contribution to the Amiga world. Great thanks to you both, Michiel and Gulliver, for your collaboration to bring this about.

prowler is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 15:42   #228
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Michiel Pelt hast put PFS3 on Sourceforge so that development on it can resume in an organized, open source way for those who wish to extend, enhance, bugfix and upgrade its features.


http://sourceforge.net/projects/pfs-amiga/


There has been already some interest from community developers to further enhance this great filesystem. This is indeed great
gulliver is offline  
Old 12 April 2011, 15:59   #229
mfilos
Paranoid Amigoid

mfilos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Athens/Greece
Age: 39
Posts: 1,576
Send a message via Skype™ to mfilos
Btw... the Aminet update 5.3 (PFS version 18.5 instead of the original 18.3) has some issues in updating the free released version.
First it asks for the CD, which can be easily bypassed assigning PFS3: to the folder of the extracted archive.
But then it asks for the Key so... not possible. Even if you provide a valid key, spatch doesn't succesfully patches the L: filesystems nor PFSdoctor utility. (I guess because the patch tries to find registered binaries dunno).
mfilos is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 03:03   #230
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Any Chance on getting a Guide to use this?
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 09:00   #231
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
There's a FAQ in the archive in HTML form and the user's guide in AmigaGuide format is installed along with the filesystem from PFS3/data/eng/doc ..

The manuals are very comprehensive, I heartily recommend reading them.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 14:59   #232
gulliver
BoingBagged

 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: The South of nowhere
Age: 39
Posts: 1,498
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfilos View Post
Btw... the Aminet update 5.3 (PFS version 18.5 instead of the original 18.3) has some issues in updating the free released version.
First it asks for the CD, which can be easily bypassed assigning PFS3: to the folder of the extracted archive.
But then it asks for the Key so... not possible. Even if you provide a valid key, spatch doesn't succesfully patches the L: filesystems nor PFSdoctor utility. (I guess because the patch tries to find registered binaries dunno).


http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...5&postcount=63

gulliver is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 15:12   #233
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
There's a FAQ in the archive in HTML form and the user's guide in AmigaGuide format is installed along with the filesystem from PFS3/data/eng/doc ..

The manuals are very comprehensive, I heartily recommend reading them.
I usually Pull the drive out of my amiga A1200 and do the reinstalling using WinUAE. Its faster and easier to do when working with CWB. I was hopeing to be able to read it without having to install it since I want all the partitions to use this filesystem. If this is possible currently I use Thomas's teachings on A.org

http://www.amiga.org/forums/showpost...5&postcount=27

Great tutorial to use a big drive in amiga. If what I read about this in the forum I should be able to use the drive I have as 2 drives w/o using the loadmodule scsi.device (Memory hog) thing. Which might help me with my CD32/SX1 combo not having extra memory. Just though I would see what people think and if this is possible. Never used this before so again sorry if this question seems dumb.

Thanks
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 16:21   #234
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
I usually Pull the drive out of my amiga A1200 and do the reinstalling using WinUAE. Its faster and easier to do when working with CWB. I was hopeing to be able to read it without having to install it since I want all the partitions to use this filesystem.
The manual is readable without installing after you extract the archive. You can even read it in Windows. Use WinRAR to extract and WinGuide and a web browser to read the manuals.

Quote:
If this is possible currently I use Thomas's teachings on A.org

Well, installing a filesystem is basically the same process every time in an Amiga, be it FFS, SFS or PFS3. Only the dostype changes.

I'm sure you can combine the manual that is shipped with PFS3 and Thomas' instructions.

Specifically the point where it says:
Quote:
Now click on Add/Update. Select FastFileSystem and click on Delete File System. Then click on Add New File System and select Work:Download/L/Smartfilesystem. Change the identifier to 0x53465300 and click on Ok.

Now select the first partition and click on Change. Change File System to SFS\00 and Block size to 512. Check that MaxTransfer is 0x1fe00.
Basically the things that change are the parts where you type 0x53465300 and SFS\00 and also the file you select after you click Add New Filesystem..

I'll leave it as an exercise to find out what you should type and select when using PFS3. :-)

I'm a firm believer of the "teach a man to fish" principle. If you're just following a guide, you'll be following guides forever. If you think about what you're doing and why, then you might be able to adapt your knowledge to other tasks in the future.

Quote:
Great tutorial to use a big drive in amiga. If what I read about this in the forum I should be able to use the drive I have as 2 drives w/o using the loadmodule scsi.device (Memory hog) thing. Which might help me with my CD32/SX1 combo not having extra memory. Just though I would see what people think and if this is possible. Never used this before so again sorry if this question seems dumb.
You will not be able to use a large drive without loadmodule if you're using the Commodore/Amiga Inc. provided scsi.device.

PFS3ds will only support up to 8GB with the onboard IDE adapters using the stock scsi.device.

Last edited by Jope; 13 April 2011 at 16:30.
Jope is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 17:33   #235
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
You will not be able to use a large drive without loadmodule if you're using the Commodore/Amiga Inc. provided scsi.device.

PFS3ds will only support up to 8GB with the onboard IDE adapters using the stock scsi.device.
So can I use my Current loadmodule scsi.device or would I need to make/find a new one?

Thanks for all your help.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 17:59   #236
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Well Nevermind figured it out you have to use the HDtoolbox in the WB install disk to let you set the drive up initially after that reboot and HDinsttools sees the full size.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 13 April 2011, 18:08   #237
Jope
-
Jope's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 37
Posts: 6,359
Send a message via Skype™ to Jope
Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
So can I use my Current loadmodule scsi.device or would I need to make/find a new one?
Use the current one.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Claw22000 View Post
Well Nevermind figured it out you have to use the HDtoolbox in the WB install disk to let you set the drive up initially after that reboot and HDinsttools sees the full size.
Did you start from scratch with the new partitions?

HDToolBox and HDInstTools store the drive geometry in an incompatible format. Use one or the other and stick to only that.

Thomas' instructions only use HDInstTools, IIRC.
Jope is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 02:24   #238
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Quote:
Originally Posted by Jope View Post
Use the current one.



Did you start from scratch with the new partitions?

HDToolBox and HDInstTools store the drive geometry in an incompatible format. Use one or the other and stick to only that.

Thomas' instructions only use HDInstTools, IIRC.
Well I have got pretty far. Made the Hardfile no problem. Tried to make the realthing like this and on reboot it crashes with software failure. Error: 8000 0008 Task: 0021d638

Going to try followin the instructions over again and going to see if it helps.

Any suggestions would be nice. Thanks
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 05:13   #239
Claw22000
Registered User
Claw22000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: St. Paul, MN/USA
Age: 39
Posts: 222
Restarted the whole process. Must have missed something before because its working now.
Claw22000 is offline  
Old 14 April 2011, 08:55   #240
Bamiga2002
BlizzardPPC'less

Bamiga2002's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Finland
Age: 40
Posts: 3,211
Send a message via MSN to Bamiga2002
maybe a bit offtopic but:
I use HDToolBox from OS3.9 to set up partitions or major changes for them, works all the time. I also use HDToolBox from WB3.1 (if i'm booted to 3.1) for certain minor changes that don't involve partition size changes. I can avoid using these tools for renaming partitions (Relabel) or changing boot priorities (ChangeBootPri - thanks Thomas ). HDInstTools has gave me problems in the past, saving wrong partition info. Won't be using it.

It would be nice to have a HDToolBox version which has all the fixes of the 3.9 version and still it would work on WB 3.0 or even lower versions.
Bamiga2002 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PFS3 or PFS3 SCSI Direct xalakibaniou project.ClassicWB 105 27 July 2013 23:08
Free Hat!!! Free Hat!!! Sorry I mean Free ZX Spectrum basic Programming Book fitzsteve MarketPlace 3 02 April 2010 19:48
Can you say free AmigaOne computers and free Amiga phones? Pyromania Amiga scene 26 16 February 2010 14:49
PFS3 error: INVALID PFS3 COPY !!! WTF? keropi support.Apps 10 18 March 2008 23:30
Microsoft pays $6.1M for opensource Amiga program alexh Amiga scene 2 20 June 2006 17:34

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:49.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26089 seconds with 11 queries