English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.Apps

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 15 April 2010, 15:45   #1
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Sfs....

Hi,

I am trying to install the SFS on my HD (CF).

When I add the filesystem is identified as 'international filesystem' (0x444f53003), but the instructions on http://intuitionbase.com/static.php?...FS-walkthrough say '53465300' (and I suppose to see the new fs as SFS/00)
now what?

thx

Chris
xc8 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 April 2010, 15:58   #2
daxb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,725
The correct one is 0x53465300 (HEX) = SFS0 (ASCII)
daxb is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 15:59   #3
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Look at the info in this guide, it should help

http://wiki.abime.net/amigaos_workbench/sfs
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 16:05   #4
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Hiyas my friend,


I have set a couple of 40GB IDE drives up using this walkthrough and they have all worked very well.

however this is ONLY when I set this up on the native Amiga, I seem to get errors and problems when trying it on WinUAE.

Quote:
Originally Posted by xc8 View Post
Hi,

I am trying to install the SFS on my HD (CF).

When I add the filesystem is identified as 'international filesystem' (0x444f53003), but the instructions on http://intuitionbase.com/static.php?...FS-walkthrough say '53465300' (and I suppose to see the new fs as SFS/00)
1. copy the updated scsi.device to Devs:
2. copy SmartFileSystem to L:
3. copy sfsformat to C:

reboot


Now depending on which version of HDTools you are using, I am using the one that comes with ClassicWorkbench Advance and theres no SFS/00 option, just a Dos hex identifyer (where I type 0x53465300) you then add the file system in Change/Update to

l:SmartFileSystem ( this "smartfilesystem" needs to be copied to L: )
Dos Identifyer - 0x53465300
there rest doens't matter.

once done and you have set your partition sizes (although HDTools can only see 4GB chunks just work out in your head how many times you have seen this barrier)

Set Transfer Mask to 0xFFFFFFFF (8x F's) using the native Amiga ide this will default to 0xFFFFFFFE as it can only do 16 bit, even word transfers.

(holy crap! some of that document stuck in my head!)

Max transfers will be dependent on the device but the documents does suggest a value to use.

once the changes to the disk are saved, you will need to format that these for SFS.

I use the Command line so you will need to copy "sfsformat" to c:

sfsformat DEVICE <device> NAME <name> - i.e.

sfsformat DEVICE DH0: NAME Workbench

this will now quick format the device partition.

I have had some good success with this and I am currently setting up another large HDD with 2x 8GB partitions, one 14GB parition and a boot partition of 512MB, since it doens't need to be any bigger.

it is suggest to use atleast 100 buffers for the device in question (remember that this is 100x the block size which is 512bytes = 51200 bytes (50KB))


hope this helps my friend.

Last edited by Zetr0; 15 April 2010 at 16:12.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 16:21   #5
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by killergorilla View Post
Look at the info in this guide, it should help

http://wiki.abime.net/amigaos_workbench/sfs

my friend, I noticed in the wiki the following

Quote:
Originally Posted by wiki
Type the following information EXACTLY into the corresponding boxes
Mask = 0x7ffffffe (There are 6 f’s)
MaxTransfer = 0x1fe00
Blocksize = 512
Make sure you press Return after you enter each value. Now Click Ok This should return you to the partition screen. We now set Buffers = 100 (Again make sure to press Return)

I highlight the MASK as I am sure that this setting 0x7FFFFFFe is to use 24bit DMA moves, which the native IDE cannot use and could cause problems with some devices.

Thomas would know for sure, so I hope he's see the thread soon..

I have been using the following guides

http://amiga.palbo.dk/sfs/
http://wnd.katei.fi/amiga/hd.html

as well as bloodwych's tutorials and thomas's guides too.

Last edited by Zetr0; 15 April 2010 at 16:27.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 16:27   #6
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Thomas told me to use those:

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?p=155778#post155778
killergorilla is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 16:42   #7
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Thanks a lot guyz!!!!

I am trying to install the CF under WinUAE, as the CF f* up completely and I thought it would be quicker to do this via the WinUAE (as I have a hdf backup of the system partition)

I think I will setup a quick wb on a usb stick and boot with this (on the Amiga via the Deneb) , then perform the format etc there...

Chris
xc8 is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 16:47   #8
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
this setting 0x7FFFFFFe is to use 24bit DMA moves
Eight hexadecimal digits represent 32 bits. If the upper and the lower bits are set to zero, you still have 30 bits. So how can this be 24bit DMA ?

In order to allow 24bit DMA, you set the upper 8 of the 32 bits to zero: 0x00ffffff or 0x00fffffe.

Note that you cannot force DMA by changing the mask. The mask only directs which memory can be used to allocate buffers. If you allow buffers to reside in all available memory, then 24bit DMA cannot be used and if you force buffers into the lower 16 MB (that's what can be addressed by 24 bits), 24bit DMA is possible.

Taking into account that the AllocMem function only accepts a few flags, you can translate the mask value into these possibilities:

0xffff**** -> MEMF_ANY (no restriction)
0x7fff**** -> MEMF_ANY (lower 2G only, but this is an AmigaOS restriction anyway, so no difference to the above)
0x00ff**** -> MEMF_24BITDMA
0x007f**** -> MEMF_CHIP

AFAIK addresses returned by AllocMem are always divisible by 64, so the following thoughts are of theoretical nature only:

0x****ffff -> no alignment restriction
0x****fffe -> aligned to short words (two bytes)
0x****fffc -> aligned to long words (four bytes)

That's all there is about mask. All other values are of no use and are either ignored or lead to unpredictable results. (Like 0x12345678 which does not make any sense and can never be fulfilled by AllocMem)

Last edited by thomas; 15 April 2010 at 16:57.
thomas is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 03:37   #9
matthey
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Kansas
Posts: 1,284
Quote:
Originally Posted by thomas View Post
AFAIK addresses returned by AllocMem are always divisible by 64, so the following thoughts are of theoretical nature only:
I believe the default for AllocMem() on the classic Amiga has been 8 byte (divisible by 8 bytes, LONG LONG aligned) aligned for a long time. The Autodocs only say that the allocated data is guaranteed to be long word (4 byte, divisible by 4) aligned though. I believe TLSFmem allocations are 16 byte aligned. You are a much more experienced programmer than me though so maybe you can expand on this some more? The rest of your explanation is very good and logical.
matthey is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 04:02   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@Thomas

my sincere thanks, NOW it all makes sense!!!!


@KG

my sincere appologies, I have been hammering a lot of scsi setups lately, i had incorrectly assumed that such a mask was for SCSI 24bit DMA.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 16 April 2010, 11:29   #11
killergorilla
Lesser Talent
killergorilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: UK
Age: 35
Posts: 7,924
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zetr0 View Post
@KG

my sincere appologies, I have been hammering a lot of scsi setups lately, i had incorrectly assumed that such a mask was for SCSI 24bit DMA.
You don't need to apologise!
killergorilla is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 23:17   #12
Foul
Registered User

Foul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Perigueux/France
Age: 42
Posts: 1,260
Send a message via ICQ to Foul Send a message via MSN to Foul Send a message via Skype™ to Foul
and just one thing : .. PFS3 is better
Foul is offline  
Old 19 April 2010, 00:49   #13
xc8
no c= no fun
xc8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Birmingham
Posts: 233
Quote:
Originally Posted by Foul View Post
and just one thing : .. PFS3 is better
... and soon free too eh ?

Chris
xc8 is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Which is better SFS or PFS source support.Apps 23 19 August 2010 18:00
SFS on WB 2.1 - possible? mancalledSun support.WinUAE 3 13 February 2010 21:42
What Is SFS? Loedown support.Apps 14 26 June 2009 13:08
SFS Help Macca support.Hardware 13 11 June 2007 21:36
HD with SFS problem ? Shoonay support.Hardware 1 01 January 2006 19:08

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 03:39.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.26188 seconds with 11 queries