English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2010, 21:02   #1
nickaliath
 
Posts: n/a
disc load problem

hello all,

im having problems with loading discs on my amiga??!!

when i originally got my amiga out from the attic, i couldnt find any of my old discs!!!

i have sincs purchased a copy of workbench 3.0 but when i put it in to load it up, it just returns to the disc load start page!!!!??

the f.disc light flashes but thats it.

Anyone have any ideas??
 
AdSense AdSense  
Old 15 April 2010, 01:16   #2
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
Maybe you have too old Kickstart for Workbench 3.0. Which Amiga you have?
s2325 is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 08:24   #3
nickaliath
 
Posts: n/a
a1200
 
Old 15 April 2010, 09:31   #4
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
So it should run, I have no idea why it can not.
s2325 is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 11:10   #5
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Either the disk or the drive is busted.
thomas is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 18:14   #6
nickaliath
 
Posts: n/a
it must be the disc drive as the disc is suppose to be in good working order.

would anything else cause it??

i noticed the disc drive clicks when empty
 
Old 15 April 2010, 18:25   #7
s2325
Zone Friend

s2325's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Gargore
Age: 37
Posts: 17,646
Yes, empty drive clicks waiting for disc.
s2325 is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 21:28   #8
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
can you really verify, the disk-drive is working? if you had the computer stored in the attic for some years, the disk-drive-heads might got somehow corroded. _maybe_ a disk-drive-cleaning kit could help, or just some q-tip and isopropyl-alcohol - maybe available in a drugstore.
hit is offline  
Old 15 April 2010, 21:32   #9
Graham Humphrey
Moderator
Graham Humphrey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Norwich, Norfolk, UK
Age: 30
Posts: 10,932
Quote:
Originally Posted by nickaliath View Post
it must be the disc drive as the disc is suppose to be in good working order.
Have you tried any other disks? What you have described (briefly accesses the disk and goes back to the boot screen) is what happens when a disk is not bootable. Has it perhaps been formatted by accident?
Graham Humphrey is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 21:03   #10
nickaliath
 
Posts: n/a
thanks for the replies.

i havent got any other discs to try out, but was told that this disc is all ok?! but who knows. maybe i should get a cheap disc on ebay to try out???

i think ill open it up and have an examination of the drive, as you say it obviously knows it has a disc loaded as it goes to a blank screen then back to the disc load screen.
 
Old 17 April 2010, 22:58   #11
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
- concerning the copy of workbench you got: the full pack consists of 5 disks. 2 of them are bootable: Install and Workbench. if you have them, did you checked both?
- and as Graham said, it might be possible, that your disk(s) have lost their bootsector(s), which made them non-bootable. - this would also explain the behavior you are talking about (back to disk load screen).
hit is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 23:07   #12
cpiac64
Registered User
cpiac64's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Italy
Posts: 861
i don't speak english, have you a game or any other disk for test your drive?

i not used my 1200 for ten years, last mont i test the 1200 and the drive not read all my disk, i have extract the drive and i have tested a microcontact, the microcontact for presence (disk inserted) fault, i have removed a oxid and reassembly the drive and now is perfect.
cpiac64 is offline  
Old 18 April 2010, 21:18   #13
nickaliath
 
Posts: n/a
i tried it again lastnight an it did the same again, but then after turning it off and on it just span the disc constantly and wouldnt do anything. think its faulty.
 
Old 18 April 2010, 21:19   #14
nickaliath
 
Posts: n/a
is it worth buying another drive or could it be another fault?? i dont want to have to fork out for the drive only to find out the rest is knackered
 
Old 18 April 2010, 21:23   #15
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
not yet, i'd say. maybe some of the eab-member near you might send you some working floppy disks, to ensure whats going wrong.
one comes to my mind ( and i hope you dont mind ): prowler might send you some working floppy disks for a small fee - maybe write him a PM
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd disc problem!? DJ_OXyGeNe_9 support.WinUAE 41 04 May 2009 16:23
problem storing games on disc mrbob2 support.Hardware 3 22 December 2007 12:33
Blood money load up problem. clarencebeaks support.Games 6 22 April 2007 12:54
LSD Doc Disc #19 Problem meddy request.Old Rare Games 2 24 April 2003 12:40
Disc speed setting doesn't load Perseid support.WinUAE 0 26 January 2003 03:28

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 17:53.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.17287 seconds with 11 queries