English Amiga Board Amiga Lore

Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

Thread Tools
Old 14 April 2010, 10:16   #1
Super Robot Pilot
MazinKaesar's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Modena (Italy)
Age: 41
Posts: 830
Send a message via MSN to MazinKaesar Send a message via Yahoo to MazinKaesar
Eek Videocard for 15Khz Arcade Monitors!!!

It sounds interesting, http://www.ultimarc.com//avgainf.html
MazinKaesar is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 14 April 2010, 10:39   #2
Miggy Ate My Hamster!
PowerPie5000's Avatar
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Blackpool, UK
Posts: 1,561
Originally Posted by MazinKaesar View Post
As far as i can tell it's just an ATI Radeon 2600 (RV630). I wonder if it's been modified in any way or do they all support 15khz? I'm sure there's some law against modifying copyrighted/patented hardware and then selling it on again.

Last edited by PowerPie5000; 14 April 2010 at 10:49.
PowerPie5000 is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 10:50   #3
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,741
Originally Posted by PowerPie5000 View Post
I wonder if it's been modified in any way or do they all support 15khz?
I don't think so. And it's not the only card which can do it. My old Geforce2MX could do it.
alexh is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 17:45   #4
Registered User

Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Thunder Bay, Canada
Posts: 3,258
I bought the earlier ATI pci card they were selling for my arcade cabinet and hooked it up to my Wells Gardner D9200 arcade monitor, the card is pretty amazing and gives a lot of resolutions, for pretty well all arcade screen modes, One thing i wasnt too happy with was the 800 x 600 max resolution in Windows. My cabinet boots xp and then i use Game Ex as the front end.
it does support 15KHz too
kipper2k is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 21:34   #5
Oh noes!
spiff's Avatar
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Neverland
Posts: 651
Arcade VGA is good if you want a plug and play solution for (mame) arcade

I suggest you start with soft15khz and get a radeon ATI HD 48xx. They've got enough power to run most pc games on you arcade as well, and they are cheap.

http://community.arcadeinfo.de/showthread.php?t=8170 Hope your german is good :P
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	sfcab.jpg
Views:	489
Size:	135.8 KB
ID:	24979  
spiff is offline  
Old 14 April 2010, 22:00   #6
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: *
Posts: 567
You don't need ArcadeVGA unless you plan to use DOS. They're basically selling you a regular video card with a bunch of predefined modelines burned into a rom (useless for Windows, you can manually add them to the driver) and to top it off, they don't even seem to get that right:

"Special 300 X 256 Mode timed at 53Hz vertical for games such as Mortal Kombat"

The Arcade version of Mortal Kombat works at 399x253@54.81517Hz, which's what MAME reports and what I can confirm myself (only this exact refresh rate will give you perfectly smooth scrolling without triple buffer or vsync)
Maren is offline  
AdSense AdSense  

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LCD screen that does 15khz! Akira support.Hardware 35 22 August 2014 07:15
WinUAE on Arcade Monitor at 15kHz blagger support.WinUAE 8 28 May 2011 18:01
hack a PC VGA monitor for 15KHz? orange Hardware mods 28 21 November 2010 22:33
Ambermoon Arcade (aka DSA Arcade) viddi project.Amiga Game Factory 9 28 March 2008 12:44
Can games work with A Videocard? dmrvf support.Hardware 1 15 January 2003 17:44

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:15.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.15854 seconds with 12 queries