English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 10 April 2010, 20:18   #1
rossb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing/UK
Posts: 80
Dopus question (possibly stupid)

Hi,

I wonder if anyone could point me in the right direction. I have just started to play with ClassicWB and have a question regarding Dopus.

I can see many drives in Dopus DF0 DH0 DH1 etc and lots of assigns, but I cannot for the life of me see my DH2 or DH3 drives (i.e they are not listed in the lower left window to select). My question is how do I add these to the already displayed list of drives that Dopus 'sees' by default?

Apologies if this is a stupid question,

Many Thanks,

Ross.
rossb is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 10 April 2010, 20:23   #2
Peter
Unemployed & Lovin' it
Peter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Kent
Age: 49
Posts: 2,614
You have to go to the Dopus configuration set up and add your drives manually - save to retain your drives...

I had to have a bit of a play with this when I set my drives up.
Peter is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 20:24   #3
rossb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing/UK
Posts: 80
Hi Peter,

Thankyou! I will have a play

Ross.
rossb is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 21:35   #4
Bloodwych
Moderator

Bloodwych's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: I'm behind you!
Posts: 3,763
As well as editing the config, you can also right click on the Root button to list all drives in the window. One of those B R S A buttons centre screen does the same thing too....

But yeah, Dopus doesn't autoconfigure - you have to customize it for your setup.
Bloodwych is offline  
Old 10 April 2010, 21:38   #5
rossb
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Worthing/UK
Posts: 80
Thanks for the tip Bloodwych!

BTW am loving CWB ADVSP


Ross.
rossb is offline  
Old 12 April 2010, 10:03   #6
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
thanks for that Bloodwych

I usually create a button that displays all devices
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Stupid Question Andy 01 New to Emulation or Amiga scene 4 02 October 2008 20:01
Stupid question.. synchro Amiga scene 6 31 July 2004 03:21
Another stupid question!!! Mick_AKA support.Hardware 16 18 July 2002 12:10
Very stupid question... dreamkatcha Amiga scene 46 08 May 2002 00:06
stupid question Stormlord Nostalgia & memories 7 13 February 2002 18:38

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:40.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.18704 seconds with 11 queries