English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 03 April 2010, 21:41   #1
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Hisoft Basic

I've searched the forum for an answer.
Nothing came up that answers my question.

Ok.. I have my paid for legal emulation package, (Amiga Forever) and I paid for Hisoft Basic.

When I try to install it - it says that workbench 3.1 is write protected. And the only option is to abort.

I'm not new to the Amiga, but new to getting things working in emulation.

Any help or ideas would be great.
tsaw is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 03 April 2010, 21:49   #2
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Hi tsaw,

You should install Workbench 3.1 to an emulated hard disk first.

The Amiga Forever CD contains some Hard Disk Files (.HDF) which can be used as emulated hard disks. Choose the one which is already set up with Workbench 3.1, copy it to the WinUAE directory tree on your Windows harddrive and mount the .HDF in WinUAE as a hard drive.
prowler is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:19   #3
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Thanks for the quick reply prowler.
I may be too dumb for this forum.
What you told me to do makes sense - but I'm too new with this to know how to do that.
I went into the WinUAE configuration - and got lost there.
Is it possible to guide a newbie through the step by step process?
tsaw is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:31   #4
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
hi & welcome,

here is a usefull link: http://www.vware.at/winuaehelp/
illustrated page, which explains harddrive setup.

i hope it helps.
hit is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:32   #5
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
If you have WinUAE installed to your hard drive, you will require the Workbench-311.hdf file found on the Amiga Forever CD in the Amiga Files/Shared/hdf folder, and the amiga-os-310-a1200.rom and rom.key files found in the Amiga Files/Shared/rom folder copied to you hard drive as well.

Click the Hard Drives tab in the WinUAE configuration panel and choose to Mount a hardfile, navigate to your Workbench 3.1 hardfile it and click OK.

Click the ROMs tab in the config panel and navigate to your OS3.1-A1200 rom file and click OK.

Click OK again in the config panel and the emulation should boot to the Workbench on your emulated hard drive. Does it?

In the meantime, I'm going to try and find you a link to a better guide.

Edit: Beaten to the guide by hit!

Let us know how you get on.

PS. Do you have the HiSoft Basic application as an Amiga Disk File (.ADF)?
prowler is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:36   #6
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
yep, the guide is usefull, but you gave the pathes for the hardfiles and roms on the AmigaForever-CD - which i dont have and could not tell
hit is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:40   #7
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
No problem, mate! I appreciate good teamwork.
prowler is offline  
Old 03 April 2010, 22:49   #8
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
same here - now lets see, if we were of ony help to tsaw.
hit is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:14   #9
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Been playing with this for an hour. Can't get past the hardfile settings.
tsaw is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:20   #10
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Quote:
PS. Do you have the HiSoft Basic application as an Amiga Disk File (.ADF)?
yes
tsaw is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:20   #11
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Did you read the Getting Started documentation?

Quote:
Originally Posted by tsaw View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
PS. Do you have the HiSoft Basic application as an Amiga Disk File (.ADF)?
yes
Great. You will need that when you've got the emulator booting to the hard disk properly.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 00:45   #12
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
@tsaw: did you managed to copy "Workbench-311.hdf" from the CD-ROM into the working-directory of winuae (as an example location, but it has to be copied onto your pc-harddrive)?
- on that page above (harddrive setup) - "Add Hardfile..." -> Hardfile-Settings: choose the file "Workbench-311.hdf" on your pc-harddisk ( Path: ) and enter for example "DH0" (DH-ZERO without quotes) in the "Device:" field. no other changes have to be made in this window.

PS: dont give up, once you find out how it works, its easy next time

Last edited by hit; 04 April 2010 at 00:54.
hit is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 01:26   #13
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by hit View Post
@tsaw: did you managed to copy "Workbench-311.hdf" from the CD-ROM into the working-directory of winuae (as an example location, but it has to be copied onto your pc-harddrive)?
- on that page above (harddrive setup) - "Add Hardfile..." -> Hardfile-Settings: choose the file "Workbench-311.hdf" on your pc-harddisk ( Path: ) and enter for example "DH0" (DH-ZERO without quotes) in the "Device:" field. no other changes have to be made in this window.

PS: dont give up, once you find out how it works, its easy next time
I did find the Workbench-311.hdf and said start. Got "not a dos disk"

Last edited by tsaw; 04 April 2010 at 17:27. Reason: removed #
tsaw is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 01:29   #14
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
You might do better to try installing Amiga Forever to your hard drive by choosing that option from the menu which pops up when you insert the CD in your DVD/CD-ROM drive.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 01:50   #15
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
You might do better to try installing Amiga Forever to your hard drive by choosing that option from the menu which pops up when you insert the CD in your DVD/CD-ROM drive.
I D/l'd the file, Extracted it with win rar. Then installed it. I never burned a cd/dvd.

All the pre installed games and demos work.
tsaw is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 02:00   #16
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Quote:
Originally Posted by tsaw View Post
I D/l'd the file, Extracted it with win rar. Then installed it. I never burned a cd/dvd.

All the pre installed games and demos work.
Ah, wait. Have you got the Value Edition, then, or the Plus Edition?

If you have the Value Edition, you will not have compatibility with Workbench 3.1 or its hardfile.

If you have the Plus Edition, then all the files for running Workbench 3.1 should be included. It's just a matter of chosing the correct hardfile, rom and Amiga 1200 to emulate and click OK, then the emulatioon should run.

When you have it running, insert your HiSoft Basic .ADF in DF0: and install that too. There isn't much to install from that disk.

If there is not enough room on the Workbench 3.1 hardfile, you will have to create a larger hardfile and copy everything from the existing one over to that before runing the emulation again with the new hardfile as the boot drive and then try to install HiSoft Basic once more.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 19:04   #17
tsaw
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Hayward USA
Posts: 12
Got it up and running. Running some Hisoft Basic demos that I haven't seen in 20 years. A good nights sleep, cup of coffee... and all the help from this thread did it. THANKS
tsaw is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 19:14   #18
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,206
Well done, mate! And thanks for letting us know how you got on.
prowler is offline  
Old 04 April 2010, 21:03   #19
hit
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: planet earth
Posts: 1,115
congrats tsaw
hit is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HiSoft Basic 2 manual and disks videofx request.Apps 5 05 June 2015 16:19
HiSoft Basic help alphagemini Coders. Language 0 09 December 2012 17:17
Manual for Hisoft Basic 2 Plantozol support.Apps 2 11 December 2010 11:36
Jumpdisks and Hisoft Basic 2 manual toronto request.Apps 5 29 September 2008 01:01
Req: Hisoft Devpac 3, Hisoft Basic AGA (English) Hideki request.Apps 4 07 January 2007 12:35

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 11:55.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20117 seconds with 11 queries