English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > News

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 March 2010, 11:39   #1
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
ZorRAM SDRAM Memory Card (www.amigakit.com)

AmigaKit.com is pleased to announce ZorRAM, a new modern memory card for Zorro 3 Amiga computers.

The new card will be supplied with 128MB of SDRAM memory as standard. It features a low profile Zorro card and has full Autoconfig support.

It will be available exclusively from the AmigaKit webstores within the next 6-8 weeks. Pricing will be announced shortly.

Project Development
During 2009, it became apparent that old Zorro 3 memory boards were scarce and consequently selling for over-inflated high prices in the second-user market. We approached our hardware partners E3B and Individual Computers with a brief to produce a modern day memory card for the A3000 / A4000 (T). After encountering many problems and employing E3B's expertise in the area of Zorro expansion development, the ZorRAM card was developed.

We would like to thank our hardware partners for the many months of development work put into this project.

www.amigakit.com Amiga Computer Store

Last edited by amigakit.com; 11 April 2010 at 22:18.
amigakit.com is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:03   #2
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
*excited*

Zetr0 Counts the used Z3 ports in his A4000

OOoOoOOo =D
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:42   #3
cv643d
Registered User
cv643d's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Stockholm/Sweden
Age: 39
Posts: 726
Great news!
cv643d is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:48   #4
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
@Zetro

Max your A4000 out :-) adding multiple cards will increase the memory to new RAM sizes not previously available on real Amiga Classic hardware.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:51   #5
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
really hope this dos`t turn out to be very expensive

what will be the max number of ZorRAM cards you could fit in an A4000 and how much ram would that give you

I like zetro is running out of zorro slots so whats best way to get more ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:51   #6
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
X-Ray a few years ago discovered several problems when he tried to use 3+ DKB3128 cards. I hope these were limited to that card.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 20:54   #7
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Price for 128MB version is tenatively priced at around £86 + VAT mark / US $135. All prices subject to currency fluctations.

We probably will offer an optional upgrade to 256MB per card - but will have to investigate cost of memory chips.

These prices will be far better than the crazy second hand prices of DKB3128 on Ebay.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:12   #8
Reynolds
Alien Breeder
Reynolds's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Szigetszentmiklos / Hungary
Age: 40
Posts: 540
Send a message via Skype™ to Reynolds
Rulez.
Hope it will flawlesslyy work in all of my A4000s... Have to get at least 1 or 2... and check how it performs under OS4...
BTW, if I have 5 free slots, I can use this in all? Holy ...!
Reynolds is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:14   #9
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by Reynolds View Post
check how it performs under OS4...
I imagine you'll be in for a wait (if ever) as the current OS4 for classic does not support Zorro RAM cards.

The total Zorro III address space is 1792 MB so I guess that is the hard limit.
alexh is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:45   #10
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 43
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by amigakit.com View Post
Price for 128MB version is tenatively priced at around £86 + VAT mark / US $135. All prices subject to currency fluctations.

We probably will offer an optional upgrade to 256MB per card - but will have to investigate cost of memory chips.

These prices will be far better than the crazy second hand prices of DKB3128 on Ebay.

OOoOOoOOOOo I am liking what I am reading =D

better start saving some pocket money!!!!!

how long do i have before they are in stock??
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 21:51   #11
amigakit.com
Registered User

amigakit.com's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: www.amigakit.com
Posts: 1,709
Approximately 4-6 weeks.
amigakit.com is offline  
Old 21 March 2010, 23:33   #12
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
@amigakit.com

I´d like to see a enhanced 512MB version ... "special edition" and high-priced ..
Ratte is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 03:15   #13
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
Yes I too would like to see a "special edition" $$$ 512MB version

Could a german speaker please translate the following from Jens from a1k.org

"Das ist überhaupt nicht abzusehen, weil diese Aufrüstung bei AmigaKit gemacht wird. Die Chips sind auf der Rückseite und werden in der regulären Serienproduktion nicht bestückt. Es ist also Handarbeit - so richtig billig kann's also nicht werden. Aber hey, 128MB sind für einen Amiga *fett* Speicher. Außerdem kann der Amiga aufgrund eines Bugs im OS nur maximal 512MB verwalten - dazu zählt dann alles Ram, auch Chipmem."

Does this mean the max combined is only 512MB for the whole amiga system (including chip mem) due to a bug in the amigaos, or just the maximum possible memory is 512MB per zorro3 slot?
Calgor is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 13:44   #14
Ratte
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Germany
Posts: 314
Jens is talking about an (not existing) bug that is limiting the complete memory to 512MB including chipmem.
But that is wrong ... there are 1,7GB ZIII space and Autoconfig(expansion.library) on ZIII-HW "is" able to handle memexpansions up to 1gig and more.
(Can be proved with WinUAE and a lot of z3-mem)
Ratte is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 13:51   #15
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
at nearly £100 I`m priced out of this
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 15:47   #16
Calgor
(Amigas && Amigos)++

Calgor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Anrea
Posts: 991
But why would Jens talk about a non-existing bug? Re WinUAE it could be that WinUAE has not yet emulated that bug (if it does indeed exist). Well I suppose testing of the module will confirm how much is the real maximum.

There were instances of ppl with multiple DKB3128s not being able to see the full 128MB on all of them in certain situations. Hopefully this board does not have same probs. He ended up getting 512MB total.

http://eab.abime.net/showthread.php?t=38986

I hope to get 2 * 256mb versions.

EDIT: It could of course be a bug in the DKB3128 instead in the above, not saying it is necessarily the amiga motherboard/os.

Last edited by Calgor; 22 March 2010 at 15:54.
Calgor is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:14   #17
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
lack of info saying max no of boards you can use and max amount of memory

would have thought this info would have been posted by now, oh well

lets hope if there is a bug it has an easy work round
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:54   #18
mfletcher
Bawbag.

mfletcher's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Chicago, USA
Posts: 368
Why would classic Amiga owners need 128MB memory? My A4000 has an 060 with 128MB on it, but Ive never seen free memory deep below 100MB... would this upgrade only be of value if you're doing somekind of rendering or other memory intensive task? Or does it allow you to have a stonking great RAM Disk?
mfletcher is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 16:56   #19
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,925
Quote:
Originally Posted by Ratte View Post
Jens is talking about an (not existing) bug that is limiting the complete memory to 512MB including chipmem.
But that is wrong ... there are 1,7GB ZIII space and Autoconfig(expansion.library) on ZIII-HW "is" able to handle memexpansions up to 1gig and more.
(Can be proved with WinUAE and a lot of z3-mem)
Z3 RAM working in WinUAE does not really prove anything because Z3 emulation has a hack that forces addresses from 0x01000000. (instead of whatever expansion.library decides, normally 0x40000000->)
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 22 March 2010, 17:20   #20
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,938
Quote:
Originally Posted by mfletcher View Post
Why would classic Amiga owners need 128MB memory?
The users of DKB3128 cards tended really to be A3000(T)/A4000(T) owners who still use the A3640 accelerator which has no RAM capability.

Presumably Amigakit couldn't make new accelerators but this was feasible.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
M.A.C.E retail CD game now available (www.amigakit.com) amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 04 August 2013 21:04
10% OFF EZ-Z4 TOWER A1200 www.amigakit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 0 22 June 2009 22:14
Subway USB - New at www.amigakit.com amigakit.com News 16 05 January 2009 17:49
Efika Now Available at www.amigakit.com amigakit.com MarketPlace 13 13 December 2006 23:28
Commodore Book Available in the UK @ www.amigakit.com amigakit.com News 0 06 November 2005 18:17

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 14:04.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.37306 seconds with 11 queries