English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 21 June 2002, 21:12   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,426
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question UAE and AHI with soundblaster mediator drivers?

Right then what i want to do is use my soundblaster audigy with uae but not emulating the paula chip!
I want it to run via AHI as a soundblaster so the amiga thinks it has a true soundcard... if you get me drift

Same kinda thing the mediator does but uae doing this instead?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 21 June 2002, 22:12   #2
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,953
I'm not sure, but I don't think this is possible. You have a Picasso module on WinUAE, but I don't think there is a similar AHI module for you to try out the way you want.

I'd like to hear different, though
Akira is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mediator and AHI sound query DoogUK support.Hardware 8 18 November 2016 12:18
Soundblaster Live! with A1200T Mediator vasco_matias support.Hardware 11 01 June 2013 17:32
Drivers for Mediator PCI? UbiMaiden support.Hardware 115 09 November 2012 23:23
Soundblaster 128 on Mediator PCI fitzsteve support.Hardware 30 17 September 2010 12:26
AHI doesn't work with Mediator TX Turrican(AEB) support.Apps 3 22 June 2008 10:12

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:21.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.09121 seconds with 11 queries