English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > support.WinUAE

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 20 June 2002, 23:30   #1
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Question How can I snapshot WB on Uae?

Hi guys!

I know this is a kinda funny question but I want to be able to grab a workbench screen from uae running in RTG picasso mode too show to a m8 who thinks the amiga is crap!

This would show him once and for all that with a bit of setting up an amiga can be as good or if not better than a pc LOL!

thanx

ElectroBlaster is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 20 June 2002, 23:58   #2
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I think WinUAE has a feature for dumping avi. Otherwise you could press the PrintScreen key. The screendump should be in your clipholder ready to paste into your favorite image program. I don't know if this works for RTG modes.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 00:07   #3
sarek2k
E.A.B Addict and Proud
sarek2k's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: England
Age: 49
Posts: 543
Send a message via MSN to sarek2k
Yeah that works does for me

print screen key then alt-tab and paste into your art package!

works in games too, (best without scanlines)
sarek2k is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 10:37   #4
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
When hunting for screendumps I usually have a program called clipmate open. It extends your clipboard so you can just keep pressing printscreen, it'll store them all, then you can weed out in them afterwards.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 12:52   #5
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Wow, that sounds terribly useful. Is this a freeware/shareware app? Where does one obtain said tool?
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 13:01   #6
Paul
RIP Friends
Paul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: UK
Posts: 2,157
Here is some info...

http://www.thornsoft.com/ProductOverview.htm

Quote:
You may evaluate ClipMate for 30 days, AND 30 uses (for example: you could run it 100 times during 30 days, or it may take you 30 months to reach 30 uses). After that time, you must either purchase a license for continued use, or discontinue use of the software.
Paul is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 13:39   #7
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Thanks, Paul. Seems a bit pricey to me...
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 13:45   #8
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
Another alternative is Hypersnap. A program made for snapping screenshots. You press the button and it will save it for you. It will (in comparison to clipmate which just extends the clipboard) also grab overlay screens if you have a supported card. That means you could grab DVD pictures or 3D rendered game pictures.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 13:52   #9
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Hypersnap I have a copy of, I just haven't ever installed it. Sounds like something I should take a look at.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 17:47   #10
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
YEY! thanx guys thats made me very happy
Since getting this UAE working with picasso96 and os3.9 i have found myself using this more than windblows LOL!

It takes me back to when the amiga was more important than a pc and i just love showing this stuff off to m8's who think the amiga is old hat and crap!

thanx again
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 21 June 2002, 18:21   #11
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Done it

I installed Hyper snap DX and it works great

Last edited by ElectroBlaster; 21 June 2002 at 19:21.
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 22 June 2002, 10:54   #12
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I don't use hypersnap since I usually take the snapshots in windowed mode, crop them, reduce them in color. Something you can't get hypersnap to do for you.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 22 June 2002, 15:42   #13
Akira
Registered User

Akira's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2001
Location: New York
Posts: 17,930
I wonder why the PC Windows platform has only ONE sodding clipboard space... Even the Amiga has many!
Akira is online now  
Old 22 June 2002, 20:37   #14
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Because it's shite. Hey, ever tried to move several directories on a hard drive to a different folder on the same hard drive? If you do this on the Amiga, no matter how many, it's an instant affair (because internally it's just a rename function). But try this on a PC. It has to physically move from one folder to the next as if it's truly moving it from one device to another.

When they did the final ripoff from Win3.x to W95, they stole a lot of cosmetics, but it seems they were clueless how these things really worked.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 22 June 2002, 23:09   #15
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,661
Quote:
But try this on a PC. It has to physically move from one folder to the next as if it's truly moving it from one device to another.
I guess your PC drive is FAT32 formatted? FAT is very stupid filesystem for harddisks (but what can you expect from filesystem that was originally developed only for floppy disks..)

File move is near-instant on NTFS.
Toni Wilen is online now  
Old 23 June 2002, 02:11   #16
Twistin'Ghost
Give up the ghost
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: U$A
Age: 26
Posts: 4,662
Yeah, I'm FAT32, since I am on W98. I appreciate the differences (and improvements) in NTFS, but frankly, I'm just marginally more impressed with NT/2k as OS's. Whilst M$ improved a lot of archaic and primitive elements of the OS, they make you pay the price with hindrances. I'll not delve into those differences, because a) it's off-topic, and b) it would beget yet another flame war.
Twistin'Ghost is offline  
Old 23 June 2002, 11:28   #17
Drake1009
Registered User
Drake1009's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Denmark
Posts: 2,284
I've not had problems with it having to physically move the files if I move the files from one dir to another on my FAT32 drive. If it was partitioned and I had to move between 2 partitions though I would have the problem.
Drake1009 is offline  
Old 28 June 2002, 09:40   #18
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
I dont think that coding an extra button on some settings tab to snap a screenshot would be too much hassle..

What it could be like:

- A button to snap the screenshot (doh!)

-An edit field (to define the path, to which the screenshot is saved) perhaps a browse button next to it..

Possibly 2 radiobuttons to choose the format of the screenshot (BMP or JPG)

Perhaps some keyboard shortcut to take the screenshot (useful if you are in Full Screen - mode)

Vice has a similar feature in the program, why would WinUAE be any different?

Edit: This might also be useful if you have problems with your PC's Displayadapter (Overlay problems, broken videodrivers, etc.)
Phiber is offline  
Old 28 June 2002, 17:35   #19
ElectroBlaster
Junior Member
ElectroBlaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: Exeter, Devon, UK
Age: 43
Posts: 1,425
Send a message via ICQ to ElectroBlaster
Phiber! thats a dam good idea m8
other emulators have this option so why not uae?
ElectroBlaster is offline  
Old 15 July 2002, 09:34   #20
Phiber
Hardware Freak
Phiber's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Helsinki / Finland
Age: 43
Posts: 222
Send a message via MSN to Phiber
Quote:
Originally posted by ElectroBlaster
Phiber! thats a dam good idea m8
other emulators have this option so why not uae?
Yeah! My sentiments exactly.. I Just hope Toni sees this post and gives the author's point of view into this issue..
Phiber is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
New e-uae snapshot mtb support.OtherUAE 12 16 November 2008 22:43
New snapshot of Feelin Paul News 8 08 February 2005 23:00
Snapshot function Eny- support.Apps 4 16 July 2004 08:52
new snapshot available Worfje support.WinFellow 14 28 November 2001 00:49

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:46.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.20796 seconds with 11 queries