English Amiga Board


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 02 March 2010, 22:26   #41
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Nope. I only got one of everything for two Falcons.

You can get the VGA adapter and RGB adapter on eBay for 30 the pair or make your own with parts from Maplin for half that.

If you have a third party mouse for your Amiga, chances are it has the ATARI ST switch on the bottom.
alexh is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 02 March 2010, 22:58   #42
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
If you have a third party mouse for your Amiga, chances are it has the ATARI ST switch on the bottom.
I can confirm that.

I have a Logic 3 SpeedMouse for "Amiga and Atari Computers", which has an Amiga / Atari switch on the bottom (but the left button microswitch needs replacing).
prowler is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 23:09   #43
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
I read about the Logic 3 with the switch. Don't have one but would consider it. Don't intend using an atari monitor, so would just get the VGA adapter
asm1 is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 23:16   #44
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Lots of Falcon stuff doesn't run in VGA you know? It is sort of a dblscan mode.

If you don't already have an Atari ST SCART cable that you can use with that monitor dongle then you will need a dedicated Falcon SCART lead.
alexh is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 23:38   #45
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Lots of Falcon stuff doesn't run in VGA you know? It is sort of a dblscan mode.
ah no I didn't... oh well, got the VGA adapter to start with and can always get the aforementioned SCART cable later.

Interestingly my Monitor doesn't have a scart input so some other sort of jiggery pokery might be in order.

Last edited by asm1; 02 March 2010 at 23:48.
asm1 is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 23:43   #46
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Use the same thing you use on your Amiga? A TV?
alexh is offline  
Old 02 March 2010, 23:48   #47
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Use the same thing you use on your Amiga? A TV?

Well I doubt the Indivision AGA would work on the Falcon . I don't use a TV with my A1200....

Yeah I could plug it into my old TV in the back room I guess
asm1 is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:06   #48
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Falcon B is now 95% tested working.

Memory, floppy drive, SCSI, Audio, Video all tested working. Only IDE left to test.

Here it is running ironically "AmigaDemo2", an Amiga music disk with a Paula emulator.


Last edited by alexh; 04 March 2010 at 00:52.
alexh is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 00:52   #49
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Keyboard connector finally fixed. Reflowed the solder at both ends and voila. The falcon tower is now reassembled.

alexh is offline  
Old 04 March 2010, 03:25   #50
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Nice

I might have some amiga/st mice somewhere
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 05 March 2010, 02:46   #51
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
asm1 is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 01:33   #52
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
A spare 240v PSU arrived today for Falcon A from Coze in Japan (thanks very much). It was fitted and works a dream.

If you remember this Falcon, as well as having it's PSU fuse blown by the wrong voltage also was sold as having a non functional floppy disk drive and IDE hard drive. Armed with my new PSU I fired it up and confirmed that neither drive interface was working.

On power up the internal stock 84Mbyte Conner 2.5" IDE drive chattered, disk light illuminated (several times) but it didn't boot. It just timed out and returned to the GEM desktop. I tried to access the my HDDriver floppy disk in vain hope of restoring the IDE but the floppy drive didn't spin and double clicking on A drive in GEM brought up an error.

I connected an old external SCSI hard drive (with HDDriver already installed on it) and it started to boot, even detected the IDE drive but then didn't detect the SCSI drive even though it is booting from it!! Finally exiting to the destktop.



I was starting to think the worst when I decided to start from scratch and unplugged both the IDE drive and floppy drive and bingo it booted from the SCSI hard drive no problem.



The strangest thing is I plugged the floppy drive back in and now it works too!! A fault in the old 2.5" IDE hard drive must have been affecting both.

I tried to fit an IDE->CF adapter + card that I used with the Amiga but for some reason it was not detected. I started to fear that the IDE interface might be toast so I tried an old 60GB 2.5" PATA hard drive I had lying around and boom. It worked, partitioned, installed first time.

All I can think of is that either this brand of CF adapter is incompatible with the Atari Falcon :



OR perhaps it is my 1GB SanDisk CF card.

I might try see if it can be changed to FIXED and try again.

So now both Falcon's (that I bought for well below the eBay price of even one Falcon) are now both fully tested as working. All I need to do now is restore them. That means fitting new NVRAM batteries and replacing the noisy fans plus give them an overall clean. Oh and fix the keyboard of one which is a bit dodgy.

Rather than sell one on eBay and double my money, I have preliminary agreed to sell one (at cost) to the (semi) active Falcon-less Atari Scener : James Boulton (JimB), Co-Author of the Atari ST Emulator SainT.

Last edited by alexh; 06 March 2010 at 01:41.
alexh is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 01:48   #53
Photon
Moderator
Photon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Hult / Sweden
Posts: 4,452
Quote:
USA kettle lead
I've absolutely no idea what this means, but if you want to plug a US thingy in a 240V thingy, you could slaughter a fluorescent lamp. At least that's what I did for one of my computers.

Edit: zomg, there were two pages in the thread Never mind then, PSU sorted. Just a tip, if you don't have a high enough wattage 'travel converter'.
Photon is offline  
Old 06 March 2010, 01:52   #54
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh
USA kettle lead
I've absolutely no idea what this means
A "kettle lead" is the UK terminology for an IEC C13 mains cable. First used in Kettles in the UK over four decades ago. A USA one has the USA type plug on one end.

Quote:
Originally Posted by Photon View Post
if you want to plug a US thingy in a 240V thingy, you could slaughter a fluorescent lamp. At least that's what I did for one of my computers.
Please explain how that works? Do all fluorescent lamps usually have 240v to 110v AC->AC step-down transformer in them?
alexh is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 01:03   #55
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Hi alexh/asm1,

Have you got Atari Falcon 030 Owner's Manuals?

I have a PDF (4.04MB) I could upload for you.
prowler is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 02:27   #56
Supamax
Da Digger :)

Supamax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Monza, Italy
Posts: 2,509
Quote:
Originally Posted by alexh View Post
Please explain how that works? Do all fluorescent lamps usually have 240v to 110v AC->AC step-down transformer in them?
I'm interested too!
Supamax is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 14:34   #57
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,942
http://atari-falcons.blogspot.com/
alexh is offline  
Old 17 April 2010, 15:06   #58
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
nice blog alexh

still waiting for the vid of the nesting Falcons to play, dos`t seem to want to play here
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 23:49   #59
asm1
Registered User
asm1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Glasgow, Scotland
Age: 37
Posts: 637
Quote:
Originally Posted by prowler View Post
Hi alexh/asm1,

Have you got Atari Falcon 030 Owner's Manuals?

I have a PDF (4.04MB) I could upload for you.

Thanks Prowler - I got an english owners manual cheaply off ebay. I also have a copy of the PDF I downloaded from the Atari forum somewhere

Thanks for your offer though
asm1 is offline  
Old 22 April 2010, 23:54   #60
prowler
Global Moderator

prowler's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Sidcup, England
Posts: 10,278
Quote:
Originally Posted by asm1 View Post
Thanks Prowler - I got an english owners manual cheaply off ebay. I also have a copy of the PDF I downloaded from the Atari forum somewhere

Thanks for your offer though
No problem, mate.

I also have an Atari TT030 Service Manual in PDF (1.58MB). Would that be of any use to you, or have you got that as well?
prowler is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ultima V, for fixing NewDeli Games images which need to be WHDified 6 08 September 2016 06:49
Fixing Strider sprite viddi project.WHDLoad 14 07 August 2015 19:15
fixing a faulty key lost_lemming support.Hardware 18 24 March 2010 10:38
Fixing a Minimig - A story. whiteb support.Hardware 12 28 May 2009 22:26
Keys on keyboard need fixing Blackadder support.Hardware 10 28 January 2009 05:42

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 20:10.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.38204 seconds with 11 queries