English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Support > New to Emulation or Amiga scene

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 26 February 2010, 06:26   #1
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
CD32+SX32- how to format CF card/install WB 3.1?

I have a Compact Flash card, which is 4gb, and a compatible CF to IDE card. I am going to use it with my CD32 with SX32 MK II. The card is currently formatted for FAT32, so how do I format it to work on my system?
I have had a lot of trouble doing it with WinUAE, and I have read many threads about it (they all seem to hard drives needing to be RDB partitioned, but obviously this thing isn't. I want to install workbench 3.1 on it.

Perhaps there is a way to format/partition it with some sort of special CD?

Thanks for the help!

Last edited by RGB_Gamer; 26 February 2010 at 06:47.
RGB_Gamer is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 26 February 2010, 08:05   #2
Chain
A-Collector, repairments

Chain's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Czech Rep.
Age: 43
Posts: 1,506
Send a message via ICQ to Chain
its only in czech, bu cou can guess how to do it just from pics probably
http://www.amigaportal.cz/index.php?...&Itemid=200273
Chain is offline  
Old 26 February 2010, 08:11   #3
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Chain View Post
its only in czech, bu cou can guess how to do it just from pics probably
http://www.amigaportal.cz/index.php?...&Itemid=200273

Ok great, but since my drive is a 4gb drive, how many partitions should I do and how large for each ? My 4gb CF card is currently formatted for FAT. Do I need to partition it in a different tool before trying it in HDToolbox?

Last edited by RGB_Gamer; 26 February 2010 at 10:00.
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 00:06   #4
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
Yes, it`s a different file system. Check out this [ Show youtube player ]. It should help.
misjah is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 11:02   #5
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by misjah View Post
Yes, it`s a different file system. Check out this [ Show youtube player ]. It should help.
Let me remind you, I am trying to set this Compact Flash card up with WinUAE since it will eventually go in my CD32/SX32 MKII. I have no real floppy disk drive.

I am following the video, but when I get to HDTools, it doesn't see my Compact Flash card.

Last edited by RGB_Gamer; 28 February 2010 at 11:15.
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 11:54   #6
misjah
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Zanzibar
Posts: 59
Well, that`s the same problem I`m having with WinUAE. I solved it by formating with my A1200. After formating with real Amiga, WinUAE recognizes the card as an empty HDD and installation and preparing works.
I guess I can`t help you at this point since I`m having the same issue.
misjah is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 11:57   #7
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by misjah View Post
Well, that`s the same problem I`m having with WinUAE. I solved it by formating with my A1200. After formating with real Amiga, WinUAE recognizes the card as an empty HDD and installation and preparing works.
I guess I can`t help you at this point since I`m having the same issue.

I don't have an A1200 unfortunately. I can't get anywhere in the above video link since WinUAE doesn't recognize my CF card.

what boot floppy image should I be using?
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 12:09   #8
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
did you start winuae with -disableharddrivesafetycheck ?
cosmicfrog is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 12:21   #9
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by cosmicfrog View Post
did you start winuae with -disableharddrivesafetycheck ?
Yes I did.
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 13:41   #10
Toni Wilen
WinUAE developer
 
Join Date: Aug 2001
Location: Hämeenlinna/Finland
Age: 42
Posts: 19,663
If you use WinUAE 2.0+ and you need to use -disableblahblah to make the card available: drive has PC filesystem and is still mounted in Windows.

Remove it first using Windows disk management.
Toni Wilen is offline  
Old 28 February 2010, 14:27   #11
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
Originally Posted by Toni Wilen View Post
If you use WinUAE 2.0+ and you need to use -disableblahblah to make the card available: drive has PC filesystem and is still mounted in Windows.
Could you add a check to harddisk handling (both uaehf.device and IDE hardware emulation) whether data actually has been written and to throw a bad return code if not, so that HDToolbox displays an error message rather than pretending that everything went fine ?

Quote:
Remove it first using Windows disk management.
CF cards are not shown as harddrive in Windows disk management. Removing the drive letter is not enough. You have to run DiskPart and clean the disk entirely.
thomas is online now  
Old 01 March 2010, 05:33   #12
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Ok, I ran Winuae without the -disableharddrivesafetycheck option an loaded it up using the workbench install floppy. I then ran HDToolbox and made sure it said SCSI_DEVICE_NAME=uaehf.device

I was FINALLY able to get it to see my CF card. I was able to partition the disk drive, but even though it sees the full 4gb, I made two 250mb partitions (one for the workbench install which is DH0, the other for programs which is DH1), and then a 1900mb partition (DH2) and another with the rest DH3. I then rebooted workbench, and was able to see all the partitions except for DH3.

What is the largest size for a partition?

Last edited by RGB_Gamer; 01 March 2010 at 06:10.
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 10:58   #13
Loedown
Precious & fragile things

 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Victoria, Australia
Posts: 1,927
2Gb, as long as it's contained in the first 4Gb.

CF can be a bit finnicky, format your other partitions, then after all that go back and check on DH3:

Keep in mind to fast format, not full format the partitions.
Loedown is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 11:01   #14
RGB_Gamer
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Bay Area, California, USA
Posts: 57
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
2Gb, as long as it's contained in the first 4Gb.

CF can be a bit finnicky, format your other partitions, then after all that go back and check on DH3:

Keep in mind to fast format, not full format the partitions.
I ended up having a 3gb+ sized DH2. How would I go about splitting that into 2 equal parts?
RGB_Gamer is offline  
Old 01 March 2010, 11:29   #15
thomas
Registered User
thomas's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Germany
Posts: 5,526
Quote:
How would I go about splitting that into 2 equal parts?
I wonder if you really need to ask everything twice. You already created several partitions of different sizes, didn't you? Why do you now need to ask how to do it? Just reduce the size of DH2 and create a DH3 in the new empty space.
thomas is online now  
Old 02 March 2010, 12:45   #16
cosmicfrog
The 1 who ribbits
cosmicfrog's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: leek, Staffs, UK
Age: 50
Posts: 3,555
Send a message via MSN to cosmicfrog
Quote:
Originally Posted by Loedown View Post
2Gb, as long as it's contained in the first 4Gb.
fed up of this, max file size is 2gig max partion size is 4gig

though not recommended to have partions greater than 2gig as it might not be able to validate properly if it has to
cosmicfrog is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
8 GB Compact Flash card Kenan support.Hardware 6 07 June 2013 20:54
selling a compact flash card? anyone steve_uktv MarketPlace 14 07 February 2010 01:03
Compact flash format and use misjah New to Emulation or Amiga scene 36 27 December 2009 23:24
Compact Flash Card as a Disk in WinUAE? Tempest 2084 support.WinUAE 36 30 May 2009 19:35
How To Get A600 To Read Compact Flash Card ? Rich M Amiga scene 5 02 May 2005 06:56

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 18:37.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.19998 seconds with 11 queries