English Amiga Board Amiga Lore


Go Back   English Amiga Board > Main > Retrogaming General Discussion

 
 
Thread Tools
Old 13 March 2010, 14:26   #61
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
My RGB Scart lead arrived today, all I can is WOW the picture quality is amazing! What a transformation

If anyone wants a link to the ebay seller let me know, 10 well spent



fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
Old 13 March 2010, 16:06   #62
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
i make by my self this cable following this diagram..
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	zx3-scart-diagram.gif
Views:	181
Size:	72.7 KB
ID:	24591   Click image for larger version

Name:	ZX3SCAR3.jpg
Views:	537
Size:	73.0 KB
ID:	24592   Click image for larger version

Name:	ZX3SCAR4.jpg
Views:	134
Size:	63.1 KB
ID:	24593  
Anemos is offline  
Old 13 March 2010, 16:18   #63
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
i make by my self this cable following this diagram..
Awesome suff indeed!!


To those out there, its best to inform that the Spectrum 128 +2A/B and the Spectrum +3 have the same RGB pinout.

For the Spectrum 128 +2 it is a different pinout, please tripple check your work, if you are unsure always ask.
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 10:00   #64
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I got my DivIDE yesterday, i'm not having much luck with it. I've tried several CF cards as at first I though that was the problem but I think maybe the speccy is now

I get the welcome screen and for the most part no volumes are detected, but if I hold space to force init I can get it to pick up my CF card but the spectrum just crashes on the restart.

Other times I get strange screens as per the attached pics, i've set the jumper correctly for a +3 and I've also tried passed through my Kempston Interface and get the same results.

Anyone used one of these and have any advice?

I've been trying for hours to get it going and pretty much ready to throw it out the window lol, read the manual but its really not much use.

Cheers,

Steve.

Last edited by fitzsteve; 27 April 2015 at 23:47.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 10:14   #65
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
Check your CF is turn on "active" mode via system manager ..
that can be as connected the CF adapter as HD via IDE on you PC..(no on CF reader)
here is my solution.
Anemos is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 10:52   #66
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Anemos,

I've set my CF card with a CF-IDE connector connected to a IDE-USB converter and as you per your guide I have partitioned and set the drive to active, I should have said that in my original post, that was included in the intructions.

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 11:00   #67
Zetr0
Ya' like it Retr0?
Zetr0's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: United Kingdom
Age: 42
Posts: 9,769
@fitzsteve

Maximum size per volume is 2GB

Must be formatted for FAT and NOT FAT32

on a 4GB card you would need two partition (2GB each)
Zetr0 is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 11:03   #68
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
1.rub with a pencil eraser and clean the contacts shot on ZX+ ,test again..
2. try to connect on monitor - TV with other cable.. (is not jock)
you are using what scart?
Anemos is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 11:07   #69
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Hi Zetro, I've tried 128mb (this is the one that the divide see's but crashes) a 4gb Microdrive but I only formatted a 1gb partition.

Also a 2gb CF and I tried partitioning with my windows XP install CD but with the same results This was suggested in the guide supplied by the seller.

Maybe i'll actually try connecting my CF-IDE to my PC's internal IDE instead of via the USB.

My cards are formatted Fat16 (FAT)

Steve.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 11:08   #70
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
1.rub with a pencil eraser and clean the contacts shot on ZX+ ,test again..
2. try to connect on monitor - TV with other cable.. (is not jock)
you are using what scart?
Hi I'm using RGB scart, i'll try with a TV lead later and report back.

And give the contacts a good clean.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 13:31   #71
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
I contacted the seller and got this message back to say the problem could be due to a broken M1 line in the Z80 processor and to try another Speccy, I guess I'll look out for a cheap 48k.

But will still try the suggested when I get home. Unless anyone can suggest a way to fix?
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 13:39   #72
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
what is exactly jumper set?
my set is: both 2 is close for +3
Anemos is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 13:41   #73
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
what is exactly jumper set?
my set is: both 2 is close for +3
Both Jumpers are closed. Manual says jp1 closed for +2a/b and +3 and jp1 open for all others.

Dosent say anything about jp2 but i've just left it closed.
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 13:42   #74
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post
Hi Zetro, I've tried 128mb (this is the one that the divide see's but crashes) a 4gb Microdrive but I only formatted a 1gb partition.

Also a 2gb CF and I tried partitioning with my windows XP install CD but with the same results This was suggested in the guide supplied by the seller.

Maybe i'll actually try connecting my CF-IDE to my PC's internal IDE instead of via the USB.

My cards are formatted Fat16 (FAT)

Steve.

Hi Steve,

There are few things you have to check:

1) did you switched internal jumper from 48k mode to 128k mode (to do so you have to open DivIDE)?
2) please use Sandisk CF cards ONLY with capacity up to 128MB. I've tried with few other brands without success.
3) please make sure you REALLY formated cards to FAT16, try to do this not only on PC, but on digital camera for example, PC format might not be 100% in line with FAT16 standard; I'm not joking.

Once everything done properly you should get something like this (my speccy):

http://picasaweb.google.pl/kamienski...62943198132258

http://picasaweb.google.pl/kamienski...64504993770354

http://picasaweb.google.pl/kamienski...47812724950946


An example of bad FAT16 CF format:

http://picasaweb.google.pl/kamienski...47892932345378


So if something is wrong it's 99,9% your fault or incopatible CF card.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 14:00   #75
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
Thanks all for your advice, i've got lots of things to try tonight


Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post

1) did you switched internal jumper from 48k mode to 128k mode (to do so you have to open DivIDE)?
Is this Jumper 2? Should it be open or closed? My DivIDE is an open board, no case so no need to open...


Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post

2) please use Sandisk CF cards ONLY with capacity up to 128MB. I've tried with few other brands without success.
I've only got a 256mb Sandisk, i'll try that one and look out for some smaller Sandisk.


Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post

3) please make sure you REALLY formated cards to FAT16, try to do this not only on PC, but on digital camera for example, PC format might not be 100% in line with FAT16 standard; I'm not joking.
I'll give that a go


Quote:
Originally Posted by stachu100 View Post

An example of bad FAT16 CF format:

http://picasaweb.google.pl/kamienski...47892932345378


So if something is wrong it's 99,9% your fault or incopatible CF card.
Perhaps that why I get all the random code, hopefully the Sandisk will solve.

If not
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 15:02   #76
stachu100
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Piaseczno/Poland
Posts: 286
Send a message via Skype™ to stachu100
Quote:
Originally Posted by fitzsteve View Post

Is this Jumper 2? Should it be open or closed? My DivIDE is an open board, no case so no need to open...
DivIDE Plus (see pictures) which I have has internal jumper.
I was forced to open the unit.
If you have DivIDE version please refer to manual; I'm not sure how it's done in this model.
stachu100 is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 19:00   #77
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
It dosent say in the Manual what JP2 is for but it would appear this disables the board when its open, as the Speccy boots as if no DivIDE is connected.

I tried TV Lead, Cleaning contacts, Sandisk CF card and I still get the same results, it sees the cards if I force init by holding space but crashes on restart, plus all the random text and numbers.

I'm sure its not the cards, I've tried too many now and I dont have a digital camera that takes CF cards to try although the instructions tell you not to format in a digi cam anyway...

I really need to test it on another Speccy so I'm going to keep an eye out for a cheap 48k either off flea bay or a car boot sale, luckily car boot sale season is soon to start... YAY!

For now I think the +3 is going back in the box
fitzsteve is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 19:38   #78
Anemos
70X7
Anemos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ἑλλάς
Posts: 1,072
fitzsteve .. open your scart cable and tell me if has resistors inside.
like that
Anemos is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 20:55   #79
alexh
Thalion Webshrine
alexh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Oxford
Posts: 11,866
Quote:
Originally Posted by Anemos View Post
fitzsteve .. open your scart cable and tell me if has resistors inside.
All Spectrum +3 SCART cables need resistors because they are TTL level outputs. I'm sure his will have if he bought it from who I think he bought it from.
alexh is offline  
Old 17 March 2010, 22:24   #80
fitzsteve
Professional slacker!
fitzsteve's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Kent, UK
Age: 37
Posts: 6,340
Send a message via MSN to fitzsteve
This is the cable I bought, don't really want to open it up in case I damage it
fitzsteve is offline  
AdSense AdSense  
 


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
backing up Arkanoid boing_1000 support.Apps 61 29 July 2008 18:30
Stuff for sale (520STFM,A500+,A600,A1200,CPC128,modded SNES,Speccy games) DrF MarketPlace 8 10 December 2007 01:41
Backing up games with copy protection VermillioN support.Games 2 06 November 2006 12:34
Backing up an Amiga HD Galaxy support.Apps 8 13 September 2004 10:10
Speccy games.. Djay request.Old Rare Games 5 29 January 2003 03:15

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT +2. The time now is 13:30.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.
Page generated in 0.23775 seconds with 12 queries